MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6506.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6506.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6506.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6506.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
6506

6506.T

YASKAWA Electric Corporation

$4022
-11
 (-0.27%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.043T
Shares Outstanding:  261.391M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Electrical Equipment & PartsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Masahiro Ogawa
Full Time Employees:  12483
Address: 
2-1 Kurosakishiroishi
Kitakyushu
FK
806-0004
JP
Website:  https://www.yaskawa.co.jp
Established in Kitakyushu, Japan, in 1915, YASKAWA Electric Corporation operates globally, focusing on motion control, robotics, and industrial system engineering. The company produces and distributes a comprehensive array of AC drives, encompassing general-purpose, specialized, and system-specific models, alongside regenerative energy-saving units and PM motors. These products are widely deployed in household appliances such as air conditioners and refrigerators; critical social infrastructure like elevators, escalators, trains, cranes, fans, and pumps; and diverse manufacturing facilities including those for printing, textile, and rubber machinery. YASKAWA’s sophisticated motion control offerings include rotary and direct-drive servo motors, linear motors/sliders, advanced machine controllers, precision positioning sensor encoders, and powerful servo amplifiers. These integral components are essential for industrial robots, semiconductor fabrication equipment, machine tools, flat panel display production lines, and metalworking machinery. Within its robotics division, YASKAWA supplies a broad spectrum of robots tailored for numerous industrial applications. This includes systems for arc and spot welding, material handling and assembly, collaborative work, biomedical tasks, palletizing, press handling, sealing, cutting, laser machining, deburring, painting, and specialized transfer roles for both glass substrates and semiconductor wafers. Additionally, the company delivers resilient industrial system electrical products, such as medium and system-voltage AC drives and sophisticated system controllers. These are vital for demanding sectors like iron and steel production, water and wastewater treatment plants, crane operations, and various manufacturing processes in the paper, film, port cargo handling, fiber, and printing industries. Dedicated to advancing energy efficiency and generation, YASKAWA also engineers equipment like photovoltaic (PV) inverters, systems for large wind turbines, control apparatus for small-scale power generation units, and motor drive systems for electric vehicles. These solutions support solar and large-scale wind power generation, decentralized energy systems, and the burgeoning electric vehicle market.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
656506.T logo6506.TYASKAWA Electric Corporation1.04T31.64,4245.0%
ETETN logoETNEaton Corporation plc142.2B39.726.99.1%
VRVRT logoVRTVertiv Holdings Co74.8B45.728.920.9%
BEBE logoBEBloom Energy Corporation56.9B26570.37.5%
AMAME logoAMEAMETEK, Inc.55.0B36.128.611.3%
HUHUBB logoHUBBHubbell Incorporated23.7B27.221.99.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue575,658,000537,682,000542,122,000
Gross Profit209,101,000191,481,000191,237,000
EBITDA92,349,000103,069,00073,724,000
Operating Income65,173,00049,288,00045,332,000
Net Income50,687,00056,987,00035,241,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets702,335,000743,774,000812,365,000
Total Liabilities294,312,000304,162,000318,745,000
Total Stockholders Equity399,339,000431,189,000483,542,000
Total Debt95,899,000109,526,000124,851,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents40,279,00059,028,00061,223,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow54,619,00056,505,00052,170,000
Capital Expenditure-31,025,000-37,304,000-46,240,000
Free Cash Flow23,594,00019,201,0005,930,000
Net Income50,687,00056,988,00035,241,000
Net Change in Cash-1,995,00018,749,0002,195,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)644,275,877.304Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)725,207,050.580Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)689,050,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)123,277,812.907Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)137,758,438.373Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)131,289,030.962Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)62,371,396.936Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)72,773,540.496Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)68,126,247.822Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)152,828,856.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)172,026,562.143Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)163,449,738.319Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)262.360Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)280.250Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)240.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)8Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
31.56
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.195T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
45.22
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.6%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
49.18%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
7.44%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.97%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.25
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.25  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.42

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
4,424.00Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 6506.T intrinsic value between $22.99 – $23.10 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 6506.T valuation

Is YASKAWA Electric Corporation (6506.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for YASKAWA Electric Corporation (6506.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 6506.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 6506.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 6506.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 6506.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 6506.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 6506.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 6506.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for YASKAWA Electric Corporation

  • YASKAWA Electric Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • YASKAWA Electric Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
6506.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.27
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3900   Previous Close: 4033
Day Low: 3775   Day High: 4039
Year Low: 3674   Year High: 7915
Price Avg 50: 4657.4   Price Avg 200: 5368.44
Volume: 6.365M   Average Volume: 5.277M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 6506.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 6506.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 6506.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 6506.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read