MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TRX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TRXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TRXInvestment Case
    • Hold · TRX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
TRX

TRX

TRX Gold Corporation

$1.05
-0.01
 (-0.94%)
Exchange:  AMEX
Market Cap:  343.848M
Shares Outstanding:  232.208M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  GoldView industry performance
   
CEO:  Stephen Mullowney
Full Time Employees:  252
Address: 
277 Lakeshore Road East
Oakville
ON
L6J 6J3
CA
Website:  https://www.trxgold.com
TRX Gold Corporation engages in the exploration, development, and production of mineral property in Tanzania. Its flagship project is the Buckreef Gold Project in Tanzania. The company was formerly known as Tanzanian Gold Corporation and changed its name to TRX Gold Corporation in May 2022. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in Oakville, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

TRX full analysis

15/07/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel. Today we're diving deep into TRX Gold Corporation, a small-cap gold producer that's been making some real noise with its operations in Tanzania. If you're looking at junior miners for growth potential, this one deserves a close look right now. TRX Gold has been ramping up production at its flagship Buckreef project, and the latest numbers show they're hitting record throughput while sticking to their guidance. The stock has had a wild ride…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
TRTRX logoTRXTRX Gold Corporation343.8M——-0.9%
IDIDR logoIDRIdaho Strategic Resources, Inc.345.2M14.915.916.5%
NFNFGC logoNFGCNew Found Gold Corp394.8M——-10.9%
VGVGZ logoVGZVista Gold Corp.397.0M——-21.0%
CMCMCL logoCMCLCaledonia Mining Corporation Plc455.1M7.17.715.5%
USUSAU logoUSAUU.S. Gold Corp.195.7M——-43.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/01/19 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue70,048.40275,481.69279,139.521
Gross Profit32,609.43032,563.60832,882.194
EBITDA27,596.55625,711.41025,956.534
Operating Income19,314.49320,246.80521,765.325
Net Income4,112.965-676.285943.690

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets123,913.478136,984.662221,719
Total Liabilities41,139.09548,058.01281,068
Total Stockholders Equity73,072.90273,931.158107,940
Total Debt136.9261,808.4525,290
Cash and Cash Equivalents10,342.72911,218.33814,644

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow17,32715,31616,280
Capital Expenditure-17,787-13,678-13,702
Free Cash Flow-4601,6382,578
Net Income7,0453,5107,232
Net Change in Cash-847702-561

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)632,091.188Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)765,674.317Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)678,156.431Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)263,074.853Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)318,671.834Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)282,247.098Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.11
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-16.47
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
464.308M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
139.02
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-26.91%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-0.9%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.06
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.1  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.2

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Limited data prevents identification of positive metrics such as revenue growth, positive free cash flow, or favorable forward P/E ratios.
  • No specific earnings call insights available to highlight outperformance versus expectations.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates TRX intrinsic value between $1.67 – $1.71 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate TRX Intrinsic Value

Common questions about TRX valuation

Is TRX Gold Corporation (TRX) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for TRX Gold Corporation (TRX) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is TRX a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether TRX trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is TRX’s P/E ratio?

You can see TRX’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for TRX?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is TRX a good long-term investment?

Whether TRX fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for TRX Gold Corporation

  • TRX Gold Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • TRX Gold Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
TRX

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.94
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 1.04   Previous Close: 1.06
Day Low: 1.03   Day High: 1.11
Year Low: 0.54   Year High: 2.8
Price Avg 50: 1.17   Price Avg 200: 1.21
Volume: 2.051M   Average Volume: 2.558M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

TRX Gold Targets Major Buckreef Expansion, Bigger EBITDA and New Discoveries
15-10-2026 10:02
TRX Gold Targets Major Buckreef Expansion, Bigger EBITDA and New Discoveries
TRX Gold Targets 5,500 TPD Buckreef Expansion, Updated PEA by Year-End
07-10-2026 17:02
TRX Gold Targets 5,500 TPD Buckreef Expansion, Updated PEA by Year-End
TRX Gold Targets $200M EBITDA With Buckreef Expansion in Tanzania
06-10-2026 13:03
TRX Gold Targets $200M EBITDA With Buckreef Expansion in Tanzania
TRX Gold Announces Major Milestone with Addition to the MVIS® Global Junior Gold Miners Index
14-09-2026 06:30
TRX Gold Announces Major Milestone with Addition to the MVIS® Global Junior Gold Miners Index
TRX Gold Delivers Record Q4 2026; Achieves Top End of Production Guidance
14-09-2026 06:15
TRX Gold Delivers Record Q4 2026; Achieves Top End of Production Guidance
TRX Gold: Trading Near Fair Value, Menu Of Catalysts Into 2028
13-08-2026 17:54
TRX Gold: Trading Near Fair Value, Menu Of Catalysts Into 2028

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TRX →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TRXIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TRXInvestment Case
    • Hold · TRX5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read