MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4063.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4063.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4063.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4063.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
4063

4063.T

Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

$5826
22
 (0.38%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  10.835T
Shares Outstanding:  2.078B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  ChemicalsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Yasuhiko Saitoh
Full Time Employees:  27852
Address: 
Marunouchi Eiraku Building
Tokyo
TY
100-0005
JP
Website:  https://www.shinetsu.co.jp
Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. provides infrastructure, electronics, and functional materials in Japan. The company operates through Infrastructure Materials, Functional Materials, Electronics Materials, and Processing & Specialized Services segments. It offers polyvinyl chloride resin, caustic soda, methanol, chloromethanes, and polyvinyl alcohol; and semiconductor silicon, rare earth magnets, semiconductor encapsulating materials, LED packaging materials, photoresists, photomask blanks, and synthetic quartz products. The company also sells silicones, cellulose derivatives, silicon metal, synthetic pheromones, vinyl chloride-vinyl acetate copolymer, liquid fluoroelastomers, pellicles, and silicon anode material for lithium-ion batteries. In addition, it is involved in the processed plastics; export of technologies and plants; export and import of products; and engineering activities. The company was formerly known as Shin-Etsu Nitrogen Fertilizer Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. in 1940. Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. was incorporated in 1926 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
404063.T logo4063.TShin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.10.83T22.73,4898.6%
DODOW logoDOWDow Inc.23.6B—12.91.1%
DDDD logoDDDuPont de Nemours, Inc.18.4B29718.84.9%
SSSSL logoSSLSasol Limited11.6B16.07.312.3%
CECE logoCECelanese Corporation5.2B—7.9-3.8%
MEMEOH logoMEOHMethanex Corporation4.9B56.36.46.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue2,414,937,0002,561,249,0002,573,969,000
Gross Profit911,209,000984,122,000880,794,000
EBITDA1,024,794,0001,064,586,000954,167,000
Operating Income701,038,000742,106,000635,206,000
Net Income520,140,000534,021,000474,459,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets5,147,974,0005,636,601,0005,661,907,000
Total Liabilities723,898,000799,013,0001,018,599,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,262,765,0004,662,473,0004,464,430,000
Total Debt41,192,00033,903,000243,295,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents590,135,000882,736,0001,660,060,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow755,183,000881,934,000712,651,000
Capital Expenditure-374,417,000-439,473,000-353,620,000
Free Cash Flow380,766,000442,461,000359,031,000
Net Income520,140,000534,021,000474,459,000
Net Change in Cash-657,210,000292,601,000777,324,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2031Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)3,452,910,989.986Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,891,376,277.477Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,665,966,666.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,644,746,245.268Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,858,137,418.275Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,748,435,644.561Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)858,256,691.194Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,002,609,384.309Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)928,399,442.764Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)220,321,804.181Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)248,299,201.656Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)233,916,365.759Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)494.130Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)533.630Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)456.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)11Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)12Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.15
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
22.7
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
9.439T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
24.87
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.25%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
41.3%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
10.9%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.63%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.06
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.38  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
6.09

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
3,489.08Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 4063.T intrinsic value between $366.24 – $535.75 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 4063.T valuation

Is Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. (4063.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. (4063.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 4063.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 4063.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 4063.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 4063.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 4063.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 4063.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 4063.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd.

  • Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Shin-Etsu Chemical Co., Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
4063.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.38
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 5795   Previous Close: 5804
Day Low: 5710   Day High: 5852
Year Low: 4366   Year High: 7930
Price Avg 50: 5956.7   Price Avg 200: 6377.27
Volume: 8.316M   Average Volume: 6.997M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 4063.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 4063.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 4063.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 4063.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read