MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7201.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7201.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7201.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7201.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
7201

7201.T

Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

$273
-9.6
 (-3.4%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  954.512B
Shares Outstanding:  3.913B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Auto – ManufacturersView industry performance
   
CEO:  Ivan Espinosa
Full Time Employees:  120079
Address: 
1-1, Takashima 1-chome
Yokohama
KN
220-8686
JP
Website:  https://www.nissan-global.com
Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. is a leading global enterprise engaged in the manufacturing and sale of both vehicles and automotive components. Its impressive portfolio of automobiles is marketed under distinct brands, including Nissan, Infiniti, Datsun, Heritage, and Motorsports. Beyond complete vehicles, the company supplies a wide array of parts, such as engines, manual transmissions, multiplier/reducer units, axles, and specialized vehicle equipment, alongside power units specifically designed for motorsports. Nissan also provides an extensive suite of financial services, encompassing auto credit, car leasing, credit card operations, insurance brokerage, and inventory financing. Its expertise extends to both exterior and interior automotive design, supported by consulting services for the analysis and assessment of raw materials. The company’s operations diversify into numerous other sectors, offering services related to travel, environmental initiatives, engineering, production technology center management, and facility maintenance. Furthermore, it manages ground and vehicle operations, information and logistics, vehicle design and experimentation, electronic device and equipment development, the import/export of auto components and materials, and real estate. Nissan actively promotes motorsports, organizing races, planning events, and modifying vehicles, in addition to selling specialized parts and accessories for this domain. A forward-thinking approach is evident in its demonstration tests and commercialization studies for the second-life application of automotive lithium-ion batteries. The company also facilitates the import and distribution of Renault vehicles and their components. Uniquely, Nissan is involved in managing and planning professional soccer teams and associated soccer schools. Established in 1933, Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. is headquartered in Yokohama, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
727201.T logo7201.TNissan Motor Co., Ltd.954.5B——1.0%
TSTSLA logoTSLATesla, Inc.1.41T3242093.0%
TMTM logoTMToyota Motor Corporation228.4B8.310.33.3%
GMGM logoGMGeneral Motors Company73.4B41.46.20.8%
RARACE logoRACEFerrari N.V.69.6B37.636.018.8%
FF logoFFord Motor Company48.5B—6.51.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/03 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue12,685,716,00012,633,214,00012,007,888,000
Gross Profit2,002,659,0001,622,923,0001,486,714,000
EBITDA1,356,452,000361,793,000301,730,000
Operating Income568,718,00069,798,00058,005,000
Net Income426,649,000-670,898,000-533,095,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets19,855,151,00019,024,060,00019,812,442,000
Total Liabilities13,384,608,00013,578,712,00014,570,774,000
Total Stockholders Equity5,981,951,0004,958,543,0004,798,981,000
Total Debt5,410,094,0004,484,118,0008,920,122,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,896,401,0001,961,513,0001,575,442,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow960,899,000753,687,000794,674,000
Capital Expenditure-1,627,778,000-1,911,741,000-1,633,824,000
Free Cash Flow-666,879,000-1,158,054,000-839,150,000
Net Income426,649,000-670,898,000-533,095,000
Net Change in Cash111,819,000-164,693,000-386,071,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)12,622,912,639.652Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)15,207,531,683.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)13,890,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,709,770,168.929Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,770,545,269.462Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,739,564,633.735Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)169,377,686.034Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)215,862,985.475Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)192,166,700.055Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)869,309,676.201Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,047,306,182.101Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)956,570,939.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)55Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)61.780Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)48.480Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.08
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-2.4
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
7.959T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-11.84
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-8.56%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.03%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.88
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.2  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.54

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 7201.T intrinsic value between $10.66 – $15.26 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 7201.T valuation

Is Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (7201.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (7201.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 7201.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 7201.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 7201.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 7201.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 7201.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 7201.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 7201.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.

  • Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
7201.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-3.4
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 276.9   Previous Close: 282.6
Day Low: 272.8   Day High: 277.3
Year Low: 272.8   Year High: 466
Price Avg 50: 313.27   Price Avg 200: 351.81
Volume: 64.234M   Average Volume: 36.552M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 7201.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 7201.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 7201.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 7201.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read