MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SLN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SLNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SLNInvestment Case
    • Hold · SLN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SLN

SLN

Silence Therapeutics plc

$8.68
-0.67
 (-7.17%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  409.991M
Shares Outstanding:  109933
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  BiotechnologyView industry performance
   
CEO:  Iain Gladstone Ross
Full Time Employees:  88
Address: 
72 Hammersmith Road
London
GL
W6 7AP
GB
Website:  https://www.silence-therapeutics.com
Silence Therapeutics plc is a London, UK-based biotechnology company specializing in the research and development of groundbreaking ribonucleic acid (RNA) therapeutics. Its therapeutic focus areas include hematological, cardiovascular, and various rare and metabolic conditions. Central to their innovative approach is the mRNAi GalNAc Oligonucleotide Discovery platform, which is designed for precise targeting of specific disease-causing genes within the liver. The company’s methodology harnesses the body’s natural RNA interference (RNAi) mechanism by designing short interfering RNA (siRNA) molecules that degrade messenger RNA (mRNA), thereby preventing the production of targeted disease-associated proteins. Their pipeline features several promising candidates, including SLN360, currently in Phase I clinical trials for cardiovascular disease associated with elevated lipoprotein. Another key candidate, SLN124, is undergoing Phase I clinical trials for non-transfusion-dependent thalassemia and myelodysplastic syndrome, with further development planned for polycythemia vera. Silence Therapeutics also engages in strategic collaborations to expand its reach. It has agreements with AstraZeneca PLC to discover, develop, and commercialize siRNA therapeutics for cardiovascular, renal, metabolic, and respiratory diseases. Furthermore, a partnership with Mallinckrodt Pharma IP Trading DAC aims to develop and commercialize RNAi drug targets designed to silence the complement cascade in complement-mediated disorders. The company is also collaborating with Hansoh Pharmaceutical Group Company Limited to develop siRNAs for three unspecified targets, utilizing Silence’s mRNAi GOLD platform. Originally incorporated as SR Pharma plc, the company rebranded to Silence Therapeutics plc in May 2007.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SLSLN logoSLNSilence Therapeutics plc410.0M——-71.3%
ASASMB logoASMBAssembly Biosciences, Inc.409.0M42.8—-2.9%
DMDMAC logoDMACDiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.408.2M——-100.9%
TETECX logoTECXTectonic Therapeutic, Inc.403.7M——-41.6%
AGAGMB logoAGMBAgomAb Therapeutics N.V. American Depo…416.6M——-11.8%
EIEIKN logoEIKNEikon Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock401.7M——-46.2%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/02/28 — Q4 quarter 2024

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue25,37543,258559
Gross Profit15,05731,448344
EBITDA-49,778-49,118.678-88,046
Operating Income-49,604-63,319-89,753
Net Income-43,267-45,309-88,612

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets93,822202,635131,442
Total Liabilities76,77268,61269,138
Total Stockholders Equity17,050134,02362,304
Total Debt272117-160
Cash and Cash Equivalents54,031121,33011,277

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-39,350-67,640-62,271
Capital Expenditure-45-211-55
Free Cash Flow-39,395-67,851-62,326
Net Income-50,310-36,190.110-88,612
Net Change in Cash-78552,541-81,676.934

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)28,895.401Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)175,051.188Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)100,600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)-12,095.964Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)838.890Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)-5,507.002Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-13,437.539Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-502.684Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-6,848.577Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)255,456.495Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,547,580.632Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)889,377.635Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-0.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-0.850Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
758.15
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-2.59
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
393.785M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-9.3
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-106.94%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-71.25%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.04  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
7.42

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SLN intrinsic value between $4.25 – $4.25 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SLN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SLN valuation

Is SLN (SLN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for SLN (SLN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SLN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SLN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SLN’s P/E ratio?

You can see SLN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SLN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SLN a good long-term investment?

Whether SLN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for SLN

  • SLN intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • SLN 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SLN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-7.17
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: —   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Silence Therapeutics (SLN) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
Silence Therapeutics plc (SLN) Presents at Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference Transcript
Silence Therapeutics Announces Closing of Upsized Public Offering and Full Exercise of Underwriters' Option to Purchase Additional ADSs
Silence Therapeutics plc (SLN) Discusses Top-Line Results From SANRECO Phase II Trial of Divesiran in Polycythemia Vera Transcript
SLN Stock Skyrockets 107% in Six Months: Here's What You Need to Know
Silence Therapeutics (SLN) Moves 7.2% Higher: Will This Strength Last?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SLN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SLNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SLNInvestment Case
    • Hold · SLN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read