MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze THC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · THCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · THCInvestment Case
    • Hold · THC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
THC stock logo

THC

Tenet Healthcare Corporation

$267.25
-7.88
 (-2.86%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  21.519B
Shares Outstanding:  59.716M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – Care FacilitiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Saumya Sutaria
Full Time Employees:  88500
Address: 
14201 Dallas Parkway
Dallas
TX
75254
US
Website:  https://www.tenethealth.com
Tenet Healthcare Corporation operates as a broad-ranging provider of health solutions. The company organizes its operations across three main divisions: Hospital Operations and Other, Ambulatory Care, and Conifer. Within its network of acute care facilities, Tenet delivers a full spectrum of essential services. These include core hospital functions such as operating and recovery suites, radiology and respiratory therapy, clinical laboratories, and on-site pharmacies. The organization also provides high-acuity patient care through intensive, critical, and coronary care units. Specialized medical services cover areas like cardiovascular, digestive disease, neurosciences, musculoskeletal, and obstetrics, alongside various outpatient treatments, including physical therapy. Advanced surgical capabilities feature cardiothoracic, complex spinal, and neurosurgery, as well as neonatal intensive care. Tenet extends its offerings to ultra-specialized quaternary care, exemplified by heart and kidney transplant programs, and sophisticated procedures such as limb-salvaging vascular interventions, acute Level 1 trauma care, intravascular stroke treatment, minimally invasive cardiac valve replacements, advanced imaging, and telemedicine access. Beyond its hospital network, Tenet manages numerous other clinical sites. These encompass outpatient surgical centers, immediate care facilities, diagnostic imaging centers, dedicated surgical hospitals, off-campus emergency departments, and micro-hospitals. Through its Conifer segment, the company furnishes critical healthcare business process solutions. These administrative services, offered to hospitals, health systems, physician practices, employers, and other clients, include financial administration for patient accounts (revenue cycle management), support for patient communications and engagement, and outcome-focused care strategies. As of February 9, 2022, Tenet’s operational footprint included 60 hospitals and roughly 550 additional medical facilities. This count of additional sites comprises surgical hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, urgent care and imaging centers, and various other clinical locations. Tenet Healthcare Corporation was established in 1975 and maintains its principal office in Dallas, Texas.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
THTHC logoTHCTenet Healthcare Corporation21.5B10.112.611.9%
EHEHC logoEHCEncompass Health Corporation12.6B19.820.913.4%
DVDVA logoDVADaVita Inc.12.0B15.412.611.2%
FMFMS logoFMSFresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA11.8B11.39.56.2%
UHUHS logoUHSUniversal Health Services, Inc.10.9B7.28.211.7%
ENENSG logoENSGThe Ensign Group, Inc.10.3B26.122.67.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/04/30 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue20,548,00020,665,00021,310,000
Gross Profit7,805,0008,209,00017,530,000
EBITDA3,388,0006,892,0004,484,000
Operating Income2,510,0005,956,0003,439,000
Net Income611,0003,200,0001,407,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets28,312,00028,936,00029,677,000
Total Liabilities22,804,00020,389,00020,704,000
Total Stockholders Equity1,608,0004,171,0004,220,000
Total Debt15,002,00013,173,00013,171,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,228,0003,019,0002,883,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow2,374,0002,047,0003,540,000
Capital Expenditure-751,000-931,000-1,010,000
Free Cash Flow1,623,0001,116,0002,530,000
Net Income611,0004,064,0001,407,000
Net Change in Cash370,0001,791,000-136,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)23,663,624.329Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)25,167,039.799Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)24,085,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)4,986,488.882Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)5,254,453.133Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)5,061,593.976Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)2,549,390.764Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,761,082.522Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,608,723.788Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)4,246,945.505Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,516,765.693Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,322,570.417Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)28.720Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)30.400Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)28.070Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
20.665B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.97
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
3.2B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
10.1
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
32.317B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
10.69
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
50.63%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
11.91%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
11.308B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
2.84
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.73  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.41

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
12.59Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates THC intrinsic value between $413.08 – $466.63 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate THC Intrinsic Value

Common questions about THC valuation

Is Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is THC a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether THC trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is THC’s P/E ratio?

You can see THC’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for THC?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is THC a good long-term investment?

Whether THC fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Tenet Healthcare Corporation

  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
THC

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.86
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 277.37   Previous Close: 275.13
Day Low: 265.6   Day High: 277.37
Year Low: 157.58   Year High: 283.05
Price Avg 50: 264.04   Price Avg 200: 216.5
Volume: 818125   Average Volume: 1.041M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Tenet Healthcare (THC) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
09-10-2026 19:01
Tenet Healthcare (THC) Beats Stock Market Upswing: What Investors Need to Know
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
18-06-2026 10:01
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
Tenet Healthcare (THC) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
02-10-2026 19:00
Tenet Healthcare (THC) Outpaces Stock Market Gains: What You Should Know
Can THC's Cash Flow Support Its Expanding Capital-Return Strategy?
30-09-2026 14:00
Can THC's Cash Flow Support Its Expanding Capital-Return Strategy?
Can Tenet Healthcare Sustain Growth Despite Lower Surgical Volumes?
24-09-2026 13:51
Can Tenet Healthcare Sustain Growth Despite Lower Surgical Volumes?
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
04-06-2026 10:01
Tenet Healthcare Corporation (THC) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze THC →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · THCIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · THCInvestment Case
    • Hold · THC5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read