MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CLOV →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CLOVIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CLOVInvestment Case
    • Hold · CLOV5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
CLOV stock logo

CLOV

Clover Health Investments, Corp.

$4.48
-0.2
 (-4.27%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  2.38B
Shares Outstanding:  42.012M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  HealthcareView sector performance
Industry:  Medical – Healthcare PlansView industry performance
   
CEO:  Andrew Toy
Full Time Employees:  724
Address: 
1209 Orange Street
Wilmington
DE
19801
US
Website:  https://www.cloverhealth.com
Clover Health Investments, Corp. is a U.S.-based firm specializing in Medicare Advantage insurance. The company leverages its proprietary software platform, the Clover Assistant, to provide both Preferred Provider Organization (PPO) and Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) health plans for individuals eligible for Medicare. In addition to its insurance operations, Clover Health also engages in non-insurance-related business ventures. The company was established in 2014 and its main office is located in Franklin, Tennessee.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
CLCLOV logoCLOVClover Health Investments, Corp.2.4B—74.7-4.6%
PGPGNY logoPGNYProgyny, Inc.2.1B28.820.815.3%
ALALHC logoALHCAlignment Healthcare, Inc.1.7B37.859.19.2%
OSOSCR logoOSCROscar Health, Inc.8.3B19.516.523.0%
MOMOH logoMOHMolina Healthcare, Inc.10.8B1,23139.62.4%
CNCNC logoCNCCentene Corp.34.2B—14.2-12.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue1,260,5431,371,1311,924,308
Gross Profit255,953364,804355,882
EBITDA-207,632-44,935-83,863
Operating Income-205,329-45,749-85,529
Net Income-213,361-43,009-85,549

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets570,671580,742541,011
Total Liabilities284,277239,599232,307
Total Stockholders Equity286,394341,143308,704
Total Debt4,66300
Cash and Cash Equivalents122,863194,54378,301

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow-115,87134,845-66,934
Capital Expenditure-584-1,556-2,043
Free Cash Flow-116,45533,289-68,977
Net Income-213,361-43,009-85,549
Net Change in Cash-9,71918,049-116,242

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)4,733,456.093Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)4,855,754.654Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)4,803,100Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)158,719.099Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)163,917.661Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)161,678.482Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)121,799.049Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)125,905.913Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)124,136.961Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,402,873.814Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,439,119.941Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,423,514.465Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.240Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.240Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.240Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
1.371B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-43.009M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
-118.27
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
2.284B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
30.77
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
-5.38%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
-4.63%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
-194.543M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
6.67  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.5

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
74.67Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates CLOV intrinsic value between $0.65 – $1.42 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate CLOV Intrinsic Value

Common questions about CLOV valuation

Is Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is CLOV a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether CLOV trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is CLOV’s P/E ratio?

You can see CLOV’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for CLOV?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is CLOV a good long-term investment?

Whether CLOV fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Clover Health Investments, Corp.

  • Clover Health Investments, Corp. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Clover Health Investments, Corp. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
CLOV

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-4.27
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 4.67   Previous Close: —
Day Low: —   Day High: —
Year Low:    Year High: 
Price Avg 50:    Price Avg 200: 
Volume:    Average Volume: 

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

At 67, He’ll Keep His Clover Medicare Advantage Plan for 2027. The Premium Will Stay $0. The Most He Can Be Billed Will Jump $1,144
08-10-2026 06:00
At 67, He’ll Keep His Clover Medicare Advantage Plan for 2027. The Premium Will Stay $0. The Most He Can Be Billed Will Jump $1,144
Clover Health to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4, 2026
Clover Health to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4, 2026
UPDATE – Clover Health Welcomes Former U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli and Dr. Brian J. Miller M.D.
24-09-2026 17:55
UPDATE – Clover Health Welcomes Former U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli and Dr. Brian J. Miller M.D.
Clover Health Welcomes Former U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli and MedPAC Commissioner Dr. Brian J. Miller M.D.
24-09-2026 16:30
Clover Health Welcomes Former U.S. Senator Robert Torricelli and MedPAC Commissioner Dr. Brian J. Miller M.D.
Clover Health Sees PPO Edge, Cohort Gains as Medicare Advantage Pricing Tightens
18-09-2026 09:02
Clover Health Sees PPO Edge, Cohort Gains as Medicare Advantage Pricing Tightens
Clover Health to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences
31-08-2026 16:05
Clover Health to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferences

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze CLOV →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · CLOVIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · CLOVInvestment Case
    • Hold · CLOV5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read