MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SUZ →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SUZIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SUZInvestment Case
    • Hold · SUZ5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SUZ stock logo

SUZ

Suzano S.A.

$8.5
0.15
 (1.8%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  10.482B
Shares Outstanding:  301.891M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  Basic MaterialsView sector performance
Industry:  Paper, Lumber & Forest ProductsView industry performance
   
CEO:  João Alberto Fernandez de Abreu
Full Time Employees:  53000
Address: 
Av. Professor MagalhAes Neto, 1,752
Salvador
BA
41810-012
BR
Website:  https://www.suzano.com.br
Suzano S.A. is a prominent global producer and seller of eucalyptus pulp and paper products, with operations extending internationally from its base in Brazil. Its core business is structured around distinct Pulp and Paper segments. The company’s extensive product portfolio includes various types of paper, such as coated and uncoated printing and writing papers, paperboards, and tissue products. Additionally, Suzano supplies market and fluff pulps, along with lignin and its byproducts. Beyond these traditional offerings, Suzano maintains a diverse range of other ventures. These encompass the research, development, and production of biofuel, the operation of port terminals, and involvement in power generation and distribution. The company also engages in the commercialization of equipment, parts, paper, and computer materials. Its internal activities cover business office management, production packaging, and financial fundraising. A significant area of focus is innovation, with substantial investment in biotechnology research and development. This includes the entire lifecycle—from R&D to production, commercialization, and distribution—of wood-based textile fibers, yarns, and filaments derived from cellulose and microfibrillated cellulose. Furthermore, Suzano conducts research into new wood raw materials specifically for the textile industry. Founded in 1924, Suzano S.A. was formerly known as Suzano Papel e Celulose S.A. before adopting its current name in April 2019. The company’s headquarters are located in Salvador, Brazil.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SUSUZ logoSUZSuzano S.A.10.5B6.55.73.7%
WFWFG logoWFGWest Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.5.0B——-21.9%
LPLPX logoLPXLouisiana-Pacific Corporation4.9B83.264.92.8%
UFUFPI logoUFPIUFP Industries, Inc.4.3B17.117.56.5%
IPIP logoIPInternational Paper Company18.0B—26.8-7.7%
BCBCC logoBCCBoise Cascade Company2.7B24.819.64.3%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2026/08/13 — Q2 quarter 2026

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue39,755,57547,403,28249,131,247
Gross Profit14,678,90020,001,75515,284,804
EBITDA29,396,65223,809,38737,848,205
Operating Income12,216,28815,691,09211,206,677
Net Income14,084,848-7,074,19813,144,809

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets143,593,025165,936,105167,851,241
Total Liabilities98,782,725133,520,530123,921,125
Total Stockholders Equity44,692,77032,284,26943,790,058
Total Debt83,416,474108,408,446106,224,456
Cash and Cash Equivalents8,345,8719,018,81815,172,135

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow17,360,26720,604,42717,804,269.668
Capital Expenditure-17,557,066-16,533,081-12,246,920.107
Free Cash Flow-196,7994,071,3465,557,349.561
Net Income14,084,848-7,044,70613,144,809.278
Net Change in Cash-1,160,080.001672,9477,176,462.443

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)67,787,127.794Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)81,434,120.231Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)74,119,621.077Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)38,694,988.668Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)43,084,112.363Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)40,731,638.041Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)12,295,904.964Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)15,606,747.161Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)13,832,208.143Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)5,923,525.950Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)7,116,057.873Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)6,476,885.998Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)11.160Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)12.590Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)9.920Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)6Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
8.793B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
1.1
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-1.312B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
6.46
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
133.185B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
26.63
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.63%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
16.96%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
17.51%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
3.65%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
13.739B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.95
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
1.06  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
3.38

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
5.65Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SUZ intrinsic value between $41.14 – $47.30 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SUZ Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SUZ valuation

Is Suzano S.A. (SUZ) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Suzano S.A. (SUZ) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SUZ a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SUZ trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SUZ’s P/E ratio?

You can see SUZ’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SUZ?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SUZ a good long-term investment?

Whether SUZ fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Suzano S.A.

  • Suzano S.A. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Suzano S.A. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SUZ

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

1.8
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 8.46   Previous Close: 8.35
Day Low: 8.44   Day High: 8.57
Year Low: 7.56   Year High: 11.54
Price Avg 50: 8.71   Price Avg 200: 9.07
Volume: 2.157M   Average Volume: 3.039M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

Suzano Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
14-08-2026 03:05
Suzano Q2 Earnings Call Highlights
Suzano S.A. (SUZ) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
13-08-2026 13:57
Suzano S.A. (SUZ) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
SUZ vs. KLBAY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
13-07-2026 12:41
SUZ vs. KLBAY: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
SUZ vs. KLBAY: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
25-06-2026 12:40
SUZ vs. KLBAY: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
Suzano: The Best Player To Buy In This Volatile Pulp Market
29-05-2026 04:02
Suzano: The Best Player To Buy In This Volatile Pulp Market

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SUZ →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SUZIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SUZInvestment Case
    • Hold · SUZ5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read