MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7912.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7912.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7912.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7912.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
7912

7912.T

Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.

$2843.5
-88
 (-3%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.219T
Shares Outstanding:  561.758M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Specialty Business ServicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Yoshinari Kitajima
Full Time Employees:  36911
Address: 
1-1, Ichigaya-Kagacho
Tokyo
TY
162-8001
JP
Website:  https://www.dnp.co.jp
Headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, and established in 1876, Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. operates predominantly in the printing industry, extending its reach across several diverse business segments. The Information Communication segment provides a wide array of products and services. These encompass traditional print media like books, magazines, flyers, and catalogs, in addition to business process outsourcing (BPO). This segment also develops advanced digital solutions such as solar-powered outdoor LCD signage, universally designed multilingual touch screens, and virtual reality products. It further supplies business forms, smart and magnetic cards, transparent hologram ribbons, various dye-sublimation and thermal transfer printing media, photo printers, and related services, including identity verification. The company also manages the honto hybrid bookstore network. Within the Lifestyle and Industrial Supplies segment, the company manufactures a comprehensive range of products. This includes diverse packaging solutions such as plant-based and mono-material options, transparent vapor deposition films, barrier paper, functional film complex PET bottles, and aseptic filling systems for PET plastic bottles. It also produces materials for living spaces, including olefin-based flooring sheets, antibacterial and antiviral products, exterior building components, curved resin glazing, and interior coverings for railway cars. Furthermore, this segment creates industrial high-performance materials, such as components for lithium-ion batteries and photovoltaic modules, lighting films, and multifunctional insulation boxes. The Electronics segment specializes in both display components and electronic devices. Its display offerings encompass optical and electrode films, OLED displays, color filters, electronic shades, transparent screens, and OLED display-driven digital signage. For electronic devices, it produces semiconductor photomasks, master templates for nanoimprinting, hard disk drive suspensions, lead frames for compact semiconductor packages, diffractive optical elements, near-field communication (NFC) modules, and micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS). Finally, the Beverages segment is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of various drinks.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
797912.T logo7912.TDai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.1.22T14.82,0434.1%
CTCTAS logoCTASCintas Corporation89.0B41.745.723.8%
RERELX logoRELXRELX Plc70.4B23.121.521.4%
TRTRI logoTRIThomson Reuters Corporation53.4B29.128.311.0%
CPCPRT logoCPRTCopart, Inc.26.9B17.918.414.3%
ROROL logoROLRollins, Inc.16.8B30.430.020.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue1,424,822,0001,457,609,0001,512,571,000
Gross Profit313,693,000338,279,000365,984,000
EBITDA200,630,000223,983,000212,933,000
Operating Income75,450,00093,612,000101,040,000
Net Income110,929,000110,682,000103,959,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,955,629,0001,917,838,0002,034,110,000
Total Liabilities718,939,000709,056,000767,002,000
Total Stockholders Equity1,165,927,0001,135,848,0001,190,504,000
Total Debt182,590,000181,147,000263,560,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents228,765,000254,995,000298,135,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow84,296,000141,165,00048,042,000
Capital Expenditure-59,428,000-57,082,000-60,030,000
Free Cash Flow24,868,00084,083,000-11,988,000
Net Income110,930,000110,683,000103,959,000
Net Change in Cash-23,759,00016,064,00047,501,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,711,798,367.736Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,822,950,934.553Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,762,900,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)264,025,315.520Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)281,060,592.264Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)271,857,167.538Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)143,266,919.392Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)155,469,823.299Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)148,877,121.036Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)235,162,225.283Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)250,432,063.981Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)242,182,429.173Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)336.900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)351.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)324.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.79
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
14.81
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.179T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.47%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.01%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.11%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.2
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.98  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.3

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,043.43Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 7912.T intrinsic value between $26.29 – $28.18 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 7912.T valuation

Is Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (7912.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. (7912.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 7912.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 7912.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 7912.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 7912.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 7912.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 7912.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 7912.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.

  • Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
7912.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2919   Previous Close: 2931.5
Day Low: 2811   Day High: 2935
Year Low: 2435.5   Year High: 3364
Price Avg 50: 3032.72   Price Avg 200: 2960.89
Volume: 2.226M   Average Volume: 1.703M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7912.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7912.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7912.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7912.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read