MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze BLK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · BLKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · BLKInvestment Case
    • Hold · BLK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
BLK stock logo

BLK

BlackRock, Inc.

$1134.38
13.6
 (1.21%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  175.681B
Shares Outstanding:  53.722M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Financial ServicesView sector performance
Industry:  Asset ManagementView industry performance
   
CEO:  Laurence Douglas Fink
Full Time Employees:  24900
Address: 
50 Hudson Yards
New York City
NY
10001
US
Website:  https://www.blackrock.com
BlackRock, Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm primarily provides its services to institutional, intermediary, and individual investors including corporate, public, union, and industry pension plans, insurance companies, third-party mutual funds, endowments, public institutions, governments, foundations, charities, sovereign wealth funds, corporations, official institutions, and banks. It also provides global risk management and advisory services. The firm manages separate client-focused equity, fixed income, and balanced portfolios. It also launches and manages open-end and closed-end mutual funds, offshore funds, unit trusts, and alternative investment vehicles including structured funds. The firm launches equity, fixed income, balanced, and real estate mutual funds. It also launches equity, fixed income, balanced, currency, commodity, and multi-asset exchange traded funds. The firm also launches and manages hedge funds. It invests in the public equity, fixed income, real estate, currency, commodity, and alternative markets across the globe. The firm primarily invests in growth and value stocks of small-cap, mid-cap, SMID-cap, large-cap, and multi-cap companies. It also invests in dividend-paying equity securities. The firm invests in investment grade municipal securities, government securities including securities issued or guaranteed by a government or a government agency or instrumentality, corporate bonds, and asset-backed and mortgage-backed securities. It employs fundamental and quantitative analysis with a focus on bottom-up and top-down approach to make its investments. The firm employs liquidity, asset allocation, balanced, real estate, and alternative strategies to make its investments. In real estate sector, it seeks to invest in Poland and Germany. The firm benchmarks the performance of its portfolios against various S&P, Russell, Barclays, MSCI, Citigroup, and Merrill Lynch indices. BlackRock, Inc. was founded in 1988 and is based in New York, New York with additional offices in Atlanta, Georgia; Boston, Massachusetts; Chicago, Illinois; Dallas, Texas; Denver, Colorado; Greenwich, Connecticut; Houston, Texas; Miami, Florida; Newport Beach, California; Palo Alto, California; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Princeton, New Jersey; San Francisco, California; Santa Monica, California; Seattle, Washington; Washington, DC; West Palm Beach, Florida; Wilmington, Delaware; Mexico; Canada; South Africa; Netherlands; Greece; Serbia; Belgium; Hungary; Denmark; Ireland; Scotland; Germany; Switzerland; England; Luxembourg; Spain; Italy; France; Sweden; Austria; India; China; Australia; Hong Kong; South Korea; Singapore; Taiwan; Japan; Colombia; Argentina; Peru; Chile; Brazil; UAE; Saudi Arabia; Israel.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

BLK full analysis

12/04/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to the channel! Today, we’re diving deep into BlackRock, Inc., ticker symbol BLK, the world’s largest asset manager with a staggering presence in the financial world. If you’re looking to understand whether this stock deserves a spot in your portfolio, stick around because we’re breaking down everything from financials to valuation, recent performance, and more. Let’s get started! So, why are we talking about BlackRock? Well, if you’re into investing, you’ve probably heard of them. They’re…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
BLBLK logoBLKBlackRock, Inc.175.7B25.519.86.6%
BXBX logoBXBlackstone Inc.122.7B25.418.0136.7%
BNBNH logoBNHBrookfield Finance Inc.82.1B66.1—3.5%
BNBNJ logoBNJBrookfield Finance Inc. 4.50% P81.8B66.1—3.5%
BNBN logoBNBrookfield Corporation81.7B66.113.63.5%
KKKKR logoKKRKKR & Co. Inc.77.4B27.110.50.9%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/15 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue17,859,00020,407,00024,216,000
Gross Profit8,582,00010,086,00011,310,000
EBITDA6,773,0008,207,0008,109,000
Operating Income6,275,0007,574,0007,043,000
Net Income5,502,0006,369,0005,553,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets123,211,000138,615,000169,998,000
Total Liabilities81,971,00089,260,000108,456,000
Total Stockholders Equity39,347,00047,495,00055,888,000
Total Debt9,702,00014,222,0002,228,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents8,736,00012,762,00011,468,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow4,165,0004,956,0000
Capital Expenditure-344,000-255,0000
Free Cash Flow3,821,0004,701,0000
Net Income5,502,0006,369,0000
Net Change in Cash1,320,0004,026,0000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)36,145,740.165Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)41,714,028.674Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)40,087,953.200Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)15,993,737.642Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)19,126,995.962Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)18,212,009.024Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)11,534,317.696Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)13,922,389.075Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)13,225,014.682Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)4,079,559.916Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)4,708,020.324Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)4,524,494.622Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)82.190Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)86.530Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)71.690Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
20.904B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
6.15
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
6.369B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
25.53
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
172.241B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
74.21
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.07%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
69.65%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
11.65%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
6.62%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
1.46B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.26
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
2.92  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.35

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.78Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: BlackRock reported strong financial results in the Q4 2025 earnings call, with key metrics such as revenue, net income, and operating income reflecting consistent growth as per income statement data. This performance underscores the company’s ability to generate sustainable profitability, supported by high gross and net profit margins (grossProfitMarginTTM and netProfitMarginTTM).
  • Strong Cash Flow Generation: Cash flow statements indicate significant free cash flow (freeCashFlowTTM) and positive net cash provided by operating activities, highlighting BlackRock’s operational efficiency and capacity to fund growth initiatives or return value to shareholders through dividends (dividendYieldTTM).
  • Market Leadership and Scale: As a leading player in the asset management industry (per company profile and sectorName), BlackRock benefits from a substantial market capitalization (mktCap) and a global presence (revenue geo segments), providing economies of scale and a diversified revenue base across product categories (revenue product segments).
  • Strategic Positioning: Insights from the Q4 2025 earnings call transcript reveal BlackRock’s focus on strategic initiatives and innovation, positioning the company to capitalize on emerging market trends and maintain competitive advantage within the financial services sector.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates BLK intrinsic value between $161.59 – $355.50 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate BLK Intrinsic Value

Common questions about BLK valuation

Is BlackRock, Inc. (BLK) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for BlackRock, Inc. (BLK) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is BLK a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether BLK trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is BLK’s P/E ratio?

You can see BLK’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for BLK?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is BLK a good long-term investment?

Whether BLK fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for BlackRock, Inc.

  • BlackRock, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • BlackRock, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
BLK

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.21
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 1128.65   Previous Close: 1120.78
Day Low: 1119.95   Day High: 1149.38
Year Low: 917.39   Year High: 1187.17
Price Avg 50: 1106.31   Price Avg 200: 1060.91
Volume: 1.141M   Average Volume: 688168

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

These Analysts Boost Their Forecasts On BlackRock After Better-Than-Expected Q3 Results
15-10-2026 13:35
These Analysts Boost Their Forecasts On BlackRock After Better-Than-Expected Q3 Results
BlackRock: Still A Buy After Q3 But Yield Risks Are Emerging
14-10-2026 21:57
BlackRock: Still A Buy After Q3 But Yield Risks Are Emerging
BlackRock Q3: The Earnings Upside Isn't Fully Priced In Yet
14-10-2026 14:28
BlackRock Q3: The Earnings Upside Isn't Fully Priced In Yet
BlackRock, Inc. (BLK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
14-10-2026 13:14
BlackRock, Inc. (BLK) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
Goldman Sachs Just Did the Opposite of BlackRock on Stocks
14-10-2026 10:10
Goldman Sachs Just Did the Opposite of BlackRock on Stocks
What BlackRock (BLK) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
14-10-2026 10:02
What BlackRock (BLK) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze BLK →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · BLKIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · BLKInvestment Case
    • Hold · BLK5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read