MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
RCEL stock logo

RCEL

Avita Medical Inc.

$13.36
-0.01
 (-0.07%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  331.901M
Shares Outstanding:  20.291M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – DevicesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Cary G. Vance
Full Time Employees:  226
Address: 
28159 Avenue Stanford
Valencia
CA
91355
US
Website:  https://avitamedical.com
AVITA Medical, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a therapeutic acute wound care company in the United States, Japan, the European Union, Australia, and the United Kingdom. The company’s lead product is the RECELL System, a cell harvesting device used for the treatment of thermal burn wounds and full-thickness skin defects, as well as for repigmentation of stable depigmented vitiligo lesions. It also provides RECALL autologous cell harvesting device, which can treat areas of up to 1,920 cm2; RECELL autologous cell harvesting device with ease-of-use, an enhanced ease-of-use device that can treat areas of up to 1,920 cm²; and RECELL GO mini autologous cell harvesting device, a line extension of the RECELL GO system to treat smaller wounds up to 480 cm2, as well as RECELL GO autologous cell harvesting device consisting of RECELL GO processing device, which controls and manages the pressure applied to disaggregate the donor skin cells and controls the incubation time of the RECELL Enzyme to optimize cell yield and promote cell viability; and RECELL GO preparation kit, which can treat areas up to 1,920 cm2. In addition, the company sells and distributes PermeaDerm, a biosynthetic wound matrix and Cohealyx, a collagen-based dermal matrix. It serves hospitals, treatment centers, and distributors. The company was formerly known as AVITA Therapeutics, Inc. and changed its name to AVITA Medical, Inc. in December 2020. AVITA Medical, Inc. is headquartered in Valencia, California.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
RCRCEL logoRCELAvita Medical Inc.331.9M——-123.8%
CVCV logoCVCapsoVision, Inc.338.8M——-159.1%
CLCLPT logoCLPTClearPoint Neuro, Inc.294.2M——-40.5%
SESENS logoSENSSenseonics Holdings, Inc.372.8M——-71.2%
OFOFIX logoOFIXOrthofix Medical Inc.374.3M——-3.5%
QSQSI logoQSIQuantum-Si incorporated278.9M——-51.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/05/08 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue50,14364,25171,610
Gross Profit42,36355,15758,816
EBITDA-33,540-55,304-41,225
Operating Income-42,655-56,593-42,534
Net Income-35,381-61,845-48,587

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets111,64079,71156,392
Total Liabilities62,58475,21273,042
Total Stockholders Equity49,0564,499-16,650
Total Debt42,40945,98546,048
Cash and Cash Equivalents22,11814,05010,243

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-38,011-48,939-31,195
Capital Expenditure-1,447-9,333-1,739
Free Cash Flow-39,458-58,272-32,934
Net Income-35,381-61,845-48,587
Net Change in Cash3,954-8,068-3,807

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)470,996.476Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)523,338.542Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)497,545Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)132,593.158Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)150,053.054Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)141,449.008Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)93,859.919Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)107,653.237Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)100,856.041Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)593,140.902Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)659,056.937Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)626,574.306Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.620Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.860Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.370Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
64.251M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.23
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-61.845M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-1.76
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
124.548M  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-2.96
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
27990.77%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-123.82%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
10.1M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
-3.46
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
-7.04  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.58

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates RCEL intrinsic value between $61.23 – $63.90 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate RCEL Intrinsic Value

Common questions about RCEL valuation

Is Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is RCEL a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether RCEL trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is RCEL’s P/E ratio?

You can see RCEL’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for RCEL?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is RCEL a good long-term investment?

Whether RCEL fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Avita Medical Inc.

  • Avita Medical Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Avita Medical Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
RCEL

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.07
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 13.41   Previous Close: 13.37
Day Low: 13.15   Day High: 13.7
Year Low: 3.22   Year High: 13.73
Price Avg 50: 10.17   Price Avg 200: 5.76
Volume: 294459   Average Volume: 415402

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

NewEdge Advisors LLC Purchases 62,046 Shares of Avita Medical Inc. $RCEL
25-09-2026 03:29
NewEdge Advisors LLC Purchases 62,046 Shares of Avita Medical Inc. $RCEL
AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL) Presents at Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference Transcript
16-09-2026 17:01
AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL) Presents at Morgan Stanley 24th Annual Global Healthcare Conference Transcript
All You Need to Know About Avita Medical (RCEL) Rating Upgrade to Buy
31-08-2026 13:01
All You Need to Know About Avita Medical (RCEL) Rating Upgrade to Buy
Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
24-08-2026 13:01
Avita Medical Inc. (RCEL) is a Great Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?
AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL) Shareholder/Analyst Call Transcript
12-08-2026 22:17
AVITA Medical, Inc. (RCEL) Shareholder/Analyst Call Transcript
Avita Medical Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
07-08-2026 06:04
Avita Medical Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read