MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze INN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · INNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · INNInvestment Case
    • Hold · INN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
INN stock logo

INN

Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.

$6.54
0.12
 (1.87%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  705.362M
Shares Outstanding:  185.9M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Real EstateView sector performance
Industry:  REIT – Hotel & MotelView industry performance
   
CEO:  Jonathan Stanner
Full Time Employees:  78
Address: 
13215 Bee Cave Parkway
Austin
TX
78738
US
Website:  https://www.shpreit.com
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. is a publicly listed real estate investment trust (REIT) that concentrates on acquiring and managing premium-branded, efficiently operated hotels, primarily within the upscale segment of the hospitality sector. As of November 3, 2020, the company’s diverse portfolio encompassed 72 hotels, 67 of which were wholly owned, providing a total of 11,288 guestrooms situated across 23 U.S. states.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
ININN logoINNSummit Hotel Properties, Inc.705.4M——2.1%
CLCLDT logoCLDTChatham Lodging Trust654.2M115—-415.8%
SVSVC logoSVCService Properties Trust796.5M——-1.2%
BHBHR logoBHRBraemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.99.9M——5.0%
XHXHR logoXHRXenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc.1.7B——4.2%
RLRLJ logoRLJRLJ Lodging Trust1.8B27438811.8%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/01 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue736,127731,783729,472
Gross Profit258,022259,638-55,855
EBITDA212,404259,216219,467
Operating Income58,787103,49060,939
Net Income-9,48943,642-7,956

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets2,939,2482,896,2302,776,030
Total Liabilities1,542,5521,511,1841,502,059
Total Stockholders Equity911,195909,545862,155
Total Debt1,456,5101,421,5811,442,196
Cash and Cash Equivalents37,83740,63736,110

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow153,641166,323149,030
Capital Expenditure-89,5800-75,479
Free Cash Flow64,061166,32373,551
Net Income-9,48938,891-11,677
Net Change in Cash-14,040590-7,146

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)769,130.139Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)773,895.744Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)771,431Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)43,788.613Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)44,059.932Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)43,919.607Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
731.783M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
0.9
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
43.334M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-26.46
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.017B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
17.53
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
5.26%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-8.31%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-0.84%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
2.13%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.373B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.66
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.76  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.44

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates INN intrinsic value between $4.80 – $5.16 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate INN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about INN valuation

Is Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. (INN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. (INN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is INN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether INN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is INN’s P/E ratio?

You can see INN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for INN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is INN a good long-term investment?

Whether INN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.

  • Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
INN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.87
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 6.45   Previous Close: 6.42
Day Low: 6.45   Day High: 6.75
Year Low: 3.98   Year High: 7.17
Price Avg 50: 5.95   Price Avg 200: 5.46
Volume: 1.503M   Average Volume: 1.385M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

SUMMIT HOTEL PROPERTIES ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 EARNINGS RELEASE DATE
23-09-2026 16:30
SUMMIT HOTEL PROPERTIES ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 EARNINGS RELEASE DATE
Despite Fast-paced Momentum, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Is Still a Bargain Stock
10-08-2026 09:56
Despite Fast-paced Momentum, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Is Still a Bargain Stock
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. (INN) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
06-08-2026 14:14
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. (INN) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Q2 FFO and Revenues Beat Estimates
05-08-2026 21:37
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Q2 FFO and Revenues Beat Estimates
Best Value Stocks to Buy for July 23rd
23-07-2026 05:31
Best Value Stocks to Buy for July 23rd
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Is Attractively Priced Despite Fast-paced Momentum
07-07-2026 09:56
Summit Hotel Properties (INN) Is Attractively Priced Despite Fast-paced Momentum

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze INN →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · INNIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · INNInvestment Case
    • Hold · INN5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read