MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HVT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HVTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HVTInvestment Case
    • Hold · HVT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HVT stock logo

HVT

Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.

$28.1
-0.11
 (-0.39%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  438.181M
Shares Outstanding:  17.98M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Home ImprovementView industry performance
   
CEO:  Steven G. Burdette
Full Time Employees:  2392
Address: 
780 Johnson Ferry Road
Atlanta
GA
30342
US
Website:  https://www.havertys.com
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) is a specialty retailer distributing residential furniture and home accessories across the U.S. The company’s core offering features furniture under its exclusive Havertys brand, complemented by custom upholstery services and diverse aesthetic styles. Beyond its furniture collections, Havertys also stocks mattress product lines from major manufacturers such as Sealy, Stearns and Foster, Tempur-Pedic, and Serta, in addition to its proprietary Skye label. Customers can purchase items through its network of retail showrooms or via its online platform. As of the close of 2021, Haverty operated 121 showrooms situated in 16 states, primarily spanning the Southern and Midwestern regions. The company, which traces its origins to 1885, maintains its corporate headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HVHVT logoHVTHaverty Furniture Companies, Inc.438.2M36.816.91.8%
TTTTSH logoTTSHTile Shop Holdings, Inc.112.7M——-1.8%
LELESL logoLESLLeslie's, Inc.15.3M——1.8%
FNFND logoFNDFloor & Decor Holdings, Inc.4.8B21.223.04.9%
LOLOW logoLOWLowe's Companies, Inc.110.7B15.716.120.6%
HDHD logoHDThe Home Depot, Inc.308.9B20.321.418.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/04 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue862,133722,899758,995
Gross Profit523,092439,078460,497
EBITDA91,31447,76450,655
Operating Income67,28019,85721,170
Net Income56,31919,95619,730

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets654,133648,747649,052
Total Liabilities345,767341,186341,123
Total Stockholders Equity308,366307,561307,929
Total Debt217,754218,379216,417
Cash and Cash Equivalents120,635120,034131,872

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow97,20358,90952,644
Capital Expenditure-53,115-32,092-19,672
Free Cash Flow44,08826,81732,972
Net Income56,31919,95619,730
Net Change in Cash-2,153-1,4635,558

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2027Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)848,103.908Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)888,034.092Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)868,064Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)75,606.268Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)91,842.361Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)82,269.202Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)36,888.394Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)49,184.635Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)41,934.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)343,226.421Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)359,386.109Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)351,304.242Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.990Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
722.899M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.58
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
19.956M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
36.84
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
578.047M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.63
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
4.84%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
181.3%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
3.84%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.79%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
92.065M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.78
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.46  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.69

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.93Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HVT intrinsic value between $32.36 – $45.95 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HVT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HVT valuation

Is Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HVT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HVT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HVT’s P/E ratio?

You can see HVT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HVT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HVT a good long-term investment?

Whether HVT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.

  • Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HVT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.39
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 28.4   Previous Close: 28.21
Day Low: 27.91   Day High: 28.77
Year Low: 20.05   Year High: 29.83
Price Avg 50: 27.8   Price Avg 200: 24.84
Volume: 86453   Average Volume: 120370

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Havertys Furniture: Design Is Pulling The Average Ticket, And I See Room To $33
16-10-2026 05:47
Havertys Furniture: Design Is Pulling The Average Ticket, And I See Room To $33
Haverty Furniture Companies (NYSE:HVT) Stock Breaks Above 200 Day Moving Average – Time to Sell?
15-10-2026 02:41
Haverty Furniture Companies (NYSE:HVT) Stock Breaks Above 200 Day Moving Average – Time to Sell?
Havertys Furniture Announces Participation in Sidoti Small-Cap Virtual Conference
18-09-2026 16:15
Havertys Furniture Announces Participation in Sidoti Small-Cap Virtual Conference
Havertys Furniture Third Quarter 2026 Cash Dividend and Additional Authorization Under Stock Repurchase Program
07-08-2026 16:15
Havertys Furniture Third Quarter 2026 Cash Dividend and Additional Authorization Under Stock Repurchase Program

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HVT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HVTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HVTInvestment Case
    • Hold · HVT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read