MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AMT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AMTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AMTInvestment Case
    • Hold · AMT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AMT stock logo

AMT

American Tower Corporation

$185.27
3.91
 (2.16%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  86.328B
Shares Outstanding:  48.692M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Real EstateView sector performance
Industry:  REIT – SpecialtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Steven O. Vondran
Full Time Employees:  4866
Address: 
222 Berkeley Street
Boston
MA
2116
US
Website:  https://www.americantower.com
American Tower Corporation is one of the largest global real estate investment trusts. It is a leading independent owner, operator and developer of multitenant communications real estate. The Company’s primary business is the leasing of space on communications sites to wireless service providers, radio and television broadcast companies, wireless data providers, government agencies and municipalities and tenants in a few other industries. The Company refers to this business, inclusive of its data center business discussed below, as its property operations. Additionally, the Company offers tower-related services in the United States, which the Company refers to as its services operations. These services include site application, zoning and permitting, structural and mount analyses, and construction management services, together with program management offerings that support customer deployment needs from project scoping through construction. The Company’s services operations primarily support the Company’s site leasing business, including through the addition of new tenants and equipment on its sites. The Company’s customers include its tenants, licensees and other payers. American Tower Corporation was incorporated in 1995 in Delaware and is based in Massachusetts, Boston.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

AMT full analysis

02/03/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into a comprehensive analysis of American Tower Corporation, ticker AMT, one of the biggest players in the global REIT space focused on communication infrastructure. If you’re looking to understand whether this stock belongs in your portfolio, stick around because we’re breaking down everything from financials to valuation, recent performance, and more. Let’s get started! So, why are we talking about American Tower today? Well, AMT is a heavyweight in…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
AMAMT logoAMTAmerican Tower Corporation86.3B25.026.67.2%
EQEQIX logoEQIXEquinix, Inc.97.3B65.857.34.9%
DLDLR logoDLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.65.3B82.464.02.3%
CCCCI logoCCICrown Castle Inc.35.9B32.242.89.5%
IRIRM logoIRMIron Mountain Incorporated33.5B81.845.26.3%
SBSBAC logoSBACSBA Communications Corporation19.8B19.624.311.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/28 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue10,012,20010,127,20010,645,100
Gross Profit7,450,7007,552,8007,843,600
EBITDA6,004,0007,154,1006,103,700
Operating Income3,125,5004,516,5004,880,600
Net Income1,483,3002,255,0002,529,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets66,027,60061,077,40058,462,200
Total Liabilities55,162,20051,428,70052,835,100
Total Stockholders Equity4,198,2003,382,2003,652,500
Total Debt46,307,00043,954,10044,963,900
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,753,7001,999,6001,474,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow4,722,4005,290,5005,464,000
Capital Expenditure-1,798,100-1,590,000-1,680,400
Free Cash Flow2,924,3003,700,5003,783,600
Net Income1,367,1002,280,2002,628,500
Net Change in Cash-47,30014,800-502,999.999

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)12,879,143.145Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)13,417,359.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)13,222,033.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)8,449,577.035Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)8,730,104.408Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)8,628,297.130Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)4,279,403.864Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)4,513,759.488Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)4,428,708.579Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,173,586.211Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,222,630.077Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,204,831.410Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)9.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)9.620Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)9.120Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
10.127B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
7.76
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
2.255B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
25.03
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
128.134B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
32.36
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.88%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
95.71%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
91.02%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.2%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
41.846B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
12.09
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
22.83  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.35

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
26.58Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: American Tower reported an 8% growth in revenue for Q4 2025, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. This growth is supported by consistent increases in key metrics such as operating income and net income, reflecting strong operational execution.
  • Strategic Market Presence: The company’s focus on developed markets, as noted in the earnings call, positions it favorably within the telecommunications infrastructure sector. This strategic positioning enhances its ability to capitalize on stable demand for tower and data center services.
  • Operational Efficiency: American Tower’s emphasis on efficiency, despite short-term challenges, has contributed to a healthy gross profit margin (TTM) and positive free cash flow (TTM), indicating effective cost management and cash generation capabilities.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AMT intrinsic value between $135.78 – $159.62 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AMT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AMT valuation

Is American Tower Corporation (AMT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for American Tower Corporation (AMT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AMT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AMT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AMT’s P/E ratio?

You can see AMT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AMT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AMT a good long-term investment?

Whether AMT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for American Tower Corporation

  • American Tower Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • American Tower Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AMT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.16
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 181.77   Previous Close: 181.36
Day Low: 181.39   Day High: 185.84
Year Low: 160.06   Year High: 196.08
Price Avg 50: 173.22   Price Avg 200: 176.82
Volume: 2.456M   Average Volume: 2.951M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

American Tower (AMT) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
15-10-2026 19:15
American Tower (AMT) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
Why American Tower Stock Jumped 8.6% Today
09-10-2026 12:13
Why American Tower Stock Jumped 8.6% Today
American Tower (AMT) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
06-10-2026 19:16
American Tower (AMT) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
American Tower (AMT) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
30-09-2026 19:16
American Tower (AMT) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
With REIT, Investors Don't Have to Write Off REITs
30-09-2026 09:08
With REIT, Investors Don't Have to Write Off REITs
American Tower (AMT) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
24-09-2026 19:16
American Tower (AMT) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze AMT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · AMTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · AMTInvestment Case
    • Hold · AMT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read