MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IRBT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IRBTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IRBTInvestment Case
    • Hold · IRBT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
IRBT stock logo

IRBT

iRobot Corporation

$0.47
0.33
 (235.54%)
Exchange:  
Market Cap:  14.844M
Shares Outstanding:  5.312M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Furnishings, Fixtures & AppliancesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Gary S. Cohen
Full Time Employees:  1372
Address: 
8 Crosby Drive
Bedford
MA
1730
US
Website:  https://www.irobot.com
iRobot Corporation designs, builds, and sells robots and home innovation products in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Japan, and internationally. The company offers floor care products, including Roomba floor vacuuming robots; Roomba accessories and consumables, such as the Clean Base Automatic Dirt Disposal, replacement dirt disposal bags for the Clean Base, filters, brushes, and batteries; Braava family of automatic floor mopping robots; and Braava accessories and consumables, which include cleaning solution, washable and disposable mopping pads, replacement tanks, and batteries, as well as subscription services. It also provides H1 Handheld Vacuum, a portable vacuum; H1 Handheld Vacuum accessories comprising filters, chargers, batteries, and an extension kit that converts the H1 Handheld Vacuum into a stick vacuum; air purifiers under the Aeris brand; Root robots to help children learn how to code; and Create 2, a mobile robot platform that offers an opportunity for educators, developers, and high-school and college students to program behaviors, sounds, movements, and add additional electronics, as well as sells filters and fabric covers. The company sells its products through chain stores and other national retailers, distributors, and resellers, as well as through its website and app, and e-commerce websites. iRobot Corporation was incorporated in 1990 and is headquartered in Bedford, Massachusetts.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
IRIRBT logoIRBTiRobot Corporation14.8M——-22,364.6%
VIVIOT logoVIOTViomi Technology Co., Ltd95.3M——-4.0%
KEKEQU logoKEQUKewaunee Scientific Corporation95.3M11.821.58.0%
VIVIRC logoVIRCVirco Mfg. Corporation102.0M—9.1-1.9%
COCOOK logoCOOKTraeger, Inc.122.9M——-0.8%
HOHOFT logoHOFTHooker Furnishings Corporation137.4M——-4.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2024/11/06 — 3 quarter 2024

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202220232024
Revenue1,183,383890,580681,849
Gross Profit350,093196,197142,357
EBITDA-213,814-231,289-52,564
Operating Income-240,383-264,080-106,820
Net Income-286,295-304,710-145,518

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202220232024
Total Assets835,443733,698516,137
Total Liabilities359,727537,211454,898
Total Stockholders Equity475,716196,48761,239
Total Debt38,662234,326227,099
Cash and Cash Equivalents117,949185,121134,303

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202220232024
Operating Cash Flow-90,021-114,793-33,222
Capital Expenditure-12,325-2,862-118
Free Cash Flow-102,346-117,655-33,340
Net Income-286,295-304,710-145,518
Net Change in Cash-83,50869,938-49,936

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2026Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)700,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)700,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)700,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)-61,767.434Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)-61,767.434Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)-61,767.434Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-32,805.681Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-32,805.681Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-32,805.681Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)192,266.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)192,266.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)192,266.584Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-1.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-1.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-1.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
666.43M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.03
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-145.518M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-0.08
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.778M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-0.07
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-3227.26%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-22364.62%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
91.537M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
-0.66
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
-0.6  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.52

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates IRBT intrinsic value between $31.68 – $32.67 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate IRBT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about IRBT valuation

Is iRobot Corporation (IRBT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for iRobot Corporation (IRBT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is IRBT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether IRBT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is IRBT’s P/E ratio?

You can see IRBT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for IRBT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is IRBT a good long-term investment?

Whether IRBT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for iRobot Corporation

  • iRobot Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • iRobot Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
IRBT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

235.54
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 0.67   Previous Close: 0.14
Day Low: 0.44   Day High: 0.7
Year Low: 0.11   Year High: 13.06
Price Avg 50: 2.47   Price Avg 200: 3.15
Volume: 44.974M   Average Volume: 21.394M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IRBT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IRBTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IRBTInvestment Case
    • Hold · IRBT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read