MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
FDXF

FDXF

FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.

$108.69
-1.4
 (-1.27%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  16.25B
Shares Outstanding:  148.906M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Integrated Freight & LogisticsView industry performance
   
CEO:  John Smith
Full Time Employees:  40000
Address: 
8285 Tournament Drive
Memphis
TN
38125
US
Website:  https://www.fedexfreight.com
FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. specializes in transporting less-than-truckload (LTL) cargo across the United States, Canada, Mexico, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. The company provides a diverse array of services, enabling customers to efficiently balance transit times with budgetary needs. Following its separation from FedEx Corporation, it now operates as an independent and publicly traded entity.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

FDXF full analysis

24/09/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. FedEx Freight just spun out of FedEx Corporation and started trading as its own independent company, and the crowd is already split down the middle — some see a cash-generating LTL machine, others see a leveraged cyclical with a broken chart. We're skipping the hot takes and running the valuation model instead. So here's the setup. FedEx Freight Holding Company — ticker FDXF — is now a standalone, publicly traded less-than-truckload carrier. This is…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
FDFDXF logoFDXFFedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.16.2B29.826.46.6%
CHCHRW logoCHRWC.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc.16.3B26.822.118.6%
ZTZTO logoZTOZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.16.1B10.210.010.9%
JBJBHT logoJBHTJ.B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc.21.8B32.631.811.1%
EXEXPD logoEXPDExpeditors International of Washington…25.5B28.024.933.1%
LSLSTR logoLSTRLandstar System, Inc.5.7B43.828.511.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

No earnings call materials on file for this symbol yet.

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202420252026
Revenue9,424,0008,887,0008,795,000
Gross Profit3,274,0002,767,0008,795,000
EBITDA2,483,0001,863,0001,390,000
Operating Income1,753,0001,339,000540,000
Net Income1,574,0001,079,000655,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202420252026
Total Assets6,201,0006,223,0000
Total Liabilities2,468,0002,627,0006,388,000
Total Stockholders Equity3,733,0003,596,000-497,000
Total Debt1,436,0001,582,0001,881,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents109,00092,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202420252026
Operating Cash Flow1,531,0001,531,000167,000
Capital Expenditure-437,000-437,000-379,000
Free Cash Flow1,094,0001,094,000-212,000
Net Income1,346,0001,346,000655,000
Net Change in Cash3,0003,000142,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)10,225,324.452Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)10,554,414.128Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)10,384,223Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,983,817.602Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)2,046,562.083Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)2,014,113.471Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)1,119,564.076Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)1,166,625.339Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)1,142,287.379Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)7.640Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)7.800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)7.490Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.96
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
29.84
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
23.377B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-110.27
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
80.04%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.55%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
-12.81
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
-34.74  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.52

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
26.38Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Profitability metrics indicate strong operational efficiency, with ROE and ROIC (TTM) suggesting effective capital allocation and shareholder value creation relative to the industry.
  • Gross profit margin (TTM) remains robust, reflecting pricing power and cost discipline within the sector.
  • Free cash flow yield (TTM) is positive, supporting dividend sustainability (dividend yield TTM) and potential for reinvestment or shareholder returns.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates FDXF intrinsic value between $107.40 – $111.08 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate FDXF Intrinsic Value

Common questions about FDXF valuation

Is FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. (FDXF) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. (FDXF) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is FDXF a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether FDXF trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is FDXF’s P/E ratio?

You can see FDXF’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for FDXF?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is FDXF a good long-term investment?

Whether FDXF fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc.

  • FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • FedEx Freight Holding Company, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
FDXF

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.27
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 109.78   Previous Close: 110.09
Day Low: 105.75   Day High: 110.45
Year Low: 105.75   Year High: 200
Price Avg 50: 127.14   Price Avg 200: 141.28
Volume: 1.513M   Average Volume: 1.634M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

State Street Corp Purchases Shares of 4,793,027 FedEx Freight Hldg Co $FDXF
24-09-2026 04:09
State Street Corp Purchases Shares of 4,793,027 FedEx Freight Hldg Co $FDXF
Is FDXF Stock a Buy With Growth Targets Amid High Debt and Macro Risks
22-07-2026 14:11
Is FDXF Stock a Buy With Growth Targets Amid High Debt and Macro Risks

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read