MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LRCX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LRCXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LRCXInvestment Case
    • Hold · LRCX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
LRCX stock logo

LRCX

Lam Research Corporation

$230.18
0.03
 (0.01%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  288.052B
Shares Outstanding:  340M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  SemiconductorsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Timothy Archer
Full Time Employees:  23300
Address: 
4650 Cushing Parkway
Fremont
CA
94538
US
Website:  https://www.lamresearch.com
Lam Research Corporation is a prominent supplier of equipment vital for semiconductor processing, encompassing its design, production, sales, repair, and ongoing maintenance. These sophisticated systems are fundamental for the creation of integrated circuits. The company’s extensive product catalog features a variety of deposition technologies. For tungsten metallization, they provide ALTUS systems that deposit conformal films. SABRE products excel in electrochemical deposition, crucial for copper interconnect transitions and enabling copper damascene manufacturing. SOLA utilizes ultraviolet thermal processing for film treatments, while VECTOR delivers plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and atomic layer deposition (ALD) solutions. Furthermore, SPEED addresses gapfill applications with its high-density plasma CVD products, and Striker is engineered for single-wafer atomic layer deposition of dielectric films. Beyond deposition, Lam Research offers a comprehensive suite of etching tools. Flex is designed for dielectric etch applications, Kiyo handles conductor etch processes, Syndion specializes in through-silicon via etching, and Versys metal products are used for metal etch processes. The company’s offerings also extend to specialized solutions like Coronus, which enhances die yield through bevel cleaning. For various wafer cleaning requirements, Lam Research supplies multiple product lines, including Da Vinci, DV-Prime, EOS, and SP series. Additionally, Metryx mass metrology systems provide precise, in-line mass measurement capabilities for semiconductor wafer manufacturing. Lam Research serves the global semiconductor industry, distributing its technologies and services across the United States, China, Europe, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, Taiwan, and other international markets. Established in 1980, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Fremont, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

LRCX full analysis

23/10/2026

Welcome back to MarketSnap. Lam Research reported after the close on Wednesday — record revenue, record gross margin, record earnings per share, and guidance for the December quarter even higher. And the stock fell almost 12% on Thursday. It's now down about 28% over three months, and it sits below the $250 to $260 level we said back in February we'd wait for before adding. So the pullback arrived. The question is whether it's the one we wanted, or whether…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
LRLRCX logoLRCXLam Research Corporation288.1B45.640.440.8%
AMAMAT logoAMATApplied Materials, Inc.299.9B35.129.523.5%
TXTXN logoTXNTexas Instruments Incorporated259.4B41.831.518.8%
ARARM logoARMArm Holdings plc American Depositary S…224.7B23589.97.3%
MRMRVL logoMRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.199.8B74.780.35.4%
KLKLAC logoKLACKLA Corporation189.7B45.039.235.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/10/21 — 1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue14,905,38618,435,59123,232,690
Gross Profit7,052,7918,979,05911,725,308
EBITDA4,905,1576,344,4068,704,006
Operating Income4,263,9135,900,9688,199,795
Net Income3,827,7725,358,2177,265,396

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets18,744,72821,345,26023,529,743
Total Liabilities10,205,27411,483,64111,058,822
Total Stockholders Equity8,539,4549,861,61912,470,921
Total Debt4,983,3344,484,5053,734,563
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,847,8566,390,6595,579,171

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow4,652,2696,173,2645,857,657
Capital Expenditure-396,670-759,186-966,405
Free Cash Flow4,255,5995,414,0784,891,252
Net Income3,827,7725,358,2177,265,396
Net Change in Cash263,431556,853-809,713

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)53,505,436.642Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)66,908,945.420Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)60,284,200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)24,129,802.064Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)31,817,381.697Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)28,017,760.928Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)20,102,974.777Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)26,908,373.004Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)23,544,774.358Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,784,276.196Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)3,481,758.037Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)3,137,024.452Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)18.670Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)21.340Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)15.940Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
14.905B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
14.22
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
3.828B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
45.59
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
328.842B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
67.23
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.42%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
17.49%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
66.97%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
40.77%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-683.095M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.33
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
26.56  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.63

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
40.38Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Record financial performance: FY2026 revenue reached $23.23B (up ~26% YoY from $18.44B), net income $7.27B (up ~36%), and EPS $5.79 vs. $4.17. Q1 FY2027 marked record revenue, profitability, and EPS, driven by AI, advanced semiconductor manufacturing, and packaging demand for deposition and etch equipment.
  • Exceptional profitability and balance sheet quality: TTM gross margin 50.5%, net margin 31.3%, ROE 67.0%, ROIC 40.8%, current ratio 2.63, quick ratio 1.91, and debt-to-equity of just 0.33. FY2026 free cash flow of $4.89B funds $1.27B in dividends while reducing liabilities.
  • Growth product traction: Cumulative Aether dry resist revenue expected to reach $2.5B, and the Customer Support Business Group is guided to grow over 30% annually—a recurring, less cyclical revenue layer (FY2026 Customer Support and Other segment: $8.35B of $23.23B total).

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates LRCX intrinsic value between $215.67 – $225.53 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate LRCX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about LRCX valuation

Is Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is LRCX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether LRCX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is LRCX’s P/E ratio?

You can see LRCX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for LRCX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is LRCX a good long-term investment?

Whether LRCX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Lam Research Corporation

  • Lam Research Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Lam Research Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
LRCX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.01
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 227.03   Previous Close: 230.15
Day Low: 225.14   Day High: 234.06
Year Low: 135.5   Year High: 438.5
Price Avg 50: 304.53   Price Avg 200: 283.29
Volume: 8.391M   Average Volume: 10.505M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

5,565 Lam Research Corporation $LRCX Shares Sold by Brookstone Capital Management
23-10-2026 04:21
5,565 Lam Research Corporation $LRCX Shares Sold by Brookstone Capital Management
Lam Research Analysts Cut Their Forecasts Following Q1 Earnings
22-10-2026 14:27
Lam Research Analysts Cut Their Forecasts Following Q1 Earnings
Here is Why Growth Investors Should Buy Lam Research (LRCX) Now
22-10-2026 13:45
Here is Why Growth Investors Should Buy Lam Research (LRCX) Now
Lam Research's Earnings Beat Wasn't the Real Story—Its 2027 Outlook Was
22-10-2026 13:21
Lam Research's Earnings Beat Wasn't the Real Story—Its 2027 Outlook Was
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript
22-10-2026 03:04
Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Q1 2027 Earnings Call Transcript
Lam Research: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
21-10-2026 22:18
Lam Research: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LRCX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LRCXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LRCXInvestment Case
    • Hold · LRCX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read