MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SKYT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SKYTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SKYTInvestment Case
    • Hold · SKYT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SKYT stock logo

SKYT

SkyWater Technology, Inc.

$32.46
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  NASDAQ
Market Cap:  1.597B
Shares Outstanding:  39.06M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  TechnologyView sector performance
Industry:  SemiconductorsView industry performance
   
CEO:  Thomas J. Sonderman
Full Time Employees:  1551
Address: 
2401 East 86th Street
Bloomington
MN
55425
US
Website:  https://www.skywatertechnology.com
SkyWater Technology, Inc., alongside its subsidiaries, operates within the semiconductor sector, providing both development and fabrication services for microelectronic components. The company collaborates closely with clients, offering extensive engineering and process design support to co-create advanced technologies. Furthermore, it undertakes the manufacturing of various silicon-based devices, including analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits, discrete power components, microelectromechanical systems (MEMS), and radiation-hardened chips. Its clientele spans a diverse array of industries such as computing, aerospace and defense, automotive, bio-health, consumer electronics, and industrial Internet of Things (IoT) applications. Established in 2017, the firm’s main offices are located in Bloomington, Minnesota.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

MarketSnap
MarketSnap

Log in to continue

Log in to see the complete revenue and geographic breakdown.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SKSKYT logoSKYTSkyWater Technology, Inc.1.6B13.3—1.6%
ICICHR logoICHRIchor Holdings, Ltd.1.6B—26.7-2.3%
PLPLAB logoPLABPhotronics, Inc.1.6B10.413.79.4%
LALASR logoLASRnLIGHT, Inc.1.9B—67.3-3.6%
WOWOLF logoWOLFWolfspeed Inc.1.2B——-19.4%
AEAEHR logoAEHRAehr Test Systems2.0B——-3.7%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2025/05/07 — Q1 quarter 2025

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue286,682342,269442,139
Gross Profit59,29269,62688,335
EBITDA14,14225,253144,845
Operating Income-14,7886,560-1,168
Net Income-30,756-6,793118,915

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets316,756313,775733,781
Total Liabilities256,055250,285537,964
Total Stockholders Equity53,74057,614187,824
Total Debt72,85976,7585,838
Cash and Cash Equivalents18,38218,84423,224

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow10,08115,244-24,149
Capital Expenditure-8,618-15,215-29,046
Free Cash Flow-40829-53,195
Net Income-30,756-2,517123,451
Net Change in Cash-11,6434624,380

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2028Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)657,104.964Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)657,495.035Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)657,300Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)30,732.339Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)30,750.849Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)30,741.594Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)-24,363.255Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)-24,344.745Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)-24,354Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)133,755.268Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)133,834.668Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)133,794.968Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)-0.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)-0.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)-0.500Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)1Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
342.269M  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.5
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
-6.793M  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
13.3
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
1.867B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
-19.64
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
0%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
63.7%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
1.56%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
57.914M  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.59
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
9.01  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0.57

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
N/AResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SKYT intrinsic value between $0.52 – $1.13 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SKYT Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SKYT valuation

Is SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SKYT a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SKYT trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SKYT’s P/E ratio?

You can see SKYT’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SKYT?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SKYT a good long-term investment?

Whether SKYT fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for SkyWater Technology, Inc.

  • SkyWater Technology, Inc. intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • SkyWater Technology, Inc. 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SKYT

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 32.46   Previous Close: 32.46
Day Low: 32.46   Day High: 32.46
Year Low: 8.57   Year High: 39.93
Price Avg 50: 34.68   Price Avg 200: 27.81
Volume: 0   Average Volume: 956319

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

SkyWater Technology (SKYT) Moves 6.2% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
31-07-2026 13:21
SkyWater Technology (SKYT) Moves 6.2% Higher: Will This Strength Last?
Investors Heavily Search SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT): Here is What You Need to Know
23-07-2026 10:00
Investors Heavily Search SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT): Here is What You Need to Know
SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
11-06-2026 10:00
SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know
SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
28-05-2026 10:01
SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SKYT →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SKYTIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SKYTInvestment Case
    • Hold · SKYT5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read