MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IAG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IAGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IAGInvestment Case
    • Hold · IAG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
IAG stock logo

IAG

Iamgold Corporation

$16.26
-0.16
 (-0.97%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  9.284B
Shares Outstanding:  67.503M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  GoldView industry performance
   
CEO:  Renaud Adams
Full Time Employees:  3741
Address: 
150 King Street West
Toronto
ON
M5H 1J9
CA
Website:  https://www.iamgold.com
IAMGOLD Corp. engages in the exploration, development and production of gold and mineral resource properties. It owns and operates the Westwood mine in Quebec and the Cote Gold project, a development project located in Ontario. The firm also operates the Rosebel mine in Suriname, the Essakane mine in Burkina Faso, the Saramacca project, an exploration project located in Suriname, the Boto project, an exploration project located in Senegal. The company was founded by William D. Pugliese, Mark I. Nathanson, and Larry E. Phillips on March 27, 1990 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
IAIAG logoIAGIamgold Corporation9.3B8.28.225.1%
HMHMY logoHMYHarmony Gold Mining Company Limited9.9B5.66.033.5%
EGEGO logoEGOEldorado Gold Corporation8.3B11.110.17.3%
EQEQX logoEQXEquinox Gold Corp.11.8B9.610.06.2%
AUAUGO logoAUGOAura Minerals6.5B21.710.632.5%
BTBTG logoBTGB2Gold Corp.6.3B8.28.516.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/06 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue987,1001,633,0002,902,739.786
Gross Profit124,100549,9001,196,484.757
EBITDA315,4001,249,6001,529,209.065
Operating Income-300944,0001,129,329.391
Net Income94,300819,600676,030.676

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets4,537,9005,374,4006,335,848.684
Total Liabilities2,273,8001,973,7002,097,675.585
Total Stockholders Equity2,206,0003,336,7004,183,772.280
Total Debt952,1001,153,100839,968.594
Cash and Cash Equivalents367,100347,500421,132.205

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow159,400486,0001,070,008.819
Capital Expenditure-907,300-637,400-298,637.876
Free Cash Flow-747,900-151,400771,370.943
Net Income97,50086,200676,030.676
Net Change in Cash-40,700-19,60073,838.905

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,944,847.968Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,581,847.675Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,214,667.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,932,153.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,338,813.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,104,403.116Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)916,799.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,181,892.245Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,029,085.471Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)113,243.626Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)137,739.341Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)123,619.505Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.580Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.586B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.53
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
787.293M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
8.17
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.323B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
5.9
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
28.08%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
25.13%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
804.121M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.12
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.14  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.71

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.21Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates IAG intrinsic value between $19.32 – $23.20 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate IAG Intrinsic Value

Common questions about IAG valuation

Is Iamgold Corporation (IAG) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Iamgold Corporation (IAG) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is IAG a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether IAG trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is IAG’s P/E ratio?

You can see IAG’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for IAG?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is IAG a good long-term investment?

Whether IAG fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Iamgold Corporation

  • Iamgold Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Iamgold Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
IAG

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.97
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 16.33   Previous Close: 16.42
Day Low: 15.97   Day High: 16.48
Year Low: 10.87   Year High: 24.87
Price Avg 50: 19.37   Price Avg 200: 18.37
Volume: 5.253M   Average Volume: 5.204M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

IAMGOLD Provides Update on Côté Gold Mine Operations Ahead of Mine Tour
21-10-2026 16:45
IAMGOLD Provides Update on Côté Gold Mine Operations Ahead of Mine Tour
IAG share price: Here's why the British Airways parent is falling today
08-10-2026 06:06
IAG share price: Here's why the British Airways parent is falling today
IAMGOLD Provides Notice of Third Quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call
05-10-2026 17:00
IAMGOLD Provides Notice of Third Quarter 2026 Results and Conference Call
Iamgold Eyes Côté Gold Optimization, Essakane Extension Over M&A
28-09-2026 16:02
Iamgold Eyes Côté Gold Optimization, Essakane Extension Over M&A
iA Financial Group Redeems 3.072% Subordinated Debentures Due September 24, 2031
24-09-2026 16:51
iA Financial Group Redeems 3.072% Subordinated Debentures Due September 24, 2031
IAMGOLD Named to the 2026 TSX30 as a Top Performer on the Toronto Stock Exchange
09-09-2026 17:00
IAMGOLD Named to the 2026 TSX30 as a Top Performer on the Toronto Stock Exchange

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze IAG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · IAGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · IAGInvestment Case
    • Hold · IAG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read