MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HGTY →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HGTYIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HGTYInvestment Case
    • Hold · HGTY5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
HGTY stock logo

HGTY

Hagerty, Inc.

$15.3
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  5.257B
Shares Outstanding:  82.327M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Insurance – Property & CasualtyView industry performance
   
CEO:  McKeel O. Hagerty
Full Time Employees:  1891
Address: 
121 Drivers Edge
Traverse City
MI
49684-4203
US
Website:  https://www.hagerty.com
Hagerty, Inc. operates globally, serving as an insurance agency that specializes in policies for automobiles and boats, in addition to offering reinsurance products. Beyond its core insurance offerings, the company provides a suite of services and platforms: Hagerty Media distributes content through its HDC Magazine, various video productions, and a dedicated YouTube channel. HDC (Hagerty Drivers Club) is a subscription service that grants members access to the HDC Magazine, exclusive automotive events, proprietary vehicle valuation tools, emergency roadside assistance, and special vehicle-related discounts. HVT (Hagerty Valuation Tools) allows customers to access both current and historical pricing data for collector vehicles such as cars, trucks, SUVs, and motorcycles. Hagerty Events organizes a wide variety of gatherings, from intimate meetings to large-scale productions. DriveShare functions as a peer-to-peer platform for renting out classic and unique vehicles. MotorsportReg is an online system that streamlines membership, licensing, and event management for motorsports, automating aspects like event listings, registration processes, and payment collection. Hagerty Garage + Social furnishes clubhouses and secure storage facilities for vehicles. The company’s primary operations are based in Traverse City, Michigan.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
HGHGTY logoHGTYHagerty, Inc.5.3B34.45102.4%
SISIGI logoSIGISelective Insurance Group, Inc.5.3B10.410.911.9%
RLRLI logoRLIRLI Corp.5.6B11.721.18.8%
MCMCY logoMCYMercury General Corporation5.7B6.17.834.0%
ARARX logoARXAccelerant Holdings4.3B—22.2-15.9%
PLPLMR logoPLMRPalomar Holdings, Inc.3.7B17.013.911.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/06 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,011,7561,191,4941,456,389
Gross Profit791,098892,9011,170,995
EBITDA90,581132,587176,706
Operating Income44,77293,682139,182
Net Income20,23117,01749,018

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets1,588,2121,709,3382,093,976
Total Liabilities1,094,8671,185,8321,346,950
Total Stockholders Equity175,540150,322221,316
Total Debt181,139154,8610
Cash and Cash Equivalents108,326104,784299,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow133,705.999177,024218,986
Capital Expenditure-26,403-21,344-24,535
Free Cash Flow107,303155,680194,451
Net Income20,23178,303149,225
Net Change in Cash185,085-491,4310

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)1,784,456.082Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)1,925,763.992Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)1,845,416.700Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)437,452.108Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)477,586.783Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)454,765.621Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)304,843.539Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)336,549.932Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)318,521.214Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)858,605.563Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)926,597.013Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)887,937.260Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.970Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.880Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.191B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.48
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
17.017M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
34.36
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
4.674B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
16.78
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
21.99%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
9.81%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
2.36%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-77.984M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.87
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.8  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
510.00Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates HGTY intrinsic value between $21.25 – $29.48 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate HGTY Intrinsic Value

Common questions about HGTY valuation

Is Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Hagerty, Inc. (HGTY) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is HGTY a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether HGTY trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is HGTY’s P/E ratio?

You can see HGTY’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for HGTY?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is HGTY a good long-term investment?

Whether HGTY fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Hagerty, Inc.

  • Hagerty, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Hagerty, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
HGTY

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 15.3   Previous Close: 15.3
Day Low: 15.3   Day High: 15.53
Year Low: 9.36   Year High: 15.53
Price Avg 50: 13.57   Price Avg 200: 11.9
Volume: 357316   Average Volume: 295734

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Drop the Needle, Pop the Clutch: Mix Master Mike to Headline a Free Set at RADwood NorCal
09-10-2026 09:00
Drop the Needle, Pop the Clutch: Mix Master Mike to Headline a Free Set at RADwood NorCal
Broad Arrow's Inaugural Audrain Concours Auction Offers Exceptional Cars for Enthusiasts of All Kinds
23-09-2026 13:49
Broad Arrow's Inaugural Audrain Concours Auction Offers Exceptional Cars for Enthusiasts of All Kinds
Hagerty: Shrugging Off The Secondary And Hitting New Highs
23-09-2026 06:36
Hagerty: Shrugging Off The Secondary And Hitting New Highs
Reliving Rad - The OG Celebration of '80s and '90s Cars and Culture is Back! RADwood NorCal Returns on October 24th
22-09-2026 17:43
Reliving Rad - The OG Celebration of '80s and '90s Cars and Culture is Back! RADwood NorCal Returns on October 24th
Hagerty Announces Pricing of its Upsized Secondary Offering of Class A Common Stock
09-09-2026 22:20
Hagerty Announces Pricing of its Upsized Secondary Offering of Class A Common Stock
Earnings Estimates Moving Higher for Hagerty (HGTY): Time to Buy?
25-08-2026 13:21
Earnings Estimates Moving Higher for Hagerty (HGTY): Time to Buy?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze HGTY →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · HGTYIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · HGTYInvestment Case
    • Hold · HGTY5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read