MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NVS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NVSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NVSInvestment Case
    • Hold · NVS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
NVS stock logo

NVS

Novartis AG

$150.62
0.24
 (0.16%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  286.286B
Shares Outstanding:  2.739B
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Drug Manufacturers – GeneralView industry performance
   
CEO:  Vasant Narasimhan
Full Time Employees:  75267
Address: 
Lichtstrasse 35
Basel
BS
4056
CH
Website:  https://www.novartis.com
Novartis AG is a holding company, which engages in the business of developing, manufacturing, and marketing healthcare products. Its product portfolio is heavily focused on innovative prescription medicines, especially oncology, immunology, neuroscience, and cardiovascular diseases, supplemented by established older brands and a wide range of specialized therapies. The company was founded on February 29, 1996 and is headquartered in Basel, Switzerland.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

NVS full analysis

10/02/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel. Today we’re diving deep into Novartis, ticker NVS. This is a massive Swiss pharmaceutical giant, and we’re going to break down everything from their latest pipeline data to their financial health, their competitive position, and what our models say about the stock’s fair value. Let’s get into it. So, Novartis. You probably know them for blockbuster drugs like Entresto for heart failure, Cosentyx for psoriasis, and the cancer drug Kisqali. But this company…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
NVNVS logoNVSNovartis AG286.3B21.817.113.4%
AZAZN logoAZNAstraZeneca PLC256.5B23.716.112.7%
AMAMGN logoAMGNAmgen Inc.233.8B25.618.814.2%
MRMRK logoMRKMerck & Co., Inc.360.1B11654.95.6%
GIGILD logoGILDGilead Sciences, Inc.193.7B——-3.7%
NVNVO logoNVONovo Nordisk A/S173.1B9.711.629.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/21 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue46,660,00051,722,00054,811,252
Gross Profit34,188,00038,895,00041,121,506
EBITDA18,255,00020,715,00022,987,115
Operating Income9,769,00014,544,00017,073,989
Net Income14,850,00011,941,00014,055,610

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets99,945,000102,246,000115,569,198
Total Liabilities53,195,00058,120,00069,020,119
Total Stockholders Equity46,667,00044,046,00046,130,079
Total Debt26,348,00031,258,00037,033,064
Cash and Cash Equivalents13,393,00011,459,00011,435,020

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow14,458,00017,619,00019,242,034
Capital Expenditure-2,753,000-3,814,000-1,555,927
Free Cash Flow11,705,00013,805,00017,686,107
Net Income8,572,00011,939,00014,055,610
Net Change in Cash5,876,000-1,934,000-23,998

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)69,545,948.656Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)73,786,977.110Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)71,392,666.667Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)31,252,092.775Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)33,334,387.207Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)32,158,803.392Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)24,384,050.312Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)26,332,637.913Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)25,232,539.862Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)18,446,568.731Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)19,571,471.395Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)18,936,397.562Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)12.910Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)13.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)12.470Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
50.317B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.98
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
11.941B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
21.77
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
314.179B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
19.67
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
3.11%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
67.77%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
29.64%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
13.38%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
17.801B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.18
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
6.56  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.86

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
17.06Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: Novartis reported a 7% increase in sales and core operating income for Q3 2025, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript. This growth reflects strong operational efficiency and sustained demand for key products, positioning the company favorably within the pharmaceutical sector.
  • Strong Product Portfolio: The earnings call emphasized robust performance from key brands, contributing significantly to revenue growth. This indicates a diversified and resilient product lineup capable of driving consistent financial results.
  • Healthy Cash Flow Metrics: Based on cash flow statement data, Novartis demonstrates solid free cash flow, supported by positive net cash provided by operating activities. This financial stability enables reinvestment in innovation and strategic initiatives.
  • Strategic Acquisitions: The Q3 2025 earnings call noted strategic acquisitions as a driver of growth, enhancing Novartis’ market position and expanding its pipeline, which strengthens long-term competitiveness.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates NVS intrinsic value between $185.68 – $187.44 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate NVS Intrinsic Value

Common questions about NVS valuation

Is Novartis AG (NVS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Novartis AG (NVS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is NVS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether NVS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is NVS’s P/E ratio?

You can see NVS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for NVS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is NVS a good long-term investment?

Whether NVS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Novartis AG

  • Novartis AG intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Novartis AG 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
NVS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.16
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 150.79   Previous Close: 150.38
Day Low: 150.11   Day High: 151.75
Year Low: 121.57   Year High: 170.46
Price Avg 50: 148.31   Price Avg 200: 151.04
Volume: 1.729M   Average Volume: 2.044M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Novartis ends mid-stage Fabhalta trial targeting serious kidney condition
16-10-2026 13:35
Novartis ends mid-stage Fabhalta trial targeting serious kidney condition
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Novartis AG - NVS
29-09-2026 17:39
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Novartis AG - NVS
Novartis Strengthens RNA Therapeutics Pipeline With $7.8B Abogen Deal
05-10-2026 13:26
Novartis Strengthens RNA Therapeutics Pipeline With $7.8B Abogen Deal
Novartis signs mRNA deal for about $7.8 billion with China's Abogen
02-10-2026 03:31
Novartis signs mRNA deal for about $7.8 billion with China's Abogen
Novartis AG (NVS) Shares Fall 0.8% -- What GF Score of 78 Tells Investors
29-09-2026 20:04
Novartis AG (NVS) Shares Fall 0.8% -- What GF Score of 78 Tells Investors
NVS Gets Positive CHMP Opinion for Cosentyx for Another Indication
21-09-2026 13:00
NVS Gets Positive CHMP Opinion for Cosentyx for Another Indication

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze NVS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · NVSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · NVSInvestment Case
    • Hold · NVS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read