MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GGB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GGBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GGBInvestment Case
    • Hold · GGB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
GGB

GGB

Gerdau S.A.

$5.1
0.03
 (0.59%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  10.034B
Shares Outstanding:  1.394B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  SteelView industry performance
   
CEO:  Gustavo Werneck Da Cunha
Full Time Employees:  30000
Address: 
Av. Dra. Ruth Cardoso, 8,501
São Paulo
SP
05425-070
BR
Website:  https://www2.gerdau.com
Gerdau S.A., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a steel producer company. It operates through Brazil Business, North America Business, and South America Business segments. The company offers rebars, bars, wires, thick plates, hot rolled coils, billets, blooms, plates, wire rods, and structural profiles. It also provides special steel products for agricultural, automotive, construction, distribution, energy, industrial, and mining markets. In addition, it operates mines that produce iron ore located in Brazil. The company was founded in 1901 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

GGB full analysis

29/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of Gerdau S.A., ticker symbol GGB, a major player in the steel industry. If you’re looking to understand whether this stock deserves a spot in your portfolio, stick around because we’re covering everything from financials to recent performance and even intrinsic value. Let’s get started! So, what’s the big picture with Gerdau? This is a company that’s been around for over a century, based out…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
GGGGB logoGGBGerdau S.A.10.0B19.08.84.1%
TXTX logoTXTernium S.A.11.0B15.88.63.8%
CLCLF logoCLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc.7.9B——-2.9%
CMCMC logoCMCCommercial Metals Company6.9B11.09.89.2%
CRCRS logoCRSCarpenter Technology Corporation14.1B35.626.917.1%
SISIM logoSIMGrupo Simec, S.A.B. de C.V.4.2B6.1—28.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/28 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue68,916,44767,026,65669,858,532
Gross Profit11,332,4559,203,2407,967,493
EBITDA13,233,8869,386,8957,565,180
Operating Income9,625,1216,413,9955,607,950
Net Income7,501,5654,566,3171,387,020

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets74,885,14486,814,49381,688,175
Total Liabilities25,646,28128,640,70727,889,686
Total Stockholders Equity49,058,95957,948,75953,585,393
Total Debt12,195,90214,917,15315,571,312
Cash and Cash Equivalents3,005,6457,767,8135,929,170

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow11,138,71011,381,2437,987,454
Capital Expenditure-5,336,323-5,946,417-6,681,620
Free Cash Flow5,802,3875,434,8261,305,833.999
Net Income7,501,5654,599,0621,387,020
Net Change in Cash529,7824,762,168-1,838,643

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)86,260,064.514Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)89,351,654.763Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)87,770,669.358Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,555,746.659Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,647,345.495Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,600,503.446Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
12.433B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.61
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
847.034M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
19.04
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
52.212B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.95
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.67%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
61.35%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
4.17%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.14%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.075B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.28
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.79  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.87

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.79Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: Gerdau reported an adjusted EBITDA of BRL 10.8 billion for 2024, as highlighted in the Q4 2024 earnings call, reflecting strong operational efficiency and profitability despite market challenges. Key metrics such as gross profit margin and net profit margin (TTM) indicate robust cost management and revenue generation.
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: Positive free cash flow (TTM) and consistent net cash provided by operating activities, as per cash flow statements, demonstrate Gerdau’s ability to fund operations and investments internally, reducing reliance on external financing.
  • Strategic Capital Expenditure: The company’s focus on strategic investments, as mentioned in the earnings call, including innovation and capacity expansion, positions Gerdau to maintain competitiveness and adapt to industry trends.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates GGB intrinsic value between $9.22 – $9.76 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate GGB Intrinsic Value

Common questions about GGB valuation

Is Gerdau S.A. (GGB) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Gerdau S.A. (GGB) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is GGB a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether GGB trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is GGB’s P/E ratio?

You can see GGB’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for GGB?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is GGB a good long-term investment?

Whether GGB fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Gerdau S.A.

  • Gerdau S.A. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Gerdau S.A. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
GGB

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.59
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 5.05   Previous Close: 5.07
Day Low: 5.02   Day High: 5.13
Year Low: 3.14   Year High: 5.48
Price Avg 50: 4.88   Price Avg 200: 4.45
Volume: 13.225M   Average Volume: 13.913M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Fast-paced Momentum Stock Gerdau (GGB) Is Still Trading at a Bargain
22-10-2026 09:56
Fast-paced Momentum Stock Gerdau (GGB) Is Still Trading at a Bargain
This is Why Gerdau (GGB) is a Great Dividend Stock
12-10-2026 12:46
This is Why Gerdau (GGB) is a Great Dividend Stock
Gerdau (GGB) Could Be a Great Choice
25-09-2026 12:46
Gerdau (GGB) Could Be a Great Choice
150,884 Shares in Gerdau S.A. $GGB Acquired by Nykredit A S
08-09-2026 04:02
150,884 Shares in Gerdau S.A. $GGB Acquired by Nykredit A S
Why Gerdau (GGB) is a Great Dividend Stock Right Now
19-06-2026 12:45
Why Gerdau (GGB) is a Great Dividend Stock Right Now
Bank of America Corp DE Grows Stock Holdings in Gerdau S.A. $GGB
13-08-2026 03:38
Bank of America Corp DE Grows Stock Holdings in Gerdau S.A. $GGB

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze GGB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · GGBIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · GGBInvestment Case
    • Hold · GGB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read