MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MLI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MLIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MLIInvestment Case
    • Hold · MLI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
MLI stock logo

MLI

Mueller Industries, Inc.

$60.06
-0.54
 (-0.89%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  13.284B
Shares Outstanding:  80M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Manufacturing – Metal FabricationView industry performance
   
CEO:  Gregory L. Christopher
Full Time Employees:  4832
Address: 
150 Schilling Boulevard
Collierville
TN
38017
US
Website:  https://www.muellerindustries.com
Mueller Industries, Inc., established in 1917 and based in Collierville, Tennessee, is a global manufacturer and distributor of various products crafted from copper, brass, aluminum, and plastic. The company operates internationally, with a presence in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, South Korea, the Middle East, China, and Mexico. Its business is divided into three key segments: Piping Systems, Industrial Metals, and Climate. The Piping Systems segment offers a comprehensive range of products including copper tubing, fittings, line sets, and pipe nipples. It also provides PEX plumbing and radiant heating systems, as well as plastic injection tooling. Additionally, this segment resells items such as steel pipes, brass and plastic plumbing valves, malleable iron fittings, faucets, and other plumbing specialties, alongside supplying water tubes. Its primary customers are wholesalers in the plumbing and refrigeration industries, distributors serving the manufactured housing and recreational vehicle markets, building material retailers, and air-conditioning original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The Industrial Metals segment specializes in producing rods from brass, bronze, and copper alloys; plumbing brass, valves, and fittings; and cold-formed aluminum and copper products. It also performs machining on aluminum, steel, brass, and cast iron impacts and castings. Furthermore, this segment manufactures brass and aluminum forgings, various valves (brass, aluminum, stainless steel), fluid control solutions, and gas train assemblies. These products are primarily supplied to OEMs across the industrial, construction, HVAC, plumbing, and refrigeration sectors. Finally, the Climate segment provides valves, protection devices, and brass fittings specifically for commercial HVAC and refrigeration OEMs. It also delivers high-pressure components and accessories for the air-conditioning and refrigeration markets. A significant offering includes coaxial heat exchangers and twisted tubes, which are utilized in diverse applications such as HVAC, geothermal, refrigeration, swimming pool heat pumps, marine, ice machines, commercial boilers, and heat reclamation. This segment also supplies insulated flexible duct systems for HVAC, along with brazed manifolds, headers, and distributor assemblies.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
MLMLI logoMLIMueller Industries, Inc.13.3B15.514.220.7%
DPDPC logoDPCDPC Holdings Ltd.4.4B—68.6-7.2%
GPGPGI logoGPGIGPGI, Inc.3.6B—12.6-2.4%
WOWOR logoWORWorthington Industries, Inc.3.2B18.618.73.9%
RYRYZ logoRYZRyerson Holding Corporation1.4B—19.50.7%
ATATI logoATIATI Inc.25.3B55.036.312.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue3,420,3453,768,7664,178,547
Gross Profit986,8341,044,4381,143,903
EBITDA886,407874,0051,089,610
Operating Income756,053770,389895,252
Net Income602,897604,879765,191

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,759,3013,290,9063,017,942
Total Liabilities400,585486,498497,123
Total Stockholders Equity2,337,4452,773,1653,209,966
Total Debt35,55733,75818,970
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,170,8931,037,2291,367,003

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow672,766645,908755,444
Capital Expenditure-54,025-80,203-68,805
Free Cash Flow618,741565,705686,639
Net Income602,897617,542765,191
Net Change in Cash708,927-135,328328,210

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)5,110,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)5,110,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)5,110,000Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,242,369.024Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,242,369.024Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,242,369.024Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)860,816.803Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)860,816.803Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)860,816.803Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)286,512.089Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)286,512.089Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)286,512.089Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)3.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)3.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)3.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
3.769B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.88
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
604.879M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
15.55
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
12.064B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
32.24
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.07%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
15.37%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
27.33%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
20.67%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-1.027B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.01
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
3.72  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
4.78

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.17Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates MLI intrinsic value between $41.26 – $51.39 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate MLI Intrinsic Value

Common questions about MLI valuation

Is Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Mueller Industries, Inc. (MLI) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is MLI a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether MLI trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is MLI’s P/E ratio?

You can see MLI’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for MLI?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is MLI a good long-term investment?

Whether MLI fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Mueller Industries, Inc.

  • Mueller Industries, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Mueller Industries, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
MLI

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.89
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 60.98   Previous Close: 60.6
Day Low: 59.96   Day High: 61.48
Year Low: 48.8   Year High: 71.12
Price Avg 50: 62.63   Price Avg 200: 62.51
Volume: 2.288M   Average Volume: 1.835M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Mueller Industries: Even Strong Growth Doesn't Justify Great Upside
25-08-2026 12:58
Mueller Industries: Even Strong Growth Doesn't Justify Great Upside
Mueller Industries, Inc. Announces Retirement of Gary S. Gladstein from the Board of Directors Effective December 31, 2026
07-08-2026 16:30
Mueller Industries, Inc. Announces Retirement of Gary S. Gladstein from the Board of Directors Effective December 31, 2026
Mueller Industries: Use The Intermediate Price Weakness To Access This Quality Business
07-07-2026 02:33
Mueller Industries: Use The Intermediate Price Weakness To Access This Quality Business
Is Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) Overvalued After 3.8% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued
26-05-2026 20:11
Is Mueller Industries Inc (MLI) Overvalued After 3.8% Rally? GF Value Says Overvalued

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze MLI →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · MLIIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · MLIInvestment Case
    • Hold · MLI5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read