MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6758.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6758.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6758.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6758.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
6758

6758.T

Sony Group Corporation

$4137
56
 (1.37%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  24.294T
Shares Outstanding:  6.152B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  Consumer ElectronicsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Hiroki Totoki
Full Time Employees:  94900
Address: 
1-7-1 Konan
Tokyo
TY
108-0075
JP
Website:  https://www.sony.com
Sony Group Corporation, a global technology and entertainment conglomerate based in Tokyo, Japan, was founded in 1946 as Sony Corporation and adopted its current name in April 2021. The company operates internationally across consumer, professional, and industrial markets, including key regions such as Japan, the United States, Europe, China, and the Asia-Pacific. Its extensive portfolio includes the design, development, production, and sale of electronic equipment, instruments, and devices. This segment covers a wide array of products such as televisions, video and sound products, various camera types (interchangeable lens, compact digital, and professional video), projectors, and medical equipment. Sony also provides mobile phones, tablets, accessories, and applications, and manufactures semiconductors like metal oxide semiconductor image sensors. In the realm of entertainment, Sony is a major player in music, involved in developing, producing, marketing, and distributing recorded music, alongside music publishing. The company is also a significant force in film and television, producing, acquiring, and distributing live-action and animated motion pictures for theatrical release, as well as a diverse range of television programs including scripted and animated series, reality shows, game shows, and TV movies. This operation includes a visual effects and animation unit, studio management, and the operation of television and digital networks with post-production facilities. Furthermore, Sony develops and distributes animation titles, game applications, and various music and visual content services. The company’s gaming division offers home and portable game consoles, packaged software, and peripheral devices. It also provides digital network services for distributing software titles, add-on content, and a variety of game, video, and music content. Beyond these core areas, Sony’s offerings extend to internet broadband network services, recording and storage media, and financial services sucharing life and non-life insurance and banking. It also creates and distributes content for PCs and mobile phones.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
676758.T logo6758.TSony Group Corporation24.29T—3,37310.9%
AAAAPL logoAAPLApple Inc.5.08T39.239.451.9%
SOSONY logoSONYSony Group Corporation154.8B—21.010.9%
LPLPL logoLPLLG Display Co., Ltd.2.6B——2.9%
SOSONO logoSONOSonos, Inc.2.1B—27.712.8%
TBTBCH logoTBCHTurtle Beach Corporation294.3M—28.35.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/02/05 — Q3 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue12,034,917,00012,479,620,00012,479,620,000
Gross Profit4,264,685,0004,606,422,0003,844,395,000
EBITDA2,539,345,0002,674,022,0002,704,203,000
Operating Income1,273,278,0001,545,757,0001,545,757,000
Net Income1,141,600,000-326,865,000-326,865,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets34,107,490,00035,293,173,00015,683,490,000
Total Liabilities26,351,385,00026,783,022,0007,169,901,000
Total Stockholders Equity7,587,177,0008,179,745,0008,119,011,000
Total Debt4,088,433,0004,198,246,0001,669,669,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,907,113,0002,980,956,0002,208,879,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow1,373,213,0002,321,675,0001,945,617,000
Capital Expenditure-623,946,000-647,527,000-457,681,000
Free Cash Flow749,267,0001,674,148,0001,487,936,000
Net Income970,573,0001,141,600,0001,030,893,000
Net Change in Cash426,213,0001,073,843,000-772,077,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)14,644,301,355.288Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)16,447,686,643.025Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)15,571,512,666.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)3,759,895,553.308Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)4,224,955,754.745Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)3,999,006,450.964Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,819,969,792.347Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,116,969,504.095Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,972,672,318.730Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)2,568,158,790.661Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)2,884,416,949.195Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)2,730,763,057.149Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)330.100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)354.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)304.550Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)9Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.83
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-107.73
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
22.95T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
14.64
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.76%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-67.05%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-2.74%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
10.92%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.22
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.79  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.25

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
3,373.05Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 6758.T intrinsic value between $123.75 – $181.01 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 6758.T valuation

Is Sony Group Corporation (6758.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Sony Group Corporation (6758.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 6758.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 6758.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 6758.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 6758.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 6758.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 6758.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 6758.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Sony Group Corporation

  • Sony Group Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Sony Group Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
6758.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.37
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4150   Previous Close: 4081
Day Low: 4071   Day High: 4198
Year Low: 3043   Year High: 4776
Price Avg 50: 3799.06   Price Avg 200: 3528.79
Volume: 28.753M   Average Volume: 16.62M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6758.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6758.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6758.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6758.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read