MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
4507

4507.T

Shionogi & Co., Ltd.

$2744.5
-24.5
 (-0.88%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  2.336T
Shares Outstanding:  904.434M
Delayed data
Calculate 4507.T Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Drug Manufacturers – Specialty & GenericView industry performance
   
CEO:  Isao Teshirogi
Full Time Employees:  6223
Address: 
Park Tower
Kita
OS
530-0011
JP
Website:  https://www.shionogi.com
Shionogi & Co., Ltd., an Osaka, Japan-based pharmaceutical company established in 1878, focuses on the discovery, development, production, and commercialization of medicines, diagnostic tools, and medical devices primarily within Japan. The company, known as Shionogi Shoten Co., Ltd. until its rebranding in 1943, maintains a comprehensive portfolio. Its marketed products include Fetroja, an agent for multidrug-resistant gram-negative bacterial infections; Xofluza, an antiviral treatment for influenza; and Tivicay, utilized in HIV therapy. Shionogi’s extensive pipeline features investigational therapies such as Symproic for opioid-induced constipation; S-120083 for inflammatory pain and S-010887 for neuropathic pain; S-117957 for insomnia; sivopixant, addressing neuropathic pain, sleep apnea syndrome, and persistent chronic cough; S-637880 for neuropathic low back pain; Zuranolone for depression; SDT-001 for attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder; BPN14770 for Fragile X syndrome and Alzheimer’s disease; and S-237648 and S-309309 for obesity. Further development initiatives encompass ADR-001 for decompensated liver cirrhosis; S-723595 for NASH; various oncology candidates including S-588410 for esophageal and bladder cancer, S-488210 for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, S-588210 for solid tumors, S-222611 for malignant tumors, and S-531011 for solid tumors; S-770108 for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis; SR-0379 for cutaneous ulcers; S-005151 for stroke and epidermolysis bullosa; S-0373 for spinocerebellar ataxia; and multiple compounds targeting COVID-19, such as S-600918, S-217622, and S-555739 for mitigating disease progression. Additionally, the firm offers antibody test kits for COVID-19. Shionogi fosters strategic alliances, including collaborations with Nagasaki University, the National Institute of Infectious Diseases, and The Kitasato University, aimed at advancing antimalarial drug research.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
454507.T logo4507.TShionogi & Co., Ltd.2.34T9.01,8876.5%
TATAK logoTAKTakeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited59.6B49.441.32.4%
TETEVA logoTEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited47.9B63.120.49.0%
HLHLN logoHLNHaleon plc41.0B18.116.46.5%
ZTZTS logoZTSZoetis Inc.31.3B11.511.921.6%
VTVTRS logoVTRSViatris Inc.20.5B—7.2-0.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/07/29 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue438,268,000499,677,000499,677,000
Gross Profit374,442,000411,128,000411,128,000
EBITDA180,257,000274,489,000274,489,000
Operating Income159,778,000161,380,000161,380,000
Net Income170,435,000205,160,000205,160,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets1,416,918,0001,535,349,0002,576,870,000
Total Liabilities164,354,000172,850,000890,662,000
Total Stockholders Equity1,235,326,0001,361,924,0001,685,215,000
Total Debt11,620,00021,882,000684,394,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents358,090,000374,795,000711,397,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow154,284,000195,460,000213,572,000
Capital Expenditure-12,693,000-17,126,000-14,464,000
Free Cash Flow141,591,000178,334,000199,108,000
Net Income162,030,000170,434,000205,160,000
Net Change in Cash48,866,00016,705,000336,602,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)699,070,672.993Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)776,106,346.502Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)731,151,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)211,392,676.383Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)236,709,689.264Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)221,935,559.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)148,798,708.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)170,412,644.497Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)157,799,502.185Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)164,339,537.331Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)182,449,304.243Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)171,881,072.546Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)185.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)200.220Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)174.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.21
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
9
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.756T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
13.71
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.73%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
22.97%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
16.46%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.53%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.39
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.34  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.14

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,886.68Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about 4507.T valuation

Is Shionogi & Co., Ltd. (4507.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Shionogi & Co., Ltd. (4507.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 4507.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 4507.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 4507.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 4507.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 4507.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 4507.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 4507.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

4507.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.88
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 2757.5   Previous Close: 2769
Day Low: 2734   Day High: 2778
Year Low: 2392.5   Year High: 3758
Price Avg 50: 2877.36   Price Avg 200: 3061.47
Volume: 3.306M   Average Volume: 2.754M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

  • Gainers & Losers
  • Most Active & More
  • 52-Week High/Low
  • Dividends
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Industry
    • Sector
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read