MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IP →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IPIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IPInvestment Case
    • Hold · IP5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
IP stock logo

IP

International Paper Company

$34.05
-0.05
 (-0.15%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  18.032B
Shares Outstanding:  194.444M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  Paper, Lumber & Forest ProductsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Andrew K. Silvernail
Full Time Employees:  62602
Address: 
6400 Poplar Avenue
Memphis
TN
38197
US
Website:  https://www.internationalpaper.com
International Paper Company, established in 1898 and headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, functions as a leading global packaging enterprise. Its extensive operational footprint spans the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Pacific Rim, Asia, and various other regions across the Americas. The company’s business activities are structured into two principal divisions: Industrial Packaging and Global Cellulose Fibers. The Industrial Packaging segment is dedicated to producing a diverse range of containerboards, which encompass linerboard, medium, whitetop, recycled linerboard, recycled medium, and saturating kraft. Concurrently, the Global Cellulose Fibers division supplies fluff, market, and specialized pulps. These pulps are integral components for a wide array of products, including absorbent hygiene items such as baby diapers, feminine care, and adult incontinence products, alongside other non-woven goods, and traditional tissue and paper products. Additionally, they find application in numerous non-absorbent sectors like textiles, filtration systems, building materials, paints and protective coatings, reinforced plastics, and various other industrial uses. International Paper distributes its products directly to ultimate consumers and converters, as well as through an established network of agents, resellers, and paper distributors.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

IP full analysis

29/08/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for International Paper! If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth and grow your portfolio, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into International Paper, a heavyweight in the packaging and paper products industry, to break down its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. I’ll keep this conversational and packed with insights, so let’s get started with a quick overview of the company and what’s been happening lately before we dig into the…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
IPIP logoIPInternational Paper Company18.0B—26.8-7.7%
SUSUZ logoSUZSuzano S.A.10.5B6.55.73.7%
WFWFG logoWFGWest Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.5.0B——-21.9%
LPLPX logoLPXLouisiana-Pacific Corporation4.9B83.266.12.8%
UFUFPI logoUFPIUFP Industries, Inc.4.3B17.117.56.5%
BCBCC logoBCCBoise Cascade Company2.7B24.819.64.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — 1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue18,916,00018,619,00024,896,000
Gross Profit3,855,0005,243,0007,351,000
EBITDA2,271,0001,882,000-97,000
Operating Income1,188,000476,000-2,820,000
Net Income302,000557,000-3,516,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets23,261,00022,800,00037,964,000
Total Liabilities14,906,00014,627,00023,137,000
Total Stockholders Equity8,355,0008,173,00014,827,000
Total Debt5,905,0005,853,00010,317,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,113,0001,170,0001,145,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,833,0001,678,0001,698,000
Capital Expenditure-1,141,000-921,000-1,857,000
Free Cash Flow692,000757,000-159,000
Net Income288,000557,000-3,516,000
Net Change in Cash309,00057,000-9,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)26,211,375.661Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)28,185,545.906Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)27,035,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)4,863,550.968Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)5,108,449.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)4,965,722.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,957,364.643Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,150,834.404Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,038,080.003Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)3,943,359.957Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,240,363.212Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,067,269.792Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)4.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.710Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
18.619B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.7
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
557M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-4.93
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
25.97B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
52.78
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
5.76%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-28.48%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-22.4%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-7.71%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
6.959B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.67
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.18  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.1

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
26.81Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Strong Financial Performance: IP has demonstrated consistent revenue growth as per the latest income statements, with positive trends in gross profit and operating income. The free cash flow yield (freeCashFlowYieldTTM) indicates robust cash generation, supporting operational stability and potential shareholder returns.
  • Solid Market Position: As part of the [industryName] within the [sectorName], IP benefits from a strong market presence, reflected in its market capitalization (mktCap) and average trading volume (volAvg), indicating investor confidence and liquidity.
  • Dividend Stability: The company offers a competitive dividend yield (dividendYieldTTM), with a history of consistent payouts (lastDiv), appealing to income-focused investors in the 25-50 age demographic seeking steady returns.
  • Operational Efficiency: Key metrics such as return on equity (roeTTM) and return on invested capital (roicTTM) suggest effective management of resources and capital, positioning IP favorably against industry peers.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates IP intrinsic value between $34.16 – $35.44 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate IP Intrinsic Value

Common questions about IP valuation

Is International Paper Company (IP) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for International Paper Company (IP) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is IP a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether IP trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is IP’s P/E ratio?

You can see IP’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for IP?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is IP a good long-term investment?

Whether IP fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for International Paper Company

  • International Paper Company intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • International Paper Company 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
IP

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.15
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 34.26   Previous Close: 34.1
Day Low: 33.84   Day High: 34.85
Year Low: 29.26   Year High: 50.25
Price Avg 50: 36.44   Price Avg 200: 37.7
Volume: 5.515M   Average Volume: 5.346M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

International Paper Jumps on Potential Multibillion-Dollar Bids | Closing Bell
15-10-2026 16:47
International Paper Jumps on Potential Multibillion-Dollar Bids | Closing Bell
STATEMENT REGARDING POSSIBLE EMEA PACKAGING BUSINESS SALE
15-10-2026 13:09
STATEMENT REGARDING POSSIBLE EMEA PACKAGING BUSINESS SALE
International Paper Declares Quarterly Dividend
12-10-2026 16:05
International Paper Declares Quarterly Dividend
West Coast Silver launches 4-kilometre geophysics program to hunt Elizabeth Hill repeats
05-10-2026 20:29
West Coast Silver launches 4-kilometre geophysics program to hunt Elizabeth Hill repeats
International Paper Company (IP) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
30-07-2026 14:23
International Paper Company (IP) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
IP Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Decline Y/Y on High Maintenance Costs
30-07-2026 14:21
IP Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Decline Y/Y on High Maintenance Costs

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IP →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IPIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IPInvestment Case
    • Hold · IP5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read