MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EML →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EMLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EMLInvestment Case
    • Hold · EML5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
EML stock logo

EML

The Eastern Company

$24.31
-0.73
 (-2.92%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  146.287M
Shares Outstanding:  6.238M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Manufacturing – Tools & AccessoriesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Ryan Schroeder
Full Time Employees:  1239
Address: 
3 Enterprise Drive
Shelton
CT
6484
US
Website:  https://www.easterncompany.com
The Eastern Company designs, manufactures, and sells engineered solutions to industrial markets in the United States and North America. The company offers turnkey returnable packaging solutions, which are used in the assembly processes of vehicles, aircraft, and durable goods, as well as in production processes of plastic packaging products, packaged consumer goods, and pharmaceuticals; injection blow mold tooling products; design, develops, and manufactures 2-step stretch blow molds, and related components for the stretch blow molding industry; and supplies blow molds and change parts to the food, beverage, healthcare, and chemical industries. It also provides rotary latches, compression latches, draw latches, hinges, camlocks, key switches, padlocks, and handles; and development and program management services for custom electromechanical and mechanical systems for original equipment manufacturers (OEM) and customer applications. In addition, the company designs and manufactures proprietary vision technology for OEMs and aftermarket applications, as well as offers aftermarket components to the heavy- and medium-duty truck, motorhome, and bus markets. The Eastern Company was founded in 1858 and is based in Shelton, Connecticut.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
EMEML logoEMLThe Eastern Company146.3M18.412.32.1%
HLHLMN logoHLMNHillman Solutions Corp.1.4B32.012.53.8%
KMKMT logoKMTKennametal Inc.2.4B7.17.914.3%
TKTKR logoTKRThe Timken Company7.8B31.317.96.6%
TTTTC logoTTCThe Toro Company9.5B25.521.715.5%
SWSWK logoSWKStanley Black & Decker, Inc.14.0B21.720.35.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/13 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue258,857.380272,751.967248,970.345
Gross Profit61,772.30667,267.16056,388.446
EBITDA23,255.69125,683.68813,859.892
Operating Income17,033.22420,149.00410,103.212
Net Income8,585-8,529.2175,116.089

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets252,039.201235,308.747216,676.616
Total Liabilities119,558.617114,617.34892,031.287
Total Stockholders Equity132,480.584120,691.399124,645.329
Total Debt62,082.29356,635.18353,856.088
Cash and Cash Equivalents8,299.45314,010.3887,412.019

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow26,482.06220,551.1078,865.383
Capital Expenditure-6,434.375-9,709.673-3,969.860
Free Cash Flow20,047.68710,841.4344,895.520
Net Income8,585.00213,215.5247,132.785
Net Change in Cash-1,888.0696,544.076-7,431.510

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2027Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)286,298.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)300,661.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)293,480Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)26,613.773Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)26,613.773Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)26,613.773Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)15,572.907Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)15,572.907Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)15,572.907Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)43,515.768Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)45,698.854Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)44,607.311Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.560Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.560Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.560Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
272.752M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.63
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
14.559M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
18.42
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
194.717M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
12.86
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.79%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
33.09%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
6.39%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
2.13%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
44.177M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.47
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.14  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.8

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
12.28Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates EML intrinsic value between $30.86 – $44.72 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate EML Intrinsic Value

Common questions about EML valuation

Is The Eastern Company (EML) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for The Eastern Company (EML) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is EML a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether EML trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is EML’s P/E ratio?

You can see EML’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for EML?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is EML a good long-term investment?

Whether EML fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for The Eastern Company

  • The Eastern Company intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • The Eastern Company 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
EML

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.92
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 25.24   Previous Close: 25.04
Day Low: 24.31   Day High: 25.24
Year Low: 17.61   Year High: 29.91
Price Avg 50: 25.27   Price Avg 200: 22.28
Volume: 4414   Average Volume: 26207

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Parker to Webcast Annual Meeting of Shareholders on October 28, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern
14-10-2026 17:00
Parker to Webcast Annual Meeting of Shareholders on October 28, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern
Franklin Templeton, Inc. to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year Results on November 6, 2026
05-10-2026 17:00
Franklin Templeton, Inc. to Announce Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year Results on November 6, 2026
Sinclair to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 4, 2026 at 4:00 P.M. (Eastern Time)
05-10-2026 09:13
Sinclair to Report Third Quarter 2026 Results on November 4, 2026 at 4:00 P.M. (Eastern Time)
China Eastern Airlines Showcases Developments in Digital, Intelligent Technologies at 4th CATA Aviation Conference
29-09-2026 21:24
China Eastern Airlines Showcases Developments in Digital, Intelligent Technologies at 4th CATA Aviation Conference
Applied Digital Sets Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Conference Call for Wednesday, October 7, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time
28-09-2026 16:05
Applied Digital Sets Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Conference Call for Wednesday, October 7, 2026, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time
REMINDER: Virtuix to Host Virtual Investor Webinar Today at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time
18-09-2026 09:17
REMINDER: Virtuix to Host Virtual Investor Webinar Today at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze EML →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · EMLIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · EMLInvestment Case
    • Hold · EML5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read