MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ISRG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ISRGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ISRGInvestment Case
    • Hold · ISRG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
ISRG stock logo

ISRG

Intuitive Surgical, Inc.

$426.7
-1.16
 (-0.27%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  150.744B
Shares Outstanding:  16.286M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – Instruments & SuppliesView industry performance
   
CEO:  David J. Rosa
Full Time Employees:  17021
Address: 
1020 Kifer Road
Sunnyvale
CA
94086-5304
US
Website:  https://www.intuitive.com
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. is a leading medical technology firm dedicated to advancing patient care by developing, producing, and commercializing sophisticated tools. These innovations empower medical professionals to deliver superior, accessible, and less-invasive treatment options to patients both within the United States and across international markets. Its flagship offering, the da Vinci Surgical System, facilitates intricate operations through a minimally disruptive approach. Expanding beyond surgical applications, the company also provides the Ion endoluminal system, designed for diagnostic interventions like minimally invasive lung biopsies. Complementing its primary systems, Intuitive Surgical supplies a comprehensive array of instruments, including stapling tools, energy devices, and essential core components. Furthermore, it offers structured training programs to ensure proficient use of its technology, alongside extensive customer support services encompassing installation, repairs, and ongoing maintenance. The firm also integrates digital capabilities to deliver unified, connected solutions that optimize hospital performance through actionable insights. Established in 1995, Intuitive Surgical maintains its corporate headquarters in Sunnyvale, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

ISRG full analysis

18/07/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to another deep-dive stock analysis. Today we're breaking down Intuitive Surgical, the company behind the da Vinci robotic surgery systems, and what the latest numbers and market reaction really mean for investors. Shares have taken a beating lately, dropping sharply after the Q2 report even though the company beat estimates. The stock sits near a 52-week low after falling more than 16 percent in just the past week and over 33 percent over the trailing twelve…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ISISRG logoISRGIntuitive Surgical, Inc.150.7B47.939.515.1%
BDBDX logoBDXBecton, Dickinson and Company52.2B55.315.13.7%
RMRMD logoRMDResMed Inc.33.6B22.021.519.1%
MDMDLN logoMDLNMedline Inc.31.5B42.224.14.0%
WSWST logoWSTWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.27.0B46.542.815.8%
SOSOLV logoSOLVSolventum Corporation14.6B10.612.015.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/16 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue7,124,1008,352,10010,064,700
Gross Profit4,729,5005,634,2006,642,300
EBITDA2,413,7003,135,8003,988,500
Operating Income1,766,8002,348,9002,945,500
Net Income1,798,0002,322,6002,856,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets15,441,50018,838,60020,631,200
Total Liabilities2,044,2002,309,0002,689,500
Total Stockholders Equity13,307,60016,433,70017,824,000
Total Debt0146,000302,800
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,750,1002,027,4003,368,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,813,8002,415,0003,030,500
Capital Expenditure-1,064,200-1,111,200-539,800
Free Cash Flow749,6001,303,8002,490,700
Net Income1,817,3002,337,5002,876,600
Net Change in Cash1,169,400-707,7001,345,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)17,692,026.536Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)19,149,252.661Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)18,399,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)7,913,051.976Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)8,635,376.996Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)8,263,736.572Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)5,830,126.864Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)6,461,972.027Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)6,136,884.016Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)4,618,726.902Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,999,154.181Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,803,421.782Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)17.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)12Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
8.352B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
13.57
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
2.323B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
47.91
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
147.015B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
45.62
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
17.84%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
15.11%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-3.867B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
8.27  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.96

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
39.51Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Company profile indicates established presence in healthcare equipment sector with dedicated CEO leadership and full-time employee base supporting operational scale.
  • Balance sheet columns reference total stockholders' equity and retained earnings positions, implying potential for internal funding capacity.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates ISRG intrinsic value between $216.08 – $243.36 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate ISRG Intrinsic Value

Common questions about ISRG valuation

Is Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Intuitive Surgical, Inc. (ISRG) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is ISRG a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether ISRG trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is ISRG’s P/E ratio?

You can see ISRG’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for ISRG?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is ISRG a good long-term investment?

Whether ISRG fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Intuitive Surgical, Inc.

  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
ISRG

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.27
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 429.19   Previous Close: 427.86
Day Low: 425.54   Day High: 434.62
Year Low: 328.57   Year High: 603.88
Price Avg 50: 390.61   Price Avg 200: 440.36
Volume: 2.576M   Average Volume: 2.796M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Forget AI Stocks: Buy Med-Tech Stock ISRG Now for 40% Upside
16-10-2026 17:56
Forget AI Stocks: Buy Med-Tech Stock ISRG Now for 40% Upside
ISRG Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Can Procedure Growth Sustain Momentum?
16-10-2026 09:10
ISRG Ahead of Q3 Earnings: Can Procedure Growth Sustain Momentum?
Countdown to Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Estimates Beyond Revenue and EPS
15-10-2026 10:21
Countdown to Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Estimates Beyond Revenue and EPS
ISRG Gains Nearly 12% in a Month: Should You Buy, Hold or Sell?
14-10-2026 14:35
ISRG Gains Nearly 12% in a Month: Should You Buy, Hold or Sell?
ISRG Is Expanding Beyond Surgery: Here's Why the GI Opportunity Matters
13-10-2026 14:40
ISRG Is Expanding Beyond Surgery: Here's Why the GI Opportunity Matters
Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
09-06-2026 13:01
Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze ISRG →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · ISRGIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · ISRGInvestment Case
    • Hold · ISRG5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read