MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6963.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6963.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6963.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6963.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
6963

6963.T

ROHM Co., Ltd.

$3732
-26
 (-0.69%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.441T
Shares Outstanding:  393.032M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  SemiconductorsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Katsumi Azuma
Full Time Employees:  21756
Address: 
21 Saiin Mizosaki-cho
Kyoto
KYO
615-8585
JP
Website:  https://www.rohm.com
ROHM Co., Ltd., a global manufacturer and seller of electronic components, was founded in 1940 in Kyoto, Japan. Originally known as Toyo Electronics Industry Corporation, the company adopted its current name in 1981. Its operations are structured into three main segments: Integrated Circuits (ICs), Discrete Semiconductor Devices, and Modules. ROHM’s comprehensive IC offerings span a wide range of products including memory, amplifiers, power management units, timing devices, switches, logic circuits, data converters, various sensors (including MEMS), display and motor/actuator drivers, interface solutions, communication and speech synthesis LSI, audio/video components, and microcontrollers. Within its discrete semiconductor division, the company provides MOSFETs, bipolar transistors, and diodes, along with sophisticated power devices like SiC power devices, IGBTs, and IPMs, in addition to standard power transistors and diodes. Beyond these core categories, ROHM also manufactures passive components such as resistors and both conductive polymer and tantalum capacitors. Its module portfolio includes solutions for wireless communication and charging, as well as print heads. The opto device range features LEDs, LED displays, laser diodes, and optical sensors. Furthermore, the company offers commercial products like chipsets and specialized foundry services for thin-film piezoelectric MEMS, wafers, and WL-CSP. The company’s diverse products are utilized across various industries, notably in industrial equipment, automotive systems, and consumer electronics. ROHM actively engages in strategic alliances, including a partnership with Geely Automobile Group Co., Ltd. focused on advancing automotive technologies, and a collaboration with Delta Electronics, Inc. for the development and production of gallium nitride power devices.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
696963.T logo6963.TROHM Co., Ltd.1.44T—17,2461.6%
AVAVGO logoAVGOBroadcom Inc.1.54T40.827.524.0%
MUMU logoMUMicron Technology, Inc.992.9B11.711.950.4%
SKSKHY logoSKHYSK hynix Inc.972.6B5.65.234.2%
AMAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.843.6B13467.67.6%
TSTSM logoTSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Com…2.17T24.625.028.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue467,780,000448,466,000481,148,000
Gross Profit145,692,00074,263,000115,227,000
EBITDA144,188,00027,925,000-112,352,000
Operating Income43,327,000-40,061,00010,866,000
Net Income53,965,000-50,064,000-158,424,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,481,274,0001,440,765,0001,283,559,000
Total Liabilities513,172,000551,108,000524,941,000
Total Stockholders Equity967,472,000889,034,000757,965,000
Total Debt343,224,000402,821,000400,000,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents237,936,000196,602,000419,114,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow82,858,00083,956,00089,448,000
Capital Expenditure-166,273,000-135,792,000-110,965,000
Free Cash Flow-83,415,000-51,836,000-21,517,000
Net Income53,965,000-50,064,000-158,424,000
Net Change in Cash-41,004,0009,022,000184,149,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)682,559,779.046Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)766,346,528.775Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)719,000,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)251,363,585.301Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)271,479,554.661Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)260,112,348.764Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)101,540,908.544Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)118,008,540.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)108,702,950.681Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)96,214,051.797Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)108,024,684.251Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)101,350,688.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)281.600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)305.710Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)263.050Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.2
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-10.51
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.533T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
236.78
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.21%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-6.33%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-18.13%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.58%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.52
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.07  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.17

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17,246.39Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 6963.T intrinsic value between $22.71 – $25.32 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 6963.T valuation

Is ROHM Co., Ltd. (6963.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for ROHM Co., Ltd. (6963.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 6963.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 6963.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 6963.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 6963.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 6963.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 6963.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 6963.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for ROHM Co., Ltd.

  • ROHM Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • ROHM Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
6963.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.69
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3590   Previous Close: 3758
Day Low: 3486   Day High: 3732
Year Low: 1950   Year High: 6099
Price Avg 50: 4717.18   Price Avg 200: 4108.99
Volume: 7.592M   Average Volume: 4.283M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6963.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6963.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6963.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6963.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read