MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AYI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AYIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AYIInvestment Case
    • Hold · AYI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AYI stock logo

AYI

Acuity Brands, Inc.

$301.87
5
 (1.68%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  9.037B
Shares Outstanding:  41.068M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Electrical Equipment & PartsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Neil Ashe
Full Time Employees:  13800
Address: 
1170 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Atlanta
GA
30309
US
Website:  https://www.acuityinc.com
Acuity Brands, Inc. operates as a global provider of advanced lighting and building management solutions, serving markets both within North America and internationally. The company’s operations are divided into two principal segments: Acuity Brands Lighting and Lighting Controls (ABL), and the Intelligent Spaces Group (ISG). The ABL division offers a comprehensive portfolio of commercial, architectural, and specialized lighting products, alongside control systems and related components, designed for a variety of indoor and outdoor applications. This segment markets its offerings under numerous well-known brands, including Lithonia Lighting, Holophane, Peerless, Gotham, Mark Architectural Lighting, Winona Lighting, Juno, Indy, Aculux, Healthcare Lighting, Hydrel, American Electric Lighting, Sunoptics, eldoLED, nLight, Sensor Switch, IOTA, A-Light, Cyclone, Eureka, Lumniaire LED, Luminis, Dark to Light, and RELOC Wiring Solutions. Its diverse customer base for lighting products spans electrical distributors, major retail home improvement chains, utility providers, national account clients, online retailers, dedicated lighting showrooms, and energy service firms. In contrast, the ISG segment focuses on sophisticated building management systems and location-aware applications, delivered through its Distech Controls, Atrius, and Rockpile Ventures brands. This includes serving system integrators, as well as end-users such as retail establishments, airports, and large corporate campuses. Established in 2001, Acuity Brands, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Atlanta, Georgia.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

AYI full analysis

13/01/2026

YouTube Video Transcript: Comprehensive Stock Analysis of Acuity Brands, Inc. (AYI) Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive stock analysis of Acuity Brands, Inc., ticker symbol AYI, listed on the NYSE. If you’re looking to understand whether this lighting and building management solutions company is a solid investment for your portfolio, you’re in the right place. We’re going to cover everything from their financials to their valuation, recent performance, and much more. So,…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
AYAYI logoAYIAcuity Brands, Inc.9.0B17.015.314.5%
FPFPS logoFPSForgent Power Solutions, Inc.8.4B14147.69.9%
ENENS logoENSEnerSys6.2B18.816.713.4%
POPOWL logoPOWLPowell Industries, Inc.6.2B36.631.822.6%
ATATKR logoATKRAtkore Inc.3.2B—16.74.7%
VGVGNT logoVGNTVersigent PLC3.1B6.16.023.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/06/25 — 3 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue3,841,0004,345,6004,641,800
Gross Profit1,781,7002,078,5002,350,700
EBITDA665,000655,300893,800
Operating Income553,300593,600737,400
Net Income422,600396,600531,299.999

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets3,814,6004,755,2004,873,500
Total Liabilities1,435,8002,030,3001,899,200
Total Stockholders Equity2,378,8002,724,9002,974,300
Total Debt573,500896,800697,400
Cash and Cash Equivalents845,800422,500636,300

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow619,200601,400825,600
Capital Expenditure-64,000-68,400-77,700
Free Cash Flow555,200533,000747,900
Net Income422,600396,600531,299.999
Net Change in Cash447,900-423,300213,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,028,753.393Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,153,684.883Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,093,010Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,118,555.609Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,149,944.640Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,134,700.104Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)754,358.558Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)778,815.521Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)766,937.644Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,540,138.399Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,578,400.721Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,559,818.041Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)24.620Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)25Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)24.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.841B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.92
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
422.6M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
17.04
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
8.992B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
12.02
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.26%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.48%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
18.54%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
14.47%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-366M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.23
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.01  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.69

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
15.32Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Acuity Brands reported strong financial results in the Fiscal 2026 Q1 earnings call, with key metrics such as revenue and net income reflecting solid growth. This performance underscores the company’s operational efficiency and ability to generate consistent returns, as evidenced by positive trends in operating cash flow and free cash flow from the cash flow statements.
  • Strong Profitability Metrics: The company exhibits healthy profitability with competitive gross profit margin and net profit margin (TTM) figures from the key metrics data. Additionally, a favorable return on equity (ROE) and return on invested capital (ROIC) highlight efficient capital utilization compared to industry benchmarks.
  • Strategic Positioning: Insights from the earnings call transcript indicate that Acuity Brands is executing well on its strategic initiatives, focusing on innovation and market adaptability. This is supported by consistent capital expenditure (capex) allocations towards property, plant, and equipment, as seen in the cash flow statements, positioning the company for sustained growth.
  • Stable Dividend Yield: The dividend yield (TTM) from key metrics reflects a commitment to returning value to shareholders, with historical data on net dividends paid (cash flow statements) indicating reliability, which is attractive to income-focused investors.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AYI intrinsic value between $357.95 – $389.13 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AYI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AYI valuation

Is Acuity Brands, Inc. (AYI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Acuity Brands, Inc. (AYI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AYI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AYI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AYI’s P/E ratio?

You can see AYI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AYI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AYI a good long-term investment?

Whether AYI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Acuity Brands, Inc.

  • Acuity Brands, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Acuity Brands, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AYI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.68
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 294.15   Previous Close: 296.87
Day Low: 293.25   Day High: 303.6
Year Low: 257.04   Year High: 380.17
Price Avg 50: 324.52   Price Avg 200: 311.58
Volume: 258479   Average Volume: 357273

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

What Acuity (AYI) Said on Its Q4 Earnings Call
01-10-2026 10:05
What Acuity (AYI) Said on Its Q4 Earnings Call
Acuity Reports Fiscal 2026 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Results
01-10-2026 06:00
Acuity Reports Fiscal 2026 Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year Results
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Acuity (AYI) Q4 Earnings
28-09-2026 10:15
What Analyst Projections for Key Metrics Reveal About Acuity (AYI) Q4 Earnings
Corient Private Wealth LP Has $7.60 Million Stock Position in Acuity, Inc. $AYI
18-09-2026 03:26
Corient Private Wealth LP Has $7.60 Million Stock Position in Acuity, Inc. $AYI
Acuity: The Intelligent Spaces Mix Makes The Pullback Worth Buying
16-09-2026 21:56
Acuity: The Intelligent Spaces Mix Makes The Pullback Worth Buying
Will Acuity (AYI) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
24-06-2026 13:10
Will Acuity (AYI) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AYI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AYIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AYIInvestment Case
    • Hold · AYI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read