MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9502.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9502.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9502.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9502.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
9502

9502.T

Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated

$2620
9
 (0.34%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.979T
Shares Outstanding:  756.232M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  UtilitiesView sector performance
Industry:  Regulated ElectricView industry performance
   
CEO:  Yasui Minoru
Full Time Employees:  22700
Address: 
1 Higashi-shincho
Nagoya
AIC
461-8680
JP
Website:  https://www.chuden.co.jp
Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, transmission, distribution, and retail of electricity in Japan and internationally. The company operates through three segments: JERA, Power Grid, and Miraiz. It generates electricity through geothermal, hydro, wind, biomass, and solar sources. The company also involved in the fuel upstream, power generation procurement, and wholesale of electricity and gas businesses; and provides power network services. In addition, it engages in the construction and manufacture related to the energy business. Further, the company is involved in the gas supply and real estate activities. Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated was founded in 1889 and is headquartered in Nagoya, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
959502.T logo9502.TChubu Electric Power Company, Incorpor…1.98T10.91,6101.8%
NENEE logoNEENextEra Energy, Inc.172.2B17.920.44.0%
SOSOJE logoSOJESouthern Company (The) Series 2107.4B21.93.34.1%
SOSOMN logoSOMNThe Southern Company107.2B21.910.64.1%
SOSO logoSOThe Southern Company106.9B21.920.24.1%
DUDUK logoDUKDuke Energy Corporation97.4B18.218.64.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue3,610,414,0003,669,234,0003,546,041,000
Gross Profit618,418,000530,640,000230,043,000
EBITDA710,868,000464,236,000479,167,000
Operating Income343,504,000241,543,000230,783,000
Net Income403,140,000202,088,000227,795,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets7,108,617,0007,124,812,0007,652,700,000
Total Liabilities4,413,541,0004,266,278,0004,439,889,000
Total Stockholders Equity2,585,453,0002,786,524,0003,138,259,000
Total Debt2,984,020,0003,096,685,0003,238,834,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents390,806,000293,547,000336,686,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow344,074,000301,345,000334,428,000
Capital Expenditure-248,666,000-272,541,000-313,493,000
Free Cash Flow95,408,00028,804,00020,935,000
Net Income403,140,000202,088,000227,795,000
Net Change in Cash29,034,000-100,755,00048,922,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,278,747,034.139Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,694,732,693.044Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,487,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)563,248,290.546Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)613,185,118.648Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)588,247,934.379Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)231,309,739.232Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)270,201,984.119Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)250,780,184.332Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)191,328,367.301Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)215,602,840.479Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)203,480,783.919Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)332Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)357.710Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)306.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.54
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.91
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
5.07T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.73%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
5.81%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.79%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.06
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.61  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,610.36Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 9502.T intrinsic value between $25.32 – $28.85 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 9502.T valuation

Is Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated (9502.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated (9502.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 9502.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 9502.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 9502.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 9502.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 9502.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 9502.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 9502.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated

  • Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
9502.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.34
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2630   Previous Close: 2611
Day Low: 2578   Day High: 2639
Year Low: 2063.5   Year High: 3286
Price Avg 50: 2812.46   Price Avg 200: 2719.48
Volume: 2.758M   Average Volume: 3.766M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9502.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9502.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9502.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9502.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read