MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CASY stock logo

CASY

Casey’s General Stores, Inc.

$646.27
3.99
 (0.62%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  23.915B
Shares Outstanding:  44.286M
Delayed data
Calculate CASY Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Specialty RetailView industry performance
   
CEO:  Darren Rebelez
Full Time Employees:  49848
Address: 
One SE Convenience Boulevard
Ankeny
IA
50021
US
Website:  https://www.caseys.com
Casey’s General Stores, Inc. engages in the provision of management and operation of convenience stores and gasoline stations. It provides self-service gasoline, a wide selection of grocery items, and an array of freshly prepared food items. The firm offers food, beverages, tobacco products, health and beauty aids, automotive products, and other non-food items. The company was founded by Donald F. Lamberti in 1968 and is headquartered in Ankeny, IA.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

CASY full analysis

01/10/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. Casey's General Stores has been one of the quietest monster winners of the past five years, up more than two hundred percent, and then it dropped roughly twenty percent in a single month. The pizza-and-gasoline machine just posted its best earnings year ever, yet the stock is getting sold. So before anyone panic-sells or blindly buys this dip, we're running CASY through MarketSnap's fair value model to see where the numbers actually land. Discount,…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CACASY logoCASYCasey's General Stores, Inc.23.9B31.035.710.7%
ULULTA logoULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.24.5B20.722.223.1%
CPCPNG logoCPNGCoupang, Inc.28.4B——-6.8%
WSWSM logoWSMWilliams-Sonoma, Inc.28.5B24.427.830.1%
BBBBY logoBBYBest Buy Co., Inc.18.3B14.513.817.2%
TSTSCO logoTSCOTractor Supply Company17.7B17.617.511.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/09/09 — Q1 quarter 2027

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue14,862,91315,940,89917,561,101
Gross Profit3,347,9113,752,4034,321,041
EBITDA1,071,1341,213,1491,386,981
Operating Income709,601796,4001,033,657
Net Income501,972546,520714,448

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets6,347,4338,438,1558,936,055
Total Liabilities3,332,0524,929,4854,984,336
Total Stockholders Equity3,015,3813,508,6703,951,719
Total Debt1,635,9392,957,8992,431,594
Cash and Cash Equivalents206,482326,662522,991

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow892,9531,090,8541,377,540
Capital Expenditure-522,004-506,224-655,920
Free Cash Flow370,949584,630721,620
Net Income501,972546,520714,448
Net Change in Cash-172,387120,180196,329

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)26,159,744.144Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)30,530,441.813Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)28,112,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)2,049,087.219Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,344,127.080Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,180,872.457Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,016,120.054Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,241,876.127Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,116,958.353Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)83,047.213Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)96,922.512Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)89,244.881Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)29.960Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)33.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)27.260Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)8Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
14.863B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.28
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
501.972M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
30.95
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
26.419B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
40.71
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.37%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
11.1%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
19.68%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.73%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
2.725B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.71
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
5.84  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.02

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
35.69Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Consistent Revenue Growth and Profitability: Casey's demonstrated strong financial performance in Q3 FY2025, with revenue growth driven by both fuel and inside sales. The company maintains positive net income and generates consistent free cash flow, supported by a vertically integrated operating model that includes its own distribution centers and fleet.
  • Resilient Business Model with Diversified Revenue Streams: The company operates in the consumer staples sector, providing essential goods and fuel. This defensive positioning supports stable demand across economic cycles. Revenue product segments indicate a balanced mix between fuel and inside merchandise, reducing dependence on any single category.
  • Strong Return on Equity and Capital Efficiency: Key metrics including ROE and ROIC reflect efficient capital deployment. The company has historically generated solid returns on invested capital, supported by disciplined capital expenditure focused on store remodels, acquisitions, and operational efficiency improvements.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CASY intrinsic value between $409.56 – $411.03 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about CASY valuation

Is Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CASY a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CASY trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CASY’s P/E ratio?

You can see CASY’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CASY?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CASY a good long-term investment?

Whether CASY fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

CASY

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.62
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 644.85   Previous Close: 642.28
Day Low: 636.99   Day High: 649.02
Year Low: 497.38   Year High: 927.85
Price Avg 50: 726.97   Price Avg 200: 733.84
Volume: 412481   Average Volume: 539708

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Only 20 Stocks Are Holding Up the Market: 3 Bargains Outside AI
08-10-2026 09:55
Only 20 Stocks Are Holding Up the Market: 3 Bargains Outside AI
Casey's Beverage & Private-Label Offerings Reinforce Grocery Growth
07-10-2026 13:20
Casey's Beverage & Private-Label Offerings Reinforce Grocery Growth
3 Nimble Free Cash Flow Names With Light Assets
18-09-2026 09:11
3 Nimble Free Cash Flow Names With Light Assets
The September Scramble: Find Sanctuary in These 3 Defensive Dividend Stocks
17-09-2026 13:05
The September Scramble: Find Sanctuary in These 3 Defensive Dividend Stocks
Stock Futures Slide as Oil Prices Extend Rally
09-09-2026 09:17
Stock Futures Slide as Oil Prices Extend Rally
Casey's Same-Store Sales Growth Declines Despite Higher Revenue
08-09-2026 17:09
Casey's Same-Store Sales Growth Declines Despite Higher Revenue

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read