MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ETD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ETDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ETDInvestment Case
    • Hold · ETD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ETD stock logo

ETD

Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.

$20.03
-0.33
 (-1.62%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  504.844M
Shares Outstanding:  38.759M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Furnishings, Fixtures & AppliancesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Farooq Kathwari
Full Time Employees:  3062
Address: 
25 Lake Avenue Extension
Danbury
CT
06811-5286
US
Website:  https://www.ethanallen.com
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) operates as a comprehensive home furnishings enterprise, encompassing interior design services, manufacturing, and retail sales. Its operations span across North America, including the United States, Mexico, Honduras, and Canada. The company is structured into two principal business segments: Wholesale and Retail. Its extensive product portfolio caters to various home furnishing needs, including ‘case goods’ like beds, dressers, tables, and entertainment units; a wide array of ‘upholstery’ such as sofas, recliners, and custom fabric items; and ‘home accent’ pieces ranging from window treatments and lighting to wall decor, area rugs, and garden furnishings. Marketed under the established Ethan Allen brand, these products are distributed through the company’s own retail network, independent dealers, and its dedicated e-commerce platform, ethanallen.com. As of June 30, 2021, Ethan Allen maintained a substantial physical presence with approximately 302 design centers. Founded in 1932, the company’s corporate headquarters are situated in Danbury, Connecticut.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

ETD full analysis

30/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Ethan Allen Interiors, a name that might not be on everyone’s radar but definitely deserves a closer look if you’re hunting for value in the home furnishings space. I’m pumped to dive into this one with you today because there’s a lot to unpack—some solid strengths, a few red flags, and plenty of potential for long-term investors like us. So, let’s break it down and see if Ethan Allen is worth a spot in…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ETETD logoETDEthan Allen Interiors Inc.504.8M13.013.95.6%
XMXMAX logoXMAXXMAX, Inc.525.5M20.2—-2.2%
HBHBB logoHBBHamilton Beach Brands Holding Company455.0M8.2—15.9%
FLFLXS logoFLXSFlexsteel Industries, Inc.449.9M12.817.717.2%
LOLOVE logoLOVEThe Lovesac Company209.4M11.655.85.7%
BSBSET logoBSETBassett Furniture Industries, Incorpor…185.2M26.923.02.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/29 — 3 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue646,221614,649579,487
Gross Profit393,062372,121354,771
EBITDA93,87084,78661,369
Operating Income77,99161,98844,685
Net Income63,81651,59639,883

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets744,917737,099719,673
Total Liabilities262,001254,830248,212
Total Stockholders Equity482,980482,355471,461
Total Debt129,278123,666120,373
Cash and Cash Equivalents69,71076,17873,628

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow80,19561,69652,477
Capital Expenditure-9,606-11,2680
Free Cash Flow70,58950,42852,477
Net Income63,81651,59639,883
Net Change in Cash7,5946,7390

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)568,121.596Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)576,678.403Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)572,400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)56,670.169Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)57,517.174Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)56,933.881Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)32,302.615Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)32,936.587Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)32,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)271,683.271Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)275,775.249Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)273,729.260Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.280Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.290Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)1.260Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
646.221M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.89
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
63.816M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
12.96
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
564.324M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
13.62
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
23.65%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
116.05%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
8.4%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
5.6%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-14.364M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.26
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.09  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.06

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
13.91Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Solid Financial Performance: Ethan Allen reported strong fiscal 2025 fourth-quarter results, with consolidated net sales and operating income demonstrating resilience. Key metrics such as revenue, gross profit, and net income from the income statements reflect consistent operational performance, supported by positive free cash flow trends as per cash flow statements.
  • Operational Efficiency: The earnings call transcript highlights effective cost management and operational efficiencies, allowing the company to maintain financial stability despite industry headwinds. This is further evidenced by a healthy gross profit margin (TTM) and net profit margin (TTM) from key metrics.
  • Market Positioning: As part of the home furnishings industry within the consumer cyclical sector, Ethan Allen benefits from a well-established brand and a significant market cap, indicating a strong competitive position. The company’s focus on strategic initiatives, as mentioned in the earnings call, reinforces its market presence.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ETD intrinsic value between $22.36 – $25.62 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ETD Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ETD valuation

Is Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ETD a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ETD trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ETD’s P/E ratio?

You can see ETD’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ETD?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ETD a good long-term investment?

Whether ETD fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.

  • Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ETD

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.62
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 20.69   Previous Close: 20.36
Day Low: 19.88   Day High: 20.71
Year Low: 18.28   Year High: 28.21
Price Avg 50: 22.06   Price Avg 200: 22.23
Volume: 497984   Average Volume: 588103

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Ethan Allen Files Investor Presentation Highlighting Focused Growth Plan, Fundamental Flaws in DGB's Operating and Financial Assumptions
15-10-2026 17:21
Ethan Allen Files Investor Presentation Highlighting Focused Growth Plan, Fundamental Flaws in DGB's Operating and Financial Assumptions
The Right Nominees and Plan to Renew an American Icon: Doug Bergeron Sends Letter to Ethan Allen Shareholders
15-10-2026 06:00
The Right Nominees and Plan to Renew an American Icon: Doug Bergeron Sends Letter to Ethan Allen Shareholders
Doug Bergeron Comments on Ethan Allen's Reactionary “Succession Plan”
21-09-2026 14:00
Doug Bergeron Comments on Ethan Allen's Reactionary “Succession Plan”
Ethan Allen Board Announces Ongoing CEO Succession Process to Drive Next Phase of Value Creation
21-09-2026 06:00
Ethan Allen Board Announces Ongoing CEO Succession Process to Drive Next Phase of Value Creation
Doug Bergeron Files Preliminary Proxy Statement for Ethan Allen's 2026 Annual Meeting
04-09-2026 16:17
Doug Bergeron Files Preliminary Proxy Statement for Ethan Allen's 2026 Annual Meeting
Ethan Allen Declares Special Cash Dividend; Reaffirms Strong Financial Position and Commitment to Sustainable Shareholder Value
19-08-2026 16:15
Ethan Allen Declares Special Cash Dividend; Reaffirms Strong Financial Position and Commitment to Sustainable Shareholder Value

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ETD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ETDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ETDInvestment Case
    • Hold · ETD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read