MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SII stock logo

SII

Sprott Inc.

$115.76
0.57
 (0.49%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  2.985B
Shares Outstanding:  13.213M
Delayed data
Calculate SII Intrinsic Value
5-year outlook →
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Asset ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  William Whitney George
Full Time Employees:  131
Address: 
Royal Bank Plaza
Toronto
ON
M5J 2J1
CA
Website:  https://www.sprott.com
Sprott Inc. functions as a publicly listed holding company primarily engaged in asset management. Through its various subsidiary entities, it delivers a comprehensive spectrum of financial provisions to its client base, encompassing asset oversight, investment portfolio administration, wealth advisory, fund supervision, and both administrative and consultative assistance. Its offerings include a range of investment vehicles such as mutual funds, hedge funds, offshore funds, and individually managed accounts. Additionally, the firm conducts broker-dealer activities. Sprott Inc. was founded on February 13, 2008, and its headquarters are located in Toronto, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SISII logoSIISprott Inc.3.0B28.535.722.0%
HCHCXY logoHCXYHercules Capital Inc3.0B7.912.49.3%
FSFSK logoFSKFS KKR Capital Corp.3.0B—6.70.0%
HTHTGC logoHTGCHercules Capital, Inc.3.1B7.98.69.3%
GBGBDC logoGBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.3.2B22.08.84.8%
ASASST logoASSTStrive, Inc.2.8B——-7.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/05 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue141,449168,352268,775
Gross Profit57,58280,821100,459
EBITDA57,19474,31894,057
Operating Income38,18159,82679,504
Net Income41,79949,29467,345

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets378,835388,798720,124.231
Total Liabilities76,615.06665,150217,133.385
Total Stockholders Equity305,705323,648502,990.844
Total Debt24,23714,680.2510
Cash and Cash Equivalents20,65846,834161,931.701

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow29,86169,152136,389.879
Capital Expenditure-1,535-1,868-2,585.670
Free Cash Flow28,32667,284133,804.209
Net Income41,79949,29494,023.712
Net Change in Cash-31,02026,176102,671.745

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)381,300.221Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)429,999.778Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)405,650Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)155,757.965Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)237,765.155Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)212,781.881Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)114,270.988Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)175,418.858Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)156,790.321Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)37,367.159Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)42,139.682Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)39,753.421Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)5.980Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)6.790Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)4.430Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
170.228M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
7.6
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
46.927M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
28.51
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.809B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
20.12
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.34%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
36.63%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
28.39%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
21.96%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-47031008.37  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
7.64  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.43

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
35.74Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SII intrinsic value between $24.61 – $49.15 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.

[intrinsic_calculator]

Common questions about SII valuation

Is Sprott Inc. (SII) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Sprott Inc. (SII) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SII a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SII trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SII’s P/E ratio?

You can see SII’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SII?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SII a good long-term investment?

Whether SII fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

SII

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.49
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 116.67   Previous Close: 115.19
Day Low: 115.27   Day High: 117.69
Year Low: 78.79   Year High: 169.63
Price Avg 50: 122.9   Price Avg 200: 126.38
Volume: 53143   Average Volume: 171414

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Sprott (TSE:SII) Stock Crosses Below 200-Day Moving Average – Here’s Why
06-10-2026 03:41
Sprott (TSE:SII) Stock Crosses Below 200-Day Moving Average – Here’s Why
Sprott (TSE:SII) Share Price Crosses Below 200-Day Moving Average   – Time to Sell?
10-09-2026 03:22
Sprott (TSE:SII) Share Price Crosses Below 200-Day Moving Average – Time to Sell?
Cerrado Gold Closes $10 Million Strategic Private Placement with Eric Sprott
03-09-2026 06:00
Cerrado Gold Closes $10 Million Strategic Private Placement with Eric Sprott
Sprott Focus Trust, Inc. (Nasdaq-FUND) Declares Third Quarter Common Stock Distribution of $0.1503 Per Share
02-09-2026 17:00
Sprott Focus Trust, Inc. (Nasdaq-FUND) Declares Third Quarter Common Stock Distribution of $0.1503 Per Share
Cerrado Gold Announces $10 Million Strategic Private Placement with Eric Sprott
31-08-2026 06:00
Cerrado Gold Announces $10 Million Strategic Private Placement with Eric Sprott
Gold Is Still Historically High. Is VanEck Gold Miners ETF or Sprott Gold Miners ETF the Better Way to Play Bullion's Strength?
24-08-2026 19:09
Gold Is Still Historically High. Is VanEck Gold Miners ETF or Sprott Gold Miners ETF the Better Way to Play Bullion's Strength?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read