MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PLGO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PLGOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PLGOInvestment Case
    • Hold · PLGO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
PLGO

PLGO

Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit

$25.36
0.59
 (2.38%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  2.098B
Shares Outstanding:  116.486M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – DiversifiedView industry performance
   
CEO:  Daniel David Burrows
Full Time Employees:  108
Address: 
Wellesley House South
Pembroke
HM08
BM
Website:  https://www.pelagosinsurancecapital.com
Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited (PLGO) specializes in providing insurance and reinsurance services across strategic markets including Bermuda, the Republic of Ireland, and the United Kingdom. The company’s operations are distinctly segmented into two primary areas: Insurance and Reinsurance. Within its Insurance segment, Pelagos offers a comprehensive array of products covering diverse risks such as property, marine, asset-backed finance, portfolio credit, aviation and aerospace, political risk, violence and terror, energy, and cyber, among other specialized insurance coverages. The Reinsurance segment, conversely, delivers solutions focused on property reinsurance, retrocession, and broad whole account reinsurance. Established in 2014, the firm officially adopted the name Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited in May 2026, having previously operated as Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited. Its global headquarters are located in Pembroke, Bermuda.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
PLPLGO logoPLGOPelagos Insurance Capital Limit2.1B5.98.33.7%
XZXZO logoXZOExzeo Group, Inc.1.5B17.216.927.1%
IGIGIC logoIGICInternational General Insurance Holdin…1.0B9.910.215.3%
GNGNW logoGNWGenworth Financial, Inc.3.4B17.28.30.9%
WTWTM logoWTMWhite Mountains Insurance Group, Ltd.5.2B4.720.38.6%
AXAXS logoAXSAXIS Capital Holdings Limited7.3B6.18.179.4%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/14 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,366,8002,110,5002,172,200
Gross Profit2,169,500266,100421,100
EBITDA2,083,000156,200304,100
Operating Income2,047,200136,400275,600
Net Income2,132,500113,300225,500

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets10,028,10011,765,90012,443,800
Total Liabilities7,578,3009,317,50010,044,200
Total Stockholders Equity2,449,8002,448,4002,399,600
Total Debt506,600507,300843,200
Cash and Cash Equivalents712,400743,000873,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow495,200618,200-408,300
Capital Expenditure-6,400-4,600-1,200
Free Cash Flow488,800613,600-409,500
Net Income2,132,500113,300225,500
Net Change in Cash-443,800-17,500301,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,918,661.093Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,052,879.868Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,985,770.481Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)565,663.245Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)590,585.056Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)578,124.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)464,754.796Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)485,556.492Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)475,155.644Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)174,670.593Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)180,653.267Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)177,661.930Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)4.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)4.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.350Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.96
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
5.91
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.352B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
3.73
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.47%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
14%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
17.25%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
3.73%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.32
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.93  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
8.29Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates PLGO intrinsic value between $34.50 – $54.34 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate PLGO Intrinsic Value

Common questions about PLGO valuation

Is Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit (PLGO) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit (PLGO) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is PLGO a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether PLGO trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is PLGO’s P/E ratio?

You can see PLGO’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for PLGO?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is PLGO a good long-term investment?

Whether PLGO fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit

  • Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Pelagos Insurance Capital Limit 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
PLGO

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

2.38
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 24.82   Previous Close: 24.77
Day Low: 24.82   Day High: 25.36
Year Low: 17.58   Year High: 26.34
Price Avg 50: 24.32   Price Avg 200: 22.01
Volume: 329185   Average Volume: 442644

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (NYSE:PLGO) Stock Has Average Target Price of $27.00
28-09-2026 04:15
Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited (NYSE:PLGO) Stock Has Average Target Price of $27.00
60,308 Shares in Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited $PLGO Bought by Engineers Gate Manager LP
18-09-2026 03:25
60,308 Shares in Fidelis Insurance Holdings Limited $PLGO Bought by Engineers Gate Manager LP
Pelagos Insurance Capital to Present at the 2026 KBW Insurance Conference
25-08-2026 16:15
Pelagos Insurance Capital to Present at the 2026 KBW Insurance Conference
Pelagos Insurance: Iran War Loss Creates Buying Opportunity
13-08-2026 04:00
Pelagos Insurance: Iran War Loss Creates Buying Opportunity
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Pelagos Insurance Capital (PLGO) is a Great Choice
22-07-2026 13:02
Are You Looking for a Top Momentum Pick? Why Pelagos Insurance Capital (PLGO) is a Great Choice
Pelagos Insurance Capital Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call
09-07-2026 16:15
Pelagos Insurance Capital Schedules Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze PLGO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · PLGOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · PLGOInvestment Case
    • Hold · PLGO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read