MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze COLD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · COLDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · COLDInvestment Case
    • Hold · COLD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
COLD stock logo

COLD

Americold Realty Trust, Inc.

$13.82
-0.1
 (-0.72%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  3.945B
Shares Outstanding:  70.022M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Real EstateView sector performance
Industry:  REIT – IndustrialView industry performance
   
CEO:  Robert S. Chambers
Full Time Employees:  12690
Address: 
10 Glenlake Parkway, South Tower
Atlanta
GA
30328-7250
US
Website:  https://www.americold.com
Americold is recognized as the leading publicly traded Real Estate Investment Trust worldwide, dedicated to the acquisition, development, operation, and ownership of temperature-controlled warehousing. Headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, the company commands a substantial portfolio of 185 refrigerated facilities. These locations collectively offer more than 1 billion cubic feet of chilled storage capacity, spanning across the United States, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, and Argentina. Crucially, Americold’s extensive network forms a vital link in the food supply chain, effectively connecting food producers, processors, and distributors with retailers to ensure products reach consumers efficiently.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
COCOLD logoCOLDAmericold Realty Trust, Inc.3.9B——1.6%
LXLXP logoLXPLXP Industrial Trust3.6B61.01,01811.3%
SMSMA logoSMASmartstop Self Storage REIT Inc1.9B64.251.036.1%
IIIIPR logoIIPRInnovative Industrial Properties, Inc.1.4B11.512.35.5%
STSTAG logoSTAGSTAG Industrial, Inc.6.9B27.732.64.6%
TRTRNO logoTRNOTerreno Realty Corporation7.0B17.430.43.6%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,673,3292,666,5412,601,846
Gross Profit770,572846,727104,662
EBITDA165,761392,963379,405
Operating Income-108,305124,01198,657
Net Income-336,215-94,313-114,548

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets7,869,2527,735,9548,121,598
Total Liabilities4,234,6654,428,9495,199,585
Total Stockholders Equity3,616,1293,280,7882,884,445
Total Debt3,492,6433,680,3984,498,813
Cash and Cash Equivalents60,39247,652136,863

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow366,155411,8770
Capital Expenditure-330,238-309,4580
Free Cash Flow35,917102,4190
Net Income-336,269-94,749-115,282
Net Change in Cash7,329-8,0910

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,830,341.270Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,128,920.492Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)2,996,900Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)639,246.969Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)652,697.114Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)646,749.197Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)84,831.085Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)96,675.091Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)91,437.440Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)243,647.392Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)269,350.317Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)257,985.451Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.320Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.340Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.667B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.53
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-94.313M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-8.81
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
8.571B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-72.75
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
6.58%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
-57.96%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-16.36%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.61%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
3.633B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.91
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate COLD Intrinsic Value

Common questions about COLD valuation

Is COLD (COLD) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for COLD (COLD) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is COLD a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether COLD trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is COLD’s P/E ratio?

You can see COLD’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for COLD?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is COLD a good long-term investment?

Whether COLD fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for COLD

  • COLD intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • COLD 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
COLD

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.72
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: —   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

3 Industrial REIT Stocks to Buy Despite the Fed's Hawkish Move
Americold Realty Trust: This 6.5% REIT Is A Hold
A Look at Americold Realty Trust Inc (COLD) After 3.3% Decline -- GF Value $20.67 vs Price $14.11
INVESTOR ALERT: Pomerantz Law Firm Investigates Claims On Behalf of Investors of Americold Realty Trust, Inc. - COLD
Americold Realty Trust, Inc. Declares Third Quarter 2026 Dividend
Americold Realty Trust Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze COLD →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · COLDIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · COLDInvestment Case
    • Hold · COLD5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read