MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LOW →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LOWIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LOWInvestment Case
    • Hold · LOW5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
LOW stock logo

LOW

Lowe’s Companies, Inc.

$197.31
1.59
 (0.81%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  110.702B
Shares Outstanding:  1.137B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Home ImprovementView industry performance
   
CEO:  Marvin R. Ellison
Full Time Employees:  276000
Address: 
1000 Lowe’s Boulevard
Mooresville
NC
28117
US
Website:  https://www.lowes.com
Lowe’s Companies, Inc., together with its various subsidiary entities, operates as a prominent home improvement retailer serving both the United States and international markets. The company supplies a broad spectrum of items essential for construction, upkeep, renovations, and interior design projects. Its comprehensive product line encompasses major appliances, seasonal and outdoor living essentials, lawn and garden tools, timber, kitchen and bathroom fixtures, power tools, paints, custom millwork, general hardware, flooring options, plumbing components, building materials, decorative accents, lighting solutions, and electrical supplies. In addition to merchandise, Lowe’s facilitates installation services through independent contractors across numerous product categories, offers extended protection plans, and provides repair services covering both warranty and post-warranty issues. The company markets its inventory, comprising both well-known national brands and proprietary private-label items, to a diverse clientele including individual homeowners, tenants, and trade professionals. As of January 28, 2022, Lowe’s operated 1,971 retail locations dedicated to home improvement and hardware. Products are also accessible via its e-commerce platforms, Lowes.com and Lowesforpros.com, and through its mobile applications. Established in 1921, Lowe’s Companies, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Mooresville, North Carolina.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

LOW full analysis

25/08/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Lowe's just reported earnings, and the stock is sitting at a crossroads—caught between a massive housing-market headwind and one of the strongest brand franchises in retail. That tension is exactly what makes it dangerous. We're skipping the pitch deck and running the numbers—financials, cash flow, and a full MarketSnap valuation pass—to see if the story actually matches the spreadsheet. Before we dive into the model, let's set the stage. Lowe's is the second-largest home…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
LOLOW logoLOWLowe's Companies, Inc.110.7B15.716.120.6%
FNFND logoFNDFloor & Decor Holdings, Inc.4.8B21.223.04.9%
HVHVT logoHVTHaverty Furniture Companies, Inc.438.2M36.816.91.8%
TTTTSH logoTTSHTile Shop Holdings, Inc.112.7M——-1.8%
LELESL logoLESLLeslie's, Inc.15.3M——1.8%
HDHD logoHDThe Home Depot, Inc.308.9B20.321.418.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/19 — Q2 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue86,377,00083,674,00086,286,000
Gross Profit28,844,00027,877,00028,885,000
EBITDA13,581,00012,597,00012,468,000
Operating Income11,557,00010,466,00010,153,000
Net Income7,726,0006,957,0006,654,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets43,356,00044,573,00054,144,000
Total Liabilities58,406,00058,804,00064,061,000
Total Stockholders Equity-15,050,000-14,231,000-9,917,000
Total Debt40,145,00039,678,0007,187,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents921,0001,761,000982,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow8,140,0009,625,0009,864,000
Capital Expenditure-1,964,000-1,927,000-2,213,000
Free Cash Flow6,176,0007,698,0007,651,000
Net Income7,726,0006,957,0006,654,000
Net Change in Cash-427,000840,000-779,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)103,068,869.769Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)106,032,513.351Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)104,098,600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)15,973,968.453Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)16,435,169.045Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)16,134,215.419Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)9,215,152.816Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)9,560,656.017Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)9,335,200.016Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)19,828,230.086Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)20,398,371.265Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)20,026,327.999Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.670Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)17.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
83.674B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.15
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
6.94B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
15.71
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
143.143B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
20.45
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.61%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
40.53%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-71.79%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
20.62%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
37.545B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
-5.65
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
-13.98  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.1

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
16.09Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates LOW intrinsic value between $228.11 – $234.20 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate LOW Intrinsic Value

Common questions about LOW valuation

Is LOW (LOW) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for LOW (LOW) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is LOW a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether LOW trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is LOW’s P/E ratio?

You can see LOW’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for LOW?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is LOW a good long-term investment?

Whether LOW fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for LOW

  • LOW intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • LOW 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
LOW

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.81
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: —   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
Why Is Lowe's Stock Falling, and is it a Buying Opportunity?
Investors Heavily Search Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW): Here is What You Need to Know
Lowe's (LOW) Down 10.7% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Here is What to Know Beyond Why Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW) is a Trending Stock
Lowe's: An Undervalued Dividend King For Long-Term Dividend Growth Investors

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze LOW →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · LOWIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · LOWInvestment Case
    • Hold · LOW5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read