MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TIH.TO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TIH.TOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TIH.TOInvestment Case
    • Hold · TIH.TO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
TIH.

TIH.TO

Toromont Industries Ltd.

$202.4
-4.09
 (-1.98%)
Exchange:  TSX
Market Cap:  16.508B
Shares Outstanding:  82.548M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  IndustrialsView sector performance
Industry:  Industrial – DistributionView industry performance
   
CEO:  Michael Stanley Howie McMillan
Full Time Employees:  7900
Address: 
3131 Highway 7 West
Concord
ON
L4K 1B7
CA
Website:  https://www.toromont.com
Established in 1961 and based in Concord, Canada, Toromont Industries Ltd. is a prominent supplier of specialized capital equipment across Canada, the United States, and various international markets. The company operates through two distinct divisions: the Equipment Group and CIMCO. The Equipment Group is involved in the sale, rental, and servicing of mobile machinery, including Caterpillar products and other manufacturers’ offerings. It also deals in the sale, rental, and maintenance of engines utilized in a wide array of applications, such as industrial, commercial, marine, on-highway trucks, and power generation. This segment further provides related products, parts, and services, catering to diverse industries including building, mining, aggregate production, public works, residential construction, agriculture, forestry, and waste management. The CIMCO segment focuses on refrigeration solutions, offering design, engineering, fabrication, installation, and post-installation support for industrial and recreational clients. Its primary markets encompass beverage and food processing, cold storage, food distribution, mining operations, and recreational ice rink facilities.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
TITIH.TO logoTIH.TOToromont Industries Ltd.16.5B33.238.112.4%
WCWCC logoWCCWESCO International, Inc.15.8B23.319.28.1%
WSWSO logoWSOWatsco, Inc.13.5B25.627.213.1%
AIAIT logoAITApplied Industrial Technologies, Inc.11.7B29.829.817.1%
QXQXO logoQXOQXO, Inc.11.4B—28.3-1.1%
CNCNM logoCNMCore & Main, Inc.7.8B17.218.510.1%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/07/29 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue4,622,3015,021,1635,202,837
Gross Profit1,244,8891,262,6321,322,203
EBITDA932,655928,7841,033,785
Operating Income704,228670,172681,281
Net Income534,712506,516496,586

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets4,571,8474,868,4925,470,319
Total Liabilities1,887,9951,913,0992,179,824
Total Stockholders Equity2,683,8522,955,3933,290,495
Total Debt682,062689,715851,115
Cash and Cash Equivalents1,040,757890,8151,325,466

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow526,986508,100742,122
Capital Expenditure-346,370-345,909-228,164
Free Cash Flow180,616162,191513,958
Net Income529,107506,516496,586
Net Change in Cash112,977-149,942434,651

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2029Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)6,192,308.868Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)6,798,251.443Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)6,418,800Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)729,137.751Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)800,486.842Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)755,806.840Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)4Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
3.08
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
33.2
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
16.807B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
35
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
1.05%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
33.5%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
15.53%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
12.42%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
0.25
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
4.97  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
2.73

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
38.10Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates TIH.TO intrinsic value between $101.27 – $129.30 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate TIH Intrinsic Value

Common questions about TIH.TO valuation

Is Toromont Industries Ltd. (TIH.TO) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Toromont Industries Ltd. (TIH.TO) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is TIH.TO a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether TIH.TO trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is TIH.TO’s P/E ratio?

You can see TIH.TO’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for TIH.TO?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is TIH.TO a good long-term investment?

Whether TIH.TO fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Toromont Industries Ltd.

  • Toromont Industries Ltd. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Toromont Industries Ltd. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
TIH.TO

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

-1.98
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 205.3   Previous Close: 206.49
Day Low: 200.27   Day High: 207.58
Year Low: 153.5   Year High: 243.5
Price Avg 50: 211.49   Price Avg 200: 208.54
Volume: 301227   Average Volume: 314326

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze TIH.TO →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · TIH.TOIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · TIH.TOInvestment Case
    • Hold · TIH.TO5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read