MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 8411.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 8411.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 8411.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 8411.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
8411

8411.T

Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.

$7905
-231
 (-2.84%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  19.26T
Shares Outstanding:  2.536B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Banks – RegionalView industry performance
   
CEO:  Masahiro Kihara
Full Time Employees:  52427
Address: 
Otemachi Tower, 1-5-5, Ote-machi
Tokyo
TY
100-8176
JP
Website:  https://www.mizuho-fg.co.jp
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. is a global financial services conglomerate, operating with its subsidiaries across Japan, the Americas, Europe, Asia/Oceania, and other international markets. The group’s extensive operations span banking, trust services, securities, and various other financial activities. It is structured into five distinct business units: Retail & Business Banking, Corporate & Institutional, Global Corporate, Global Markets, and Asset Management. Mizuho offers a broad spectrum of services, including deposit accounts, a variety of loans such as syndicated, housing, and card loans, and specialized business matching programs. They also provide crucial advisory services for international expansion and mergers and acquisitions. Beyond conventional offerings, the company delivers consulting for asset management and succession planning, payroll administration, and even the sale of lottery tickets issued by Japanese prefectures and designated cities. For its corporate clientele, Mizuho crafts comprehensive financial solutions encompassing bonds, M&A advisory, and risk hedging tools designed to support their fundraising, investment management, and overarching financial and capital strategies. The group also engages in real estate agency services and offers strategic advice and investment product proposals to financial institutions. Its public finance capabilities include funding support and underwriting of public bonds. Furthermore, Mizuho provides sales and trading services, a diverse range of investment products for individual customers, and expert consulting for institutional investors. The company’s specialized offerings extend to trust services, securitization, structured finance, pension solutions, and stock transfer administration. It also delivers a full suite of securities services, alongside research, private banking, and information technology-related services. Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. was established in 2003 and maintains its headquarters in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
848411.T logo8411.TMizuho Financial Group, Inc.19.26T14.62,5700.5%
MFMFG logoMFGMizuho Financial Group, Inc.122.3B14.616.10.5%
HDHDB logoHDBHDFC Bank Limited120.1B13.815.11.7%
IBIBN logoIBNICICI Bank Limited105.0B17.319.75.3%
USUSB logoUSBU.S. Bancorp89.3B11.410.99.5%
PNPNC logoPNCThe PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.86.0B12.111.44.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2024/11/17 — Q2 quarter 2024

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue7,855,992,0008,600,151,0008,950,543,000
Gross Profit2,864,768,0003,593,606,0004,376,705,000
EBITDA1,133,228,0001,396,006,0001,854,076,000
Operating Income955,035,0001,190,084,0001,622,285,000
Net Income678,993,000885,433,0001,248,632,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets278,672,151,000283,320,404,000302,240,042,000
Total Liabilities268,360,016,000272,796,651,000290,836,135,000
Total Stockholders Equity10,232,540,00010,442,214,00011,316,529,000
Total Debt58,945,186,00060,887,374,00066,568,881,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents72,968,900,00072,483,086,00062,190,460,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow389,458,000-3,820,800,000556,672,000
Capital Expenditure-63,123,000-344,945,000-96,688,000
Free Cash Flow326,335,000-4,165,745,000459,984,000
Net Income955,035,0001,190,084,0001,248,632,000
Net Change in Cash0-442,454,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)40,515,256,603.388Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)47,585,541,469.915Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)42,679,696,863.918Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)3,501,693,917.939Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)4,221,823,195.011Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,722,148,514.597Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)2,383,971,293.833Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,933,612,709.439Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,552,234,105.028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)10,736,160,274.261Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)12,609,718,974.747Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)11,309,716,497.009Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)1.028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)1.182Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)960.230Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.24
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
14.65
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
35.144T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.8%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.28%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.46%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
5.91
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.74  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.15

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,570.14Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 8411.T intrinsic value between $1,590.71 – $2,417.43 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 8411.T valuation

Is Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (8411.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. (8411.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 8411.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 8411.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 8411.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 8411.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 8411.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 8411.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 8411.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.

  • Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Mizuho Financial Group, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
8411.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.84
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 7836   Previous Close: 8136
Day Low: 7831   Day High: 8039
Year Low: 4569   Year High: 8903
Price Avg 50: 8497.26   Price Avg 200: 7434.78
Volume: 11.833M   Average Volume: 9.433M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 8411.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 8411.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 8411.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 8411.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read