MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CRGY →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CRGYIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CRGYInvestment Case
    • Hold · CRGY5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CRGY stock logo

CRGY

Crescent Energy Company

$13.77
1.26
 (10.07%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  4.55B
Shares Outstanding:  43.099M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas Exploration & ProductionView industry performance
   
CEO:  David C. Rockecharlie
Full Time Employees:  1066
Address: 
600 Travis Street
Houston
TX
77002
US
Website:  https://www.crescentenergyco.com
Crescent Energy Company operates as an energy enterprise, primarily focused on the exploration, development, and extraction of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs). Its operational footprint extends across a diverse array of oil and gas assets located within well-established basins throughout the United States, encompassing regions such as the Eagle Ford, Rockies, Barnett, Permian, and Mid-Con. By the close of 2021, specifically December 31st, the firm reported 1,528 gross undrilled sites, 567 of which were gross operated drilling locations. Additionally, its proven reserves were recorded at 531.6 net million barrels of oil equivalent. The company was established in 2020 and maintains its corporate headquarters in Houston, Texas.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CRCRGY logoCRGYCrescent Energy Company4.5B86.55.64.4%
CRCRC logoCRCCalifornia Resources Corp4.8B—13.210.4%
CRCRK logoCRKComstock Resources, Inc.4.1B7.845.24.4%
CNCNX logoCNXCNX Resources Corporation5.3B5.011.39.7%
BTBTE logoBTEBaytex Energy Corp.3.7B—15.36.6%
BSBSM logoBSMBlack Stone Minerals, L.P.3.2B12.314.723.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/05 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,382,6022,930,9193,579,782
Gross Profit1,304,2632,402,097808,453
EBITDA1,166,807996,9881,667,004
Operating Income324,740218,462473,726
Net Income67,610-114,605132,906

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets6,803,3359,160,6495,185,610
Total Liabilities3,167,6174,792,6897,277,772
Total Stockholders Equity1,704,8233,139,6315,165,435
Total Debt1,764,5213,133,3965,532,216
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,974132,818290

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow935,769-35,7461,680,156
Capital Expenditure-1,430,60400
Free Cash Flow-494,835-21,1981,680,156
Net Income321,991-137,683167,166
Net Change in Cash-6,575232,179512,402

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,284,757.090Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,796,093.248Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,547,314.867Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,943,277.894Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)3,039,349.937Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,992,609Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)594,397.983Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)670,294.897Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)633,369.557Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)849,467.730Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)931,659.505Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)891,671.063Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)2.580Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)2.740Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)2.430Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.931B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.97
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-114.605M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
86.53
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.195B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
10.23
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.79%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
255.87%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
1.13%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.36%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.918B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.02
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.81  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.94

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
5.55Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CRGY intrinsic value between $17.35 – $26.04 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CRGY Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CRGY valuation

Is Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Crescent Energy Company (CRGY) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CRGY a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CRGY trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CRGY’s P/E ratio?

You can see CRGY’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CRGY?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CRGY a good long-term investment?

Whether CRGY fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Crescent Energy Company

  • Crescent Energy Company intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Crescent Energy Company 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CRGY

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

10.07
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 12.7   Previous Close: 12.51
Day Low: 12.54   Day High: 13.79
Year Low: 7.68   Year High: 15.47
Price Avg 50: 13.34   Price Avg 200: 11.71
Volume: 22.338M   Average Volume: 6.948M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Crescent Energy Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
15-10-2026 16:30
Crescent Energy Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release and Conference Call
4 Energy Stocks Positioned for Growth as M&A Activity Picks Up
13-10-2026 13:36
4 Energy Stocks Positioned for Growth as M&A Activity Picks Up
Crescent Energy: Attractive Without War Premium
12-10-2026 13:02
Crescent Energy: Attractive Without War Premium
Crescent Energy Company Announces Pricing of Public Offering of Class A Common Stock
08-10-2026 22:03
Crescent Energy Company Announces Pricing of Public Offering of Class A Common Stock
Will Crescent Energy (CRGY) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
06-07-2026 13:11
Will Crescent Energy (CRGY) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Why Crescent Energy (CRGY) Outpaced the Stock Market Today
15-07-2026 19:16
Why Crescent Energy (CRGY) Outpaced the Stock Market Today

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CRGY →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CRGYIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CRGYInvestment Case
    • Hold · CRGY5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read