MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 1605.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 1605.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 1605.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 1605.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
1605

1605.T

Inpex Corporation

$3860
-57
 (-1.46%)
Exchange:  JPX
Market Cap:  4.486T
Shares Outstanding:  1.45B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  Oil & Gas Exploration & ProductionView industry performance
   
CEO:  Takayuki Ueda
Full Time Employees:  3720
Address: 
Akasaka Biz Tower
Tokyo
TY
107-6332
JP
Website:  https://www.inpex.com
Inpex Corporation is a global energy company specializing in the entire lifecycle of oil, natural gas, and other mineral resources, from initial exploration and development through to production and sales. The company maintains a broad international presence, with operations spanning Japan, the wider Asia-Pacific region, Europe (including CIS countries), the Middle East, Africa, and the Americas. Beyond its core activities, Inpex provides financial backing to other companies in the mineral resources sector through investments and loans. It also manages the distribution of natural gas, overseeing the operation and maintenance of essential pipeline infrastructure. As of December 31, 2021, its confirmed proven reserves included 2,704 million barrels of crude oil, condensate, and LPG, along with 5,118 billion cubic feet of natural gas, totaling 3,645 million barrels of oil equivalent (BOE). Established in 1966, Inpex Corporation is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
161605.T logo1605.TInpex Corporation4.49T9.91,3224.9%
COCOP logoCOPConocoPhillips181.2B19.413.37.9%
CNCNQ logoCNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited113.5B13.416.713.7%
EOEOG logoEOGEOG Resources, Inc.85.5B12.29.116.5%
OXOXY logoOXYOccidental Petroleum Corporation64.1B9.49.440.7%
FAFANG logoFANGDiamondback Energy, Inc.57.6B39.89.25.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/07 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,164,516,0002,265,837,0002,011,351,000
Gross Profit1,316,436,0001,350,527,0001,130,103,000
EBITDA1,527,095,0001,524,963,0001,607,006,000
Operating Income1,194,787,0001,162,665,0001,012,071,000
Net Income321,708,000427,344,000393,837,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets6,739,476,0007,380,863,0007,735,198,000
Total Liabilities2,240,440,0002,243,026,0002,712,290,000
Total Stockholders Equity4,209,101,0004,821,805,0004,747,158,000
Total Debt1,056,982,0001,063,911,0001,244,746,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents95,088,000139,755,000168,407,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow788,130,000654,737,000693,893,000
Capital Expenditure-252,134,000-301,061,000-2,620,000
Free Cash Flow535,996,000353,676,000691,273,000
Net Income321,709,000427,344,000393,837,000
Net Change in Cash61,00044,667,00028,652,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,941,689,354.893Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)2,743,351,194.193Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,279,600,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)893,334,621.553Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,204,007,042.719Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,024,286,991.243Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)433,398,776.795Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)678,829,989.516Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)536,851,148.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)97,224,050.319Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)137,364,771.494Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)114,143,874.018Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)450.600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)569.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)363.770Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.17
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
9.9
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
5.367T  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.89%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
9.02%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
4.87%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.26
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.84  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.32

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
1,321.79Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates 1605.T intrinsic value between $17.85 – $28.86 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate T Intrinsic Value

Common questions about 1605.T valuation

Is Inpex Corporation (1605.T) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Inpex Corporation (1605.T) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is 1605.T a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether 1605.T trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is 1605.T’s P/E ratio?

You can see 1605.T’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for 1605.T?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is 1605.T a good long-term investment?

Whether 1605.T fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Inpex Corporation

  • Inpex Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Inpex Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
1605.T

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.46
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 3897   Previous Close: 3917
Day Low: 3799   Day High: 3908
Year Low: 2758   Year High: 4955
Price Avg 50: 3828.4   Price Avg 200: 3774.53
Volume: 5.536M   Average Volume: 5.008M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze 1605.T →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · 1605.TIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · 1605.TInvestment Case
    • Hold · 1605.T5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read