MARKETSnap
  • Market Snapshots
    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
    • P/E Ratios
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
    • Stocks Performance
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
    • Industries Performance
      • Industry
      • Sector
  • Analyze Stock
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SBS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SBSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SBSInvestment Case
    • Hold · SBS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding
    Calculator
  • Investing Philosophy
  • More
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
    • Economic Indicators
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
SBS stock logo

SBS

Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo – SABESP

$6.26
0
 (0%)
Exchange:  NYSE
Market Cap:  21.394B
Shares Outstanding:  683.636M
Delayed data
Overview
Earnings
Financials
Valuation
Chart

About The Company

Sector:  UtilitiesView sector performance
Industry:  Regulated WaterView industry performance
   
CEO:  Carlos Augusto Leone Piani
Full Time Employees:  8717
Address: 
Rua Costa Carvalho, 300
São Paulo
SP
05429-900
BR
Website:  https://www.sabesp.com.br
SABESP, or Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo, is a key utility provider specializing in water and sewage services for residential, commercial, industrial, and governmental clients. Its offerings are comprehensive, spanning water supply, sanitary sewage systems, urban rainwater management and drainage, municipal cleaning, and solid waste management. The company’s operations also encompass planning, system operation, maintenance, and the commercialization of energy. As of December 31, 2021, SABESP delivered water services to approximately 27.8 million people through 9.8 million connections and provided sewage services to about 24.6 million individuals via 8.4 million connections. Its expansive infrastructure included 88,904 kilometers of water pipes and transmission lines, alongside 61,122 kilometers of sewer lines. Furthermore, through special purpose companies, SABESP extends its water and/or sewage provisions to four additional municipalities. The company was established in 1954 and is headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil.

Click to read more…

Revenue Segmentation

🔒 You are currently logged out

Login

It’s free

SBS full analysis

26/03/2026

Hey everyone, welcome back to MarketSnap. SABESP — ticker SBS — is one of those names that keeps showing up on watchlists, and honestly, it's easy to see why: a regulated water utility in Brazil trading at a tiny fraction of its earnings, with a dividend in the mix and a privatization story that could reshape the whole company. But before you pull the trigger, we're plugging it into MarketSnap's fair value model to ask the real question — is…

Listen to full analysis (audio file)

Open in MarketSnap Listen

Log in to continue

Log in to see the full analysis preview and audio links.

Login — it's free

Industry Peers

TICKERCOMPANYMKT CAPP/EFWD P/EROIC
SBSBS logoSBSCompanhia de Saneamento Básico do Esta…21.4B2.919.18.7%
AWAWK logoAWKAmerican Water Works Company, Inc.26.8B22.322.24.4%
WTWTRG logoWTRGEssential Utilities, Inc.11.6B19.918.34.4%
AWAWR logoAWRAmerican States Water Company3.3B22.522.76.5%
CWCWT logoCWTCalifornia Water Service Group2.9B20.618.23.1%
HTHTO logoHTOH2O America2.4B20.420.43.0%

EPS

Historical EPS and analyst estimates in one chart. Log in for the full interactive view and links to detailed estimates.

Log in to continue

Log in for the full EPS chart and links to analyst estimates.

Login — it's free
View full analyst estimates

Earnings Call

Full text

Earnings transcript

Read the complete earnings call transcript.

AI summary

Key takeaways

Short, structured highlights from the call so you can focus on what matters.

2023/05/12 — 1 quarter 2023

Log in to continue

Log in to read the full transcript and AI-generated earnings summaries.

Login — it's free
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow Statement
Analyst Estimates

Income Statement

Year202320242025
Revenue25,572,05636,145,47737,343,800
Gross Profit9,520,19019,542,40413,681,520
EBITDA8,955,46818,112,74717,895,622
Operating Income6,345,98015,510,46012,035,583
Net Income3,523,5319,579,5638,295,837

Log in to continue

Log in to see the income statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Balance Sheet

Year202320242025
Total Assets61,470,95780,965,430106,217,659
Total Liabilities31,613,58144,037,37663,837,814
Total Stockholders Equity29,857,37636,928,05442,379,845
Total Debt19,536,35025,258,29739,991,407
Cash and Cash Equivalents838,4841,682,6064,670,456

Log in to continue

Log in to see the balance sheet and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Cash Flow Statement

Year202320242025
Operating Cash Flow4,854,3527,404,5688,213,488.100
Capital Expenditure-147,249-100,728-286,254.386
Free Cash Flow4,707,1037,303,8407,927,233.714
Net Income3,523,53113,642,8088,295,837.090
Net Change in Cash-1,029,001844,1223,145,297.838

Log in to continue

Log in to see the cash flow statement and 10 historical years.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Analyst Estimates

Fiscal Year2030Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Low)44,729,972.150Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (High)47,375,017.748Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Revenue (Avg)45,727,283.198Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Low)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (High)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Ebitda (Avg)Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated Net Income (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Low)3,647,360.053Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (High)3,863,041.691Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated SGA Expense (Avg)3,728,682.537Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Avg)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (High)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Estimated EPS (Low)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated Revenue)3Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
Number of Analysts (Estimated EPS)0Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in and subscribe to Full Access to see up to 5 years of analyst estimates.

Login — it's free

(* All numbers are in thousands)

Current Key Metrics

?Revenue
 (TTM)
: 
6.705B  ?P/S
 (TTM)
: 
2.88
?Net Income
 (TTM)
: 
1.777B  ?P/E
 (TTM)
: 
2.86
?Enterprise Value
 (TTM)
: 
164.881B  ?EV/FCF
 (TTM)
: 
26.98
?Dividend Yield
 (TTM)
: 
2.07%  ?Payout Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
0%
?ROE
 (TTM)
: 
18.49%  ?ROIC
 (TTM)
: 
8.67%
?Net Debt
 (TTM)
: 
3.206B  ?Debt/Equity
 (TTM)
: 
1.14
?P/B
 (TTM)
: 
0.51  ?Current Ratio
 (TTM)
: 
1.47

Log in to continue

Log in to see all key valuation metrics and ratios for this symbol.

Login — it's free

Forward P/E Ratios

?

Forward P/E (Avg EPS estimate) — log in with Research Access for high/low estimates and the interactive table.

Forward P/E 1YResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access
19.12Research AccessResearch AccessResearch AccessResearch Access

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for forward P/E high/low estimates and the full multi-year table.

Login — it's free

SWOT Analysis

Strengths (preview)

  • Revenue Growth: SABESP reported a 1.1% increase in revenue volume from water provision in Q1 2023, as highlighted in the earnings call transcript, indicating stable demand and operational consistency in core business segments.
  • Operational Efficiency: The company achieved a 7.6% reduction in costs and expenses, demonstrating effective cost management and improved profitability margins, a key positive noted in the Q1 2023 earnings call.
  • Strong Market Position: As a major player in the water and sanitation sector (based on sectorName and industryName data), SABESP benefits from a critical service role, ensuring consistent revenue streams and resilience against market fluctuations.

Log in with Research Access for Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats, and the complete SWOT.

Log in to continue

Log in with Full Access for the complete SWOT analysis.

Login — it's free

At what price to buy it? -
Intrinsic Value Calculator

Based on current fundamentals and analyst forecasts, MarketSnap estimates SBS intrinsic value between $3.04 – $6.24 per share. This depends on revenue growth, margins, and discount rate.

This is an automatic estimate. The most reliable way to know fair value for your own assumptions is to run the calculator below.


Calculate SBS Intrinsic Value

Common questions about SBS valuation

Is Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP (SBS) overvalued or undervalued right now?

MarketSnap estimates intrinsic value for Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP (SBS) using its proprietary valuation methodology, which incorporates discounted cash flow (DCF) analysis together with long-term earnings and fundamentals assumptions. By comparing intrinsic value to the current market price, long-term investors can see whether the stock screens as potentially overvalued, fairly valued, or undervalued today.

Is SBS a buy, hold, or sell for long-term investors?

MarketSnap does not give one-word “buy” or “sell” calls. Instead, it shows whether SBS trades at a premium or discount to its estimated intrinsic value, how sensitive that value is to growth and margin assumptions, and how the stock fits into a diversified, long-term portfolio so investors can make their own buy, hold, or sell decision.

What is SBS’s P/E ratio?

You can see SBS’s trailing P/E (TTM) and forward P/E estimates in the Current Key Metrics and Forward P/E Ratios sections above. The P/E ratio compares the current share price to earnings per share and helps investors gauge valuation relative to earnings.

How is intrinsic value calculated for SBS?

MarketSnap uses its own valuation framework—not a generic spreadsheet DCF alone. Future cash flows and earnings are projected, discounted, and combined with MarketSnap’s methodology so intrinsic value reflects fundamentals and long-term assumptions. You can run your own inputs and see the result using the Intrinsic Value Calculator above.

Is SBS a good long-term investment?

Whether SBS fits a long-term portfolio depends on your assumptions about growth, margins, and risk. MarketSnap provides the metrics, intrinsic value calculator, and SWOT context so you can form your own view rather than rely on a single buy/sell rating.

Research tools for Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP

  • Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP intrinsic value calculatorEstimate what the business is worth
  • Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP 5-year outlookWhat has to go right, and what could go wrong
SBS

1-day price chart preview. Log in for 1W through 5Y ranges and period tabs.

Daily snapshot

0
MarketSnap

Trading Metrics:

Open: 6.3   Previous Close: 6.26
Day Low: 6.21   Day High: 6.35
Year Low: 4.45   Year High: 7.16
Price Avg 50: 5.31   Price Avg 200: 5.64
Volume: 11.046M   Average Volume: 8.499M

Log in to continue

Log in for multi-period charts (1W–5Y), period tabs, and the same layout as members.

Login — it's free
See in Nexus

Relevant news

BULL Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Webull Corporation Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
09-10-2026 14:12
BULL Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Webull Corporation Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
HONA Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Honeywell Aerospace Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
24-09-2026 19:47
HONA Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Honeywell Aerospace Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
YSS Investors Have Opportunity to Lead York Space Systems, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
01-09-2026 13:54
YSS Investors Have Opportunity to Lead York Space Systems, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
MRP Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Millrose Properties, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
12-10-2026 17:26
MRP Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Millrose Properties, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
AARD Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
20-08-2026 19:52
AARD Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
INV Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Innventure, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
04-09-2026 10:20
INV Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Innventure, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law

DISCLAIMER: The stock market data provided on this website is for informational purposes only and is not intended for trading purposes. While we strive to provide accurate and timely information, we cannot guarantee that the information is accurate at the moment it is received or that it will continue to be accurate in the future. We are not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided on this website. Always consult with a licensed financial professional before making any investment decisions.
Terms of Service

Copyright © 2025 MarketSnap. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy

Terms of Service

Hover Image
MARKETSnap

Market

🇺🇸 United States

Language

    • Gainers & Losers
    • Most Active & More
    • 52-Week High/Low
    • Dividends
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Total Market PE
      • Large Caps
      • Absolute
      • Industry
      • Sector
    • Analyze a stockAnalyze SBS →
    • FindStock Picks / Stock Screener
    • Value · SBSIntrinsic Value Calculator
    • Invest · SBSInvestment Case
    • Hold · SBS5-Year Outlook
  • Learn
  • Calendar
  • Investment Compounding Calculator
    • Charts
    • Commodities
    • Currencies
      • Inflation
      • Consumer Sentiment
      • Recession Probability
      • Treasury Rates
      • GDP
  • Investing Philosophy
  • Nexus
    • Recent Activity
      • Overview
      • My Valuations
      • My Investment Journal
      • Watchlists & Portfolio
    • Settings
    • Public profile ↗
  • Log in

Media

Watch Listen Read