MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 8031.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 8031.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 8031.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 8031.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
8031

8031.T

Mitsui & Co., Ltd.

$4907
-61
 (-1.23%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  13.907T
Shares Outstanding:  3.367B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  ConglomeratesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Kenichi Hori
Full Time Employees:  55463
Address: 
2-1, Otemachi 1-chome
Tokyo
TY
100-8631
JP
Website:  https://www.mitsui.com
Mitsui & Co., Ltd. functions as a highly diversified global trading enterprise, with extensive involvement across numerous industries. Its activities span the full spectrum of metals, including the production, import, and export of various iron and steel products, automotive components, and the operation of steel processing centers. The company also trades in specialized steels and manufactures parts like wind turbine towers. In the energy and resources sector, Mitsui engages in gas distribution, coal mining, and power generation. It explores, develops, and produces oil, natural gas, and LNG, while also trading in crude oil, petroleum products, coal, and uranium. The firm’s machinery and infrastructure division provides leasing for FPSO/FSO units, freight cars, trucks, and locomotives, sells electric power facilities, and develops railway and transport infrastructure. It also handles the wholesale, retail, rental, and financing of construction and mining equipment, offers multimodal transportation and warehousing, leases rolling stock, and trades and leases aircraft and aero engines. Mitsui is a significant player in the chemicals market, supplying basic chemicals such as methanol and ammonia, industrial gases, various advanced and specialty materials, agrochemicals, fertilizers, and nutrition products. Its food and consumer goods operations encompass refined sugar, oils, fats, proteins, grains, and beverages, alongside contract food services and healthcare products. Beyond physical goods, Mitsui offers a wide range of services, including logistics, financial leasing, venture investment, and asset management. It is active in real estate development, management, leasing, and brokerage. Other services include mobile communications, commodity derivative trading, and ship charter operations. The company also focuses on the development, processing, and marketing of underground resources, and the recycling of surface materials. Established in 1947, Mitsui & Co., Ltd. is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
808031.T logo8031.TMitsui & Co., Ltd.13.91T14.62,6292.4%
MMMMM logoMMM3M Company85.7B28.318.614.6%
HOHON logoHONHoneywell International Inc.65.8B8.125.06.6%
VMVMI logoVMIValmont Industries, Inc.8.8B18.519.819.7%
BBBBUC logoBBUCBrookfield Business Corporation5.4B—2.34.8%
GHGHC logoGHCGraham Holdings Company5.1B9.417.63.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/08/01 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue13,324,942,00014,662,620,00013,995,222,000
Gross Profit1,319,715,0001,288,366,0001,328,153,000
EBITDA1,278,244,0001,654,993,0001,610,646,000
Operating Income525,424,000400,654,000426,023,000
Net Income1,063,684,000900,342,000833,971,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets16,899,502,00016,811,509,00020,821,528,000
Total Liabilities9,129,559,0009,048,877,00011,803,607,000
Total Stockholders Equity7,541,848,0007,546,615,0008,767,744,000
Total Debt5,171,865,0005,281,579,0005,707,766,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents898,204,000977,356,000982,722,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow864,419,0001,017,518,000952,912,000
Capital Expenditure-294,771,000-346,147,000-1,108,399,000
Free Cash Flow569,648,000671,371,000-155,487,000
Net Income1,080,479,000921,556,000833,971,000
Net Change in Cash-491,926,00079,152,0005,366,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)14,385,766,879.336Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)15,704,877,709.740Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)15,021,600,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,959,328,195.292Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,121,637,469.142Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,037,563,926.486Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,067,539,817.596Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,196,505,100.382Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,129,703,198.394Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)807,209,131.229Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)881,226,617.841Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)842,886,777.422Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)394Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)417.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)372.320Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.9
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
14.55
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
18.53T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-47.78
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.93%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
35.05%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.95%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
2.38%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.65
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.51  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.45

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
2,628.70Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 8031.T intrinsic value between $28.52 – $33.97 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 8031.T valuation

Is Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (8031.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (8031.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 8031.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 8031.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 8031.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 8031.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 8031.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 8031.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 8031.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Mitsui & Co., Ltd.

  • Mitsui & Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Mitsui & Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
8031.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.23
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4930   Previous Close: 4968
Day Low: 4861   Day High: 4963
Year Low: 3624   Year High: 6675
Price Avg 50: 4976.42   Price Avg 200: 5275.65
Volume: 6.207M   Average Volume: 6.315M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 8031.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 8031.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 8031.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 8031.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read