MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4755.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4755.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4755.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4755.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
4755

4755.T

Rakuten Group, Inc.

$611.3
-17.2
 (-2.74%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  1.329T
Shares Outstanding:  1.527B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Consumer CyclicalView sector performance
Industry:  Specialty RetailView industry performance
   
CEO:  Hiroshi Mikitani
Full Time Employees:  29419
Address: 
Rakuten Crimson House
Tokyo
TY
158-0094
JP
Website:  https://global.rakuten.com/corp
Based in Tokyo, Japan, Rakuten Group, Inc., founded in 1997, delivers a diverse array of internet-based services both within its home country and internationally. The company, which was formerly known as Rakuten, Inc. until its name change in April 2021, operates primarily through three key divisions: Internet Services, FinTech, and Mobile. The Internet Services segment encompasses a wide range of popular platforms, including the prominent online marketplace Rakuten Ichiba, the digital bookstore Rakuten Books, the travel booking portal Rakuten Travel, the golf course reservation system Rakuten Gora, and the e-fashion destination Rakuten Fashion. This division also features the peer-to-peer selling application Rakuma, the cashback rewards program Rakuten Rewards, and Rakuten 24, an e-commerce site specializing in healthcare products and essential household goods. Additionally, it offers mobile messaging applications, Voice over IP (VoIP) solutions, performance marketing services, and digital publishing. The FinTech segment provides a comprehensive suite of financial services. This includes the issuance of credit cards, the operation of an internet bank, the provision of general and life insurance policies, various payment solutions, and the management of an online platform for securities trading. Lastly, the Mobile segment focuses on telecommunications, delivering mobile network services, high-speed fiber optic internet connections, and even electricity supply.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
474755.T logo4755.TRakuten Group, Inc.1.33T——0.0%
BABABA logoBABAAlibaba Group Holding Limited272.2B23.522.12.0%
PDPDD logoPDDPDD Holdings Inc.117.5B8.28.117.5%
MEMELI logoMELIMercadoLibre, Inc.93.1B51.448.111.4%
ORORLY logoORLYO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.71.7B27.326.934.3%
SESE logoSESea Limited59.3B35.126.58.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/10 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,071,315,0002,279,233,0002,496,575,000
Gross Profit790,306,000948,079,00097,408,000
EBITDA146,489,000441,790,000390,325,000
Operating Income-163,644,000-24,573,00097,408,000
Net Income-339,473,000-162,442,000-177,886,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets22,625,576,00026,514,728,00028,804,400,000
Total Liabilities21,537,853,00025,276,214,00027,450,168,000
Total Stockholders Equity836,572,000927,868,000992,402,000
Total Debt4,861,322,0005,507,059,0005,569,622,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents5,127,674,0006,170,888,0005,837,566,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow687,303,0001,127,558,000343,503,000
Capital Expenditure-193,829,000-83,952,000-65,669,000
Free Cash Flow493,474,0001,043,606,000277,834,000
Net Income-339,473,000-162,442,000-177,886,000
Net Change in Cash433,314,0001,043,214,000-333,322,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,390,370,864.597Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,797,421,491.977Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,621,400,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)634,035,684.373Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)671,287,680.059Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)655,178,744.487Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)165,386,948.367Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)191,739,099.116Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)180,343,599.606Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,237,967,328.467Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,386,598,672.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,322,325,805.158Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)83.370Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)88.640Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)76.460Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)7Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.54
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-22.22
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.739T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
18.93
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-7.11%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
0.04%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
5.24
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.57  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
10.9

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 4755.T intrinsic value between $9.50 – $11.13 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 4755.T valuation

Is Rakuten Group, Inc. (4755.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Rakuten Group, Inc. (4755.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 4755.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 4755.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 4755.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 4755.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 4755.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 4755.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 4755.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Rakuten Group, Inc.

  • Rakuten Group, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Rakuten Group, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
4755.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.74
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 620   Previous Close: 628.5
Day Low: 606.6   Day High: 623.3
Year Low: 606.6   Year High: 1068.5
Price Avg 50: 734.55   Price Avg 200: 795.29
Volume: 31.668M   Average Volume: 17.307M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4755.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4755.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4755.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4755.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read