MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze WAB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · WABIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · WABInvestment Case
    • Hold · WAB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
WAB stock logo

WAB

Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation

$286.82
-0.94
 (-0.33%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  48.447B
Shares Outstanding:  80.286M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  RailroadsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Rafael Ottoni Santana
Full Time Employees:  31000
Address: 
30 Isabella Street
Pittsburgh
PA
15212
US
Website:  https://www.wabteccorp.com
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (WAB) delivers a comprehensive suite of advanced technological solutions, equipment, and services tailored for the global freight railway and urban mass transit sectors. Its operations are bifurcated into two principal divisions: Freight and Transit. The Freight segment develops, produces, and maintains critical components for both newly manufactured and operational freight carriages and locomotives. This includes constructing brand-new commuter-focused locomotives, undertaking comprehensive rebuilding of freight locomotives, and delivering sophisticated railway electronic systems, positive train control (PTC) technology, signal design expertise, and related engineering provisions. This segment also furnishes essential heat exchange and cooling apparatus. Its clientele encompasses major publicly listed railway operators, equipment leasing firms, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of locomotives and freight cars, and various utility companies. The Transit segment is responsible for the production and upkeep of components utilized in both new and existing passenger conveyance systems, including regional and high-speed trains, subway cars, light-rail vehicles, and buses. This division also renovates subway cars and supplies HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) systems, alongside doors for both buses and subways. This division caters to public transit agencies, municipal governments, leasing corporations, and manufacturers specializing in subway cars and buses. Beyond these core offerings, the company’s extensive product portfolio further includes advanced electronically controlled pneumatic braking systems, various railway electronic devices, robust freight car undercarriages, crucial draft gears, couplers, and slack adjusters, as well as air compression and drying units. They also offer diverse heat exchange and cooling solutions, track and switch apparatus, and comprehensive railway braking components. WAB manufactures new switcher locomotives, friction products, and provides extensive overhaul, modernization, and refurbishment services for both transit and freight locomotives and cars. Additionally, their offerings extend to platform screen doors, pantographs, window assemblies, specialized couplers, accessibility lifts and ramps for public transport vehicles, and traction motors. Established in 1869, the company maintains its corporate headquarters in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

WAB full analysis

23/10/2025

Welcome to MARKETSNAP’s SWOT analysis for Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation, also known as WAB for those tracking the ticker. If you’re a long-term investor looking to build wealth through smart stock picks, you’re in the right place. Today, we’re diving deep into this industrial giant, breaking down its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats, while sprinkling in some key insights to help you see the bigger picture. Let’s get started with a quick snapshot of who they are and what’s…

Open MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
WAWAB logoWABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Co…48.4B38.326.47.6%
NSNSC logoNSCNorfolk Southern Corporation73.4B27.125.47.3%
CNCNI logoCNICanadian National Railway Company73.7B21.621.18.7%
CPCP logoCPCanadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd.76.8B25.623.85.4%
CSCSX logoCSXCSX Corporation90.2B27.324.39.0%
TRTRN logoTRNTrinity Industries, Inc.2.0B5.911.33.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/22 — 2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue9,677,00010,387,00011,167,000
Gross Profit2,944,0003,366,0003,515,000
EBITDA1,787,0002,070,0002,274,000
Operating Income1,266,0001,609,0001,869,000
Net Income815,0001,056,0001,170,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets18,988,00018,702,00022,069,000
Total Liabilities8,464,0008,569,00010,879,000
Total Stockholders Equity10,487,00010,091,00011,142,000
Total Debt4,069,0003,980,0005,541,000
Cash and Cash Equivalents620,000706,000789,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow1,201,0001,834,0001,759,000
Capital Expenditure-186,000-207,0000
Free Cash Flow1,015,0001,627,0001,759,000
Net Income825,0001,067,0001,183,000
Net Change in Cash79,00095,00074,000

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)15,249,832.628Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)15,624,524.130Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)15,460,292.792Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)4,305,951.449Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)4,425,963.407Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)4,373,360.517Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)2,790,233.798Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)2,879,727.653Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)2,840,501.267Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)1,891,032.769Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)1,937,495.831Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)1,917,130.568Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)16.600Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)16.830Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)16.310Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
10.387B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
4.02
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.056B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
38.31
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
54.478B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
29.42
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0.41%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
15.13%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
11.36%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
7.64%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
3.573B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.62
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.3  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.12

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
26.39Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Robust Financial Performance: WAB reported strong revenue and net income growth in the Q3 2025 earnings call, surpassing analyst expectations. Key financial results highlighted improved operating income and EPS, reflecting operational efficiency and profitability, supported by consistent free cash flow generation as seen in cash flow statements.
  • Solid Market Position: As part of the industrial sector and transportation industry, WAB benefits from a stable market cap and a competitive position, evidenced by its performance metrics (perf1y and perf5y) showing consistent growth relative to industry averages (industry_perf1y, industry_perf5y).
  • Operational Resilience: The earnings call emphasized effective cost management and operational improvements, contributing to a healthy gross profit margin (grossProfitMarginTTM) and net profit margin (netProfitMarginTTM), positioning WAB favorably against sector peers.
  • Strong Liquidity: Balance sheet data indicates a solid current ratio (currentRatioTTM) and quick ratio (quickRatioTTM), alongside significant cash and cash equivalents, providing financial flexibility for strategic initiatives and debt management.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates WAB intrinsic value between $181.59 – $205.72 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate WAB Intrinsic Value

Common questions about WAB valuation

Is Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (WAB) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation (WAB) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is WAB a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether WAB trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is WAB’s P/E ratio?

You can see WAB’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for WAB?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is WAB a good long-term investment?

Whether WAB fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation

  • Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
WAB

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-0.33
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 289.89   Previous Close: 287.76
Day Low: 285.37   Day High: 291.89
Year Low: 186.06   Year High: 306.64
Price Avg 50: 288.63   Price Avg 200: 264.62
Volume: 663599   Average Volume: 897758

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Wabtec Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
16-10-2026 15:10
Wabtec Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
Wabtec (WAB) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
16-10-2026 10:21
Wabtec (WAB) Q3 Earnings Preview: What You Should Know Beyond the Headline Estimates
Wabtec (WAB) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
13-10-2026 13:00
Wabtec (WAB) Upgraded to Buy: Here's Why
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Wabtec (WAB)
12-08-2026 13:46
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Wabtec (WAB)
Wabtec and La Compagnie du TransGuinéen Sign a $700 Million plus Rail Services Agreement
21-09-2026 17:30
Wabtec and La Compagnie du TransGuinéen Sign a $700 Million plus Rail Services Agreement
Wabtec (WAB) Down 1.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
21-08-2026 12:31
Wabtec (WAB) Down 1.9% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze WAB →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · WABIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · WABInvestment Case
    • Hold · WAB5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read