MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9107.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9107.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9107.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9107.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
9107

9107.T

Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.

$3326
-80
 (-2.35%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.954T
Shares Outstanding:  839.459M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Marine ShippingView industry performance
   
CEO:  Takenori Igarashi
Full Time Employees:  5262
Address: 
Iino Building
Tokyo
TY
100-8540
JP
Website:  https://www.kline.co.jp
Operating globally across Japan, the United States, Europe, and Asia, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. specializes in a wide array of transportation solutions, encompassing marine, land, and air logistics. Its operations are structured into key divisions: Dry Bulk, Energy Resource Transport, Product Logistics, and various other services. The company’s extensive maritime offerings include containership operations, dry bulk transport for commodities like coal, iron ore, wheat, soybeans, corn, woodchips, and pulp, as well as car carrier services. It also manages the transportation of liquefied natural gas (LNG), crude oil, oil derivatives, and liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) via specialized tankers. Furthermore, its offshore capabilities extend to support vessels, drilling operations, and floating production storage and offloading (FPSO) solutions. Beyond its core shipping activities, the firm provides comprehensive logistics services, including air and sea freight forwarding, land-based transport, warehousing, and buyer’s consolidation. Complementing these are its operation of container terminals, ship management, travel agency offerings, and real estate rental and administration. As of March 31, 2022, its significant fleet comprised 434 vessels, boasting a total deadweight tonnage of 36,959,893. Established in 1919, Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. maintains its headquarters in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
919107.T logo9107.TKawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.1.95T16.92,9254.0%
FRFRO logoFROFrontline Plc11.4B7.95.023.9%
KEKEX logoKEXKirby Corporation6.9B20.918.56.6%
MAMATX logoMATXMatson, Inc.6.8B15.613.89.8%
HAHAFN logoHAFNHafnia Limited5.5B7.56.916.6%
ININSW logoINSWInternational Seaways, Inc.5.4B7.06.725.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue957,939,0001,047,944,0001,018,364,000
Gross Profit157,402,000180,295,000166,455,000
EBITDA185,005,000376,449,000192,852,000
Operating Income84,155,000102,855,00084,166,000
Net Income101,990,000305,385,000132,986,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets2,109,432,0002,210,049,0002,343,989,000
Total Liabilities484,828,000532,595,000501,995,000
Total Stockholders Equity1,591,926,0001,648,434,0001,802,703,000
Total Debt287,780,000344,860,000296,047,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents272,616,000204,716,000322,548,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow202,449,000273,173,000264,772,000
Capital Expenditure-82,323,000-129,713,000-83,512,000
Free Cash Flow120,126,000143,460,000181,260,000
Net Income101,990,000305,385,000132,986,000
Net Change in Cash-77,357,000-67,918,000120,991,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,161,133,837.851Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,561,705,597.170Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,254,950,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)257,215,311.346Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)333,035,088.556Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)274,972,728.821Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)155,338,860.935Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)226,735,551.865Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)172,060,366.772Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)84,789,216.101Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)114,040,077.937Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)91,639,932.691Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)272.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)358.760Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)245.790Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.88
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
16.92
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.005T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.54%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.26%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.01%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.13
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.22  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.76

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,924.63Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 9107.T intrinsic value between $13.61 – $18.71 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 9107.T valuation

Is Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. (9107.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. (9107.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 9107.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 9107.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 9107.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 9107.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 9107.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 9107.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 9107.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd.

  • Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
9107.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.35
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3400   Previous Close: 3406
Day Low: 3273   Day High: 3414
Year Low: 2035   Year High: 3610
Price Avg 50: 3349.45   Price Avg 200: 2747.5
Volume: 3.088M   Average Volume: 4.754M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 9107.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 9107.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 9107.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 9107.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read