MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7701.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7701.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7701.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7701.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
7701

7701.T

Shimadzu Corporation

$4281
-80
 (-1.83%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.237T
Shares Outstanding:  294.624M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Hardware, Equipment & PartsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Yasunori Yamamoto
Full Time Employees:  14649
Address: 
1 Nishinokyo Kuwabara-cho
Kyoto
KY
604-8511
JP
Website:  https://www.shimadzu.com
Shimadzu Corporation, founded in Kyoto, Japan, in 1875, is a global entity specializing in the development, production, and distribution of a diverse range of advanced instruments and systems. The company’s extensive offerings span analytical and measuring instruments, medical systems, industrial machinery, and aviation equipment. Its analytical instrumentation segment provides comprehensive solutions including gas and liquid chromatography, gas and liquid chromatograph-mass spectrometry, molecular and elemental spectroscopy, and surface analysis. This division also manufactures life science laboratory instruments, total organic carbon analyzers, continuous monitoring analysis systems, thermal and particle size analysis equipment, materials testing and inspection devices, non-destructive testing apparatus, and precision balances, all supported by data management software. In the medical sector, Shimadzu delivers cutting-edge imaging technologies such as angiography, fluoroscopy, mobile C-arms, radiography and mobile X-ray systems, and fluorescence imaging products. The company further produces high-precision optical components, including diffraction gratings, aspherical mirrors, specialized laser mirrors and windows for high-power applications, polka-dot beam splitters, and accurate refractometers. For industrial use, Shimadzu offers machinery ranging from turbo molecular pumps, helium leak detectors, sputtering and multi-deposition systems, and vacuum heat-treatment furnaces. Their industrial portfolio also includes liquid delivery gear pumps, mechatronic systems like glass fiber winders and liquid crystal injection systems, and dynamic balancing machines, alongside hydraulic equipment such as hydraulic gear pumps, power packages, and multi-control valves. Additionally, the company supplies the aerospace industry with essential components including electro-mechanical actuators, advanced flight control systems, and landing gear systems.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
777701.T logo7701.TShimadzu Corporation1.24T19.03,5989.3%
APAPH logoAPHAmphenol Corporation197.1B41.529.815.1%
GLGLW logoGLWCorning Inc116.2B70.941.08.2%
KEKEYS logoKEYSKeysight Technologies, Inc.57.3B52.729.312.0%
GRGRMN logoGRMNGarmin Ltd.55.0B27.528.018.8%
COCOHR logoCOHRCoherent, Inc.47.8B71.944.35.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue511,895,000539,047,000560,728,000
Gross Profit220,842,000234,443,000250,090,000
EBITDA96,368,00092,687,000102,131,000
Operating Income72,754,00071,721,00073,703,000
Net Income57,037,00053,775,00060,498,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets673,962,000672,177,000737,978,000
Total Liabilities181,623,000174,105,000172,811,000
Total Stockholders Equity492,331,000498,059,000565,157,000
Total Debt11,914,00011,747,00010,483,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents165,285,000143,414,000167,316,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow30,127,00052,002,00054,679,000
Capital Expenditure-15,502,000-15,102,000-14,942,000
Free Cash Flow14,625,00036,900,00039,737,000
Net Income57,037,00053,775,00060,498,000
Net Change in Cash5,500,000-22,044,00030,125,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)747,534,399.868Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)813,336,582.593Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)785,020,500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)135,166,843.233Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)148,448,868.718Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)142,733,328.838Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)84,262,238.776Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)94,051,920.823Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)89,839,211.081Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)200,998,432.580Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)218,691,445.223Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)211,077,764.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)310.930Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)325.510Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)291.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.18
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
18.96
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.106T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.6%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
12.06%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
9.35%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.02
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.17  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.62

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
3,597.82Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 7701.T intrinsic value between $26.18 – $28.14 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 7701.T valuation

Is Shimadzu Corporation (7701.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Shimadzu Corporation (7701.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 7701.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 7701.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 7701.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 7701.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 7701.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 7701.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 7701.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Shimadzu Corporation

  • Shimadzu Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Shimadzu Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
7701.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.83
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4300   Previous Close: 4361
Day Low: 4225   Day High: 4349
Year Low: 3388   Year High: 4540
Price Avg 50: 4031.32   Price Avg 200: 3988.12
Volume: 1.331M   Average Volume: 1.223M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7701.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7701.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7701.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7701.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read