MARKETSnap
  • Gainers &
    Losers
  • Most Active &
    More
  • 52-Week
    High/Low
  • P/E
    Ratios
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
    • Total Market PE
  • Stocks
    Performance
    • Large Caps
    • Absolute
  • Industries
    Performance
    • Industry
    • Sector
  • Dividends
  • 📅 Calendar
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
  • 🔧 Tools
    • 💰 Intrinsic Value Calculator
    • 📈 Compounding Calculator
    • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • More
    • Charts
    • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
AQN

AQN

Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.

$5.15
0.02
 (0.39%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  3.964B
Shares Outstanding:  8.103M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  UtilitiesView sector performance
Industry:  Diversified UtilitiesView industry performance
   
CEO:  Roderick K. West
Full Time Employees:  3233
Address: 
354 Davis Road, Suite 100
Oakville
ON
L6J 2X1
CA
Website:  https://www.algonquinpower.com
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. operates in the power and utility industries. It owns and operates a portfolio of regulated electric, water distribution and wastewater collection, and natural gas utility systems and transmission operations. As of December 31, 2025, it operated a portfolio of regulated utility systems in the United States, Canada, Bermuda, and Chile, serving approximately 1,272,000 customer connections. Its regulated electrical distribution utility systems and related transmission and generation assets are located in the states of Arkansas, California, Kansas, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, and Oklahoma, as well as in Bermuda with approximately 311,000 electric customer connections. Its regulated water distribution and wastewater utility systems are located in the states of Arizona, Arkansas, California, Illinois, Missouri, New York, and Texas, as well as in Chile with approximately 583,000 customer connections. It’s regulated natural gas distribution utility systems are located in the states of Georgia, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, Missouri, New Hampshire, and New York; and in the Canadian province of New Brunswick with approximately 378,000 natural gas customer connections. It also owns and operates generating assets with a gross capacity of approximately 2.0 gigawatt (GW) and has investments in generating assets with approximately 0.3 GW of net generation capacity. It generates and sells hydroelectric energy in Canada, and capacity and renewable attributes are produced by its portfolio of 14 hydroelectric power generation facilities located in the provinces of Alberta, Ontario, New Brunswick, and Quebec. As of December 31, 2025, it had a combined gross generating capacity of approximately 112 megawatts (MW) and a combined net generating capacity of approximately 105 MW. The company was formerly known as Traduction Militech Translation Inc. in October 2009. The company was incorporated in 1988 and is headquartered in Oakville, Canada.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
AQAQN logoAQNAlgonquin Power & Utilities Corp.4.0B28.014.32.5%
ALALE logoALEALLETE, Inc.3.9B23.816.61.9%
AVAVA logoAVAAvista Corporation3.1B12.814.04.3%
UTUTL logoUTLUnitil Corporation957.1M16.516.24.1%
AEAES logoAESThe AES Corporation10.7B5.76.54.4%
SRSREA logoSREASempra12.3B23.43.73.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/07 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue2,403,9242,319,5382,433,600
Gross Profit1,660,4201,725,2091,793,800
EBITDA626,557.389943,194.604927,000
Operating Income467,287446,089523,100
Net Income28,674-1,380,517180,800

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets18,373,96116,961,75714,110,474.236
Total Liabilities11,431,19010,780,4849,071,361.385
Total Stockholders Equity5,039,5654,707,9294,632,653.894
Total Debt7,500,1556,698,7736,531,491.992
Cash and Cash Equivalents56,14234,84232,640.490

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow628,034481,718603,991.284
Capital Expenditure-1,026,171-872,421-785,412.519
Free Cash Flow-398,137-390,703-181,421.235
Net Income-33,305-1,515,893222,324.959
Net Change in Cash-25,04654,954-2,180.785

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)2,907,187.969Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)3,187,559.427Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)3,045,517Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)1,706,421.219Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)1,762,582.062Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)1,734,130.103Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)348,865.402Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)393,232.468Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)370,755.420Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)55,786.706Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)61,166.820Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)58,441.134Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0.480Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0.510Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0.450Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)2Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
2.179B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.55
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-1.314B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
28.04
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
10.511B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-180.73
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
4.95%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
142.15%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
3.2%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
2.5%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
6.671B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.44
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.85  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.88

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
14.31Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates AQN intrinsic value between $5.37 – $6.04 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate AQN Intrinsic Value

Common questions about AQN valuation

Is Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. (AQN) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. (AQN) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is AQN a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether AQN trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is AQN’s P/E ratio?

You can see AQN’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for AQN?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is AQN a good long-term investment?

Whether AQN fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp.

  • Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
AQN

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0.39
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 5.09   Previous Close: 5.13
Day Low: 5.07   Day High: 5.17
Year Low: 4.91   Year High: 7.11
Price Avg 50: 5.45   Price Avg 200: 6.01
Volume: 3.206M   Average Volume: 4.237M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Algonquin Power & Utilities Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
07-08-2026 18:05
Algonquin Power & Utilities Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. Announces Date for Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Conference Call
31-07-2026 06:30
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. Announces Date for Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Conference Call
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. Holds Annual Meeting of Shareholders and Announces Election of Board of Directors
29-06-2026 17:00
Algonquin Power & Utilities Corp. Holds Annual Meeting of Shareholders and Announces Election of Board of Directors
Algonquin Power & Utilities vs. CenterPoint Energy: Which Utilities Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
11-06-2026 13:19
Algonquin Power & Utilities vs. CenterPoint Energy: Which Utilities Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Learn
  • 💰 Stock intrinsic value Calculator
  • 📈 Investment Compounding Calculator
  • 🤖 Stock Pick Screener
  • 📋 Watchlist & Portfolio
    • Earnings Calendar
    • Dividends Calendar
    • Economics Calendar
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
  • Login Login
  • Profile Profile
  • Watchlist & Portfolio Watchlist & Portfolio
  • My Valuations My Valuations
  • Settings Settings

Media

Watch Listen Read