MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NXE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NXEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NXEInvestment Case
    • Hold · NXE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NXE

NXE

NexGen Energy Ltd.

$8.37
-0.19
 (-2.22%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  5.612B
Shares Outstanding:  1.432M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  EnergyView sector performance
Industry:  UraniumView industry performance
   
CEO:  Leigh Robert Curyer
Full Time Employees:  142
Address: 
1021 West Hastings Street
Vancouver
BC
V6E 0C3
CA
Website:  https://www.nexgenenergy.ca
NexGen Energy Ltd. is a Canadian company primarily engaged in the discovery, evaluation, and subsequent development of uranium deposits. Its most significant holding is the Rook I project, which encompasses 32 adjacent mineral claims spanning a total area of 35,065 hectares within Saskatchewan’s southwestern Athabasca Basin. The company’s corporate offices are situated in Vancouver, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NXNXE logoNXENexGen Energy Ltd.5.6B——-4.4%
UEUEC logoUECUranium Energy Corp.3.9B——-8.9%
LELEU logoLEUCentrus Energy Corp.2.3B56.745.30.4%
UUUUUU logoUUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.2.2B——-6.3%
DNDNN logoDNNDenison Mines Corp.2.1B——-8.0%
ISISOU logoISOUIsoEnergy Ltd.537.7M52.3—0.5%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/06 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue000
Gross Profit00-2,198.207
EBITDA76,811-75,986-246,436.005
Operating Income-84,735-75,986-89,762.789
Net Income80,816-77,559-309,423.634

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,007,4251,657,2432,470,917.721
Total Liabilities187,406478,202640,302.769
Total Stockholders Equity820,0191,179,0411,830,614.952
Total Debt160,420456,800586,432.705
Cash and Cash Equivalents290,743476,587801,923.951

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-52,616-24,087-77,184.048
Capital Expenditure-6,066-130,683-504.588
Free Cash Flow-58,682-154,770-77,688.636
Net Income70,168-77,559-309,423.634
Net Change in Cash156,296185,844347,501.517

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)240,669.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)240,669.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)240,669.543Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)-60,475.446Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)-60,475.446Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)-60,475.446Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-89,712.728Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-89,712.728Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-89,712.728Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-0.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-0.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)5Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
0  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
60.976M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-29.09
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
8.137B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-33.83
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-16.12%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-4.45%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-78.772M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.33
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.52  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.46

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NXE intrinsic value between $1.91 – $2.14 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NXE Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NXE valuation

Is NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for NexGen Energy Ltd. (NXE) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NXE a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NXE trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NXE’s P/E ratio?

You can see NXE’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NXE?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NXE a good long-term investment?

Whether NXE fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for NexGen Energy Ltd.

  • NexGen Energy Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • NexGen Energy Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NXE

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-2.22
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 8.46   Previous Close: 8.56
Day Low: 8.33   Day High: 8.64
Year Low: 7.33   Year High: 13.96
Price Avg 50: 9.85   Price Avg 200: 10.88
Volume: 5.468M   Average Volume: 5.098M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

NexGen Energy Sees Uranium Supply Crunch Lasting for Decades
29-09-2026 01:02
NexGen Energy Sees Uranium Supply Crunch Lasting for Decades
NexGen Energy Ltd. (TSE:NXE) Stock Has Average Price Target of C$19.88
28-09-2026 04:15
NexGen Energy Ltd. (TSE:NXE) Stock Has Average Price Target of C$19.88
Uranium Stocks Are Rallying. Why NXE Got Initiated At Overweight.
21-09-2026 13:44
Uranium Stocks Are Rallying. Why NXE Got Initiated At Overweight.
Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio Purchases Shares of 154,082 NexGen Energy $NXE
08-09-2026 03:56
Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio Purchases Shares of 154,082 NexGen Energy $NXE
NexGen Energy Targets 2030 First Ore as Rook I Eyes $1.3B Annual Cash Flow
01-09-2026 20:03
NexGen Energy Targets 2030 First Ore as Rook I Eyes $1.3B Annual Cash Flow
NexGen Announces 2026 Investor Day
28-08-2026 06:30
NexGen Announces 2026 Investor Day

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NXE →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NXEIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NXEInvestment Case
    • Hold · NXE5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read