MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CRAI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CRAIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CRAIInvestment Case
    • Hold · CRAI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CRAI stock logo

CRAI

CRA International, Inc.

$178.09
0.74
 (0.42%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.118B
Shares Outstanding:  6.41M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Consulting ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Paul A. Maleh
Full Time Employees:  968
Address: 
200 Clarendon Street
Boston
MA
02116-5092
US
Website:  https://www.crai.com
CRA International, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, delivers specialized advisory services across the domains of economics, finance, and management in the United States, the United Kingdom, and globally. The firm provides expert guidance to clients on economic and financial considerations arising from legal disputes and regulatory challenges. Additionally, it collaborates with corporations to address matters of business strategy and operational effectiveness. Its comprehensive consulting offerings encompass in-depth research and analysis, expert witness testimony, and robust support for corporate clients and legal practitioners navigating litigation and regulatory proceedings. These services cover critical areas such as finance, accounting, economics, insurance, and forensic accounting and investigations. Moreover, CRA International’s management consulting capabilities are extensive, covering areas like strategy formulation, performance enhancement, corporate strategic planning, portfolio analysis, market demand forecasting, new product pricing strategies, valuation of intellectual property and other assets, competitive intelligence, and the evaluation of new supply chain opportunities. The company’s clientele spans numerous industries, including communications and media; consumer, health, and wellness products; energy; entertainment and leisure; financial services; healthcare; life sciences; manufacturing; natural resources; retail and distribution; technology; and transportation. Established in 1965, CRA International, Inc. is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CRCRAI logoCRAICRA International, Inc.1.1B23.321.614.0%
ICICFI logoICFIICF International, Inc.1.6B18.012.66.8%
SBSBC logoSBCSBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated530.7M11.511.212.6%
ROROMA logoROMARoma Green Finance Limited Ordinary Sh…495.6M——-39.9%
PPPPHC logoPPHCPublic Policy Holding Company, Inc.258.1M—8.1-8.3%
FOFORR logoFORRForrester Research, Inc.223.7M—15.1-1.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/09 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue623,976687,414751,583
Gross Profit171,727207,478218,155
EBITDA81,93797,483111,440
Operating Income56,61170,75183,124
Net Income38,48146,65354,782

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets553,211571,439628,873
Total Liabilities341,110359,366415,275
Total Stockholders Equity212,101212,073213,598
Total Debt108,755103,23776,009
Cash and Cash Equivalents45,58626,71118,210

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow60,07249,73522,424
Capital Expenditure-2,366-16,623-3,868
Free Cash Flow57,70633,11218,556
Net Income38,48146,65354,782
Net Change in Cash14,139-18,875-8,501

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)824,274.645Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)872,633.194Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)846,996Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)109,007.609Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)120,432.016Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)114,719.813Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)60,803.738Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)69,178.716Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)64,991.227Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)149,098.587Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)157,845.903Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)153,208.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)9.560Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)10.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)9.060Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
687.414M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.44
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
46.526M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
23.25
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.318B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-47.51
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.29%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
29.23%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
24.76%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
14.01%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
76.526M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.06
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
6.14  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.06

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
21.61Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CRAI intrinsic value between $143.30 – $167.01 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CRAI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CRAI valuation

Is CRA International, Inc. (CRAI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for CRA International, Inc. (CRAI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CRAI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CRAI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CRAI’s P/E ratio?

You can see CRAI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CRAI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CRAI a good long-term investment?

Whether CRAI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for CRA International, Inc.

  • CRA International, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • CRA International, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CRAI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.42
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 178.76   Previous Close: 177.35
Day Low: 176.54   Day High: 180.02
Year Low: 132.17   Year High: 227.29
Price Avg 50: 169.84   Price Avg 200: 167.14
Volume: 60038   Average Volume: 143638

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

New Report Shows Hazardous Waste Management is a Critical Input to US Economic Growth
23-09-2026 09:30
New Report Shows Hazardous Waste Management is a Critical Input to US Economic Growth
Advisory Expertise & Specialized Talent Aid CRAI Amid Stiff Rivalry
16-09-2026 10:25
Advisory Expertise & Specialized Talent Aid CRAI Amid Stiff Rivalry
Is CRAI Stock Worth Buying as Growth Meets Margin and Leverage Risks?
11-08-2026 10:26
Is CRAI Stock Worth Buying as Growth Meets Margin and Leverage Risks?
CRAI Q2 Earnings Beat on Broad-Based Growth, Revenue View Raised
07-08-2026 14:31
CRAI Q2 Earnings Beat on Broad-Based Growth, Revenue View Raised
CRA International, Inc. (CRAI) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
06-08-2026 13:14
CRA International, Inc. (CRAI) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
CRA International Inc (CRAI) Shares Fall 6.5% -- What GF Score of 82 Tells Investors
29-05-2026 20:16
CRA International Inc (CRAI) Shares Fall 6.5% -- What GF Score of 82 Tells Investors

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CRAI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CRAIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CRAIInvestment Case
    • Hold · CRAI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read